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Engine Controls (Cell 22: Power and Grounds)


Object Number: 191285  Size: FS
Engine Controls Components
Engine Controls (Cell 22: Ignition Controls)
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
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Circuit Description

A dash light is illuminated by the PCM if the diagnostics have detected certain errors related to the engine performance or the engine sensor status. When the PCM is commanding the MIL ON, the voltage potential of the circuit will be low (near 0 volts). When the PCM is commanding the MIL OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit will be high (near the battery volts). The primary function of the PCM is to supply the ground for the MIL circuit.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The MIL is requested ON.
    • The voltage on the MIL control circuit is high (near the battery volts).

or

    • The MIL is requested OFF.
    • The voltage on the MIL control circuit is low (near 0 volts).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information stores in the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles during which the diagnostic does not fail (the coolant temperature has risen 5°C (40°F) from the start up coolant temperature and the engine coolant temperature exceeds 71°C (160°F) during that same ignition cycle).
    • Use of a Scan tool will clear the DTC codes.

Diagnostic Aids

A malfunctioning bulb, the control circuit shorted to ground or battery voltage, will cause a P1641 to set.

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

    • Poor connections
    • Rubbed through wire insulation
    • Broken wire inside the insulation

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the Step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. Be sure that both the ON and the OFF states are commanded. Repeat the commands as many times as necessary.

  2. If no trouble is found in the control circuit or in the connection at the PCM, this could be an indication that the PCM is malfunctioning; however, this is an extremely unlikely failure.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and the failure records for reference, as the data will be lost when the Clear Info function is used.

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Start the engine and let the engine idle.
  2. Use a Scan Tool in order to command the lamp ON and OFF.

Does the lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

The DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to Diagnostic Aids. If any additional DTCs were stored, refer to those table(s).

Are there any additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC table

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector containing the lamp control circuit.
  3. Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF.

Is the lamp OFF?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF.
  2. With a fused jumper wire connected to ground, probe the lamp control circuit in the PCM harness connector.

Is the lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Check for poor connections at the PCM.
  2. If a problem was found, repair as necessary.

Was a repair performed?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

7

The MIL control circuit is shorted to ground. Repair as necessary.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

8

Check the MIL circuit for the following:

    • An open ignition feed to the bulb
    • A malfunctioning bulb
    • A control circuit either open or shorted to B+.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

9

Replace the PCM.

Important: The new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

  1. Use the Scan Tool in order to select DTC, Clear Info.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Allow the engine to idle at the normal operating temperature.
  4. Select DTC, Specific, then enter the DTC number which was set.
  5. Operate the vehicle until the Scan Tool indicates that the diagnostic Ran.

Does the Scan Tool indicate that this diagnostic Passed?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 2

11

Use the Scan Tool in order to select Capture Info, Review Info.

Are there any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go the Applicable DTC Table

System OK