GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 226926  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components L57 EFI
Engine Controls (Cell 22: Fuel Controls 5)
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) module provides a voltage signal that changes relative to the accelerator pedal position. There are three sensors which are located within the APP module that are scaled differently.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The voltage is greater than 4.75 volts for 2 seconds on the APP 3 sensor.
    • The conditions were met for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    •  The Service Throttle Soon lamp will not illuminate when one APP DTC sets. The PCM will only illuminate the Service Throttle Soon lamp when multiple APP DTCs set.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information stores in the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles during which the diagnostic does not fail (the coolant temperature has risen 5°C (40°F) from the start up coolant temperature and the engine coolant temperature exceeds 71°C (160°F) during that same ignition cycle).
    • Use of a Scan tool will clear the DTC codes.

Diagnostic Aids

There are no driveability issues associated with the APP module unless a DTC is present. The most likely cause of this DTC are poor connections or the sensor itself. The least likely is a PCM problem.

A scan tool reads the APP 3 position in volts. The scan tool should read about 4.0 volts with the throttle closed and the ignition ON or at idle. The voltage should decrease at a steady rate as the throttle is moved toward a Wide Open Throttle (WOT). Also, 90% pedal travel is acceptable for a correct APP operation. Scan the APP 3 sensor while depressing the accelerator pedal with the engine stopped and the ignition ON. The display should vary from about 4.0 volts when the throttle is closed to about 2.0 volts when the throttle is held at a Wide Open Throttle (WOT) position.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. This step determines if PO223 is a hard failure or an intermittent condition.

  2. This step will check for an open in the ground circuit.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing any DTCs, use the Scan Tool Capture Info to save freeze frame and failure records for reference, as the Scan Tool loses data when using the Clear Info function.

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition ON leaving the engine OFF.
  2. With the throttle closed, observe the APP 3 display on the Scan Tool.

Is APP 3 greater than or equal to the specified value?

4.75 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

The DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to Diagnostic Aids. If additional DTCs were stored, refer to the applicable DTC table(s) first.

Are any additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector.
  2. Probe the APP 3 sensor ground circuit at the APP sensor harness connector with a test light connected to B+.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

Use a fused jumper wire in order to jump the APP 3 signal circuit to the APP 3 ground circuit at the APP harness connector.

Does the Scan Tool display the APP 3 voltage less than the specified value.

0.25 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Check for an open on the APP 3 sensor signal circuit.
  2. If the APP 3 sensor signal circuit is open, repair it as necessary.

Was the APP 3 sensor signal circuit open?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

7

  1. Check for an open sensor ground circuit.
  2. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.

Was the APP 3 sensor ground circuit open?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

8

  1. Verify the ignition is ON with the engine OFF.
  2. Verify the APP harness is still disconnected from the APP module.
  3. With a J 39200 connected to ground, check for voltage on the APP 3 signal circuit.

Is voltage present on the circuit?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

Repair the short to voltage on the APP 3 signal circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

10

Check for a poor electrical connection at the APP sensor.

Was the repair performed?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

11

Replace the APP module. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Replace the PCM.

Important: The new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Using the Scan Tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Select DTC, Specific, then enter the DTC number which was set.
  4. Operate the vehicle, within the Conditions for Setting this DTC, until the Scan Tool indicates the diagnostic Ran.

Does the Scan Tool indicate the diagnostic Passed?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 2

14

Does the Scan Tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

System OK