GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 226919  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Engine Controls (Cell 22: Fuel Controls 3)
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The fuel temperature sensor is a thermistor which controls the signal voltage to the PCM. When the fuel is cold, the sensor resistance is high, therefore the PCM will see a high signal voltage. As the fuel warms, the sensor resistance becomes less and the voltage drops. The fuel temperature sensor is integrated with the optical sensor.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PCM performs this DTC diangostic continuously.
    • The fuel temperature is greater than 102°C (215°F).
    • All of the diangostic conditions were met for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive drive trip the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the Failure Records store this information. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive drive trip, the Freeze Frame records the operating conditions at the time of failure and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn the MIL off after three consecutive trips without a fault condition.
    • A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles during which the diagnostic does not fail (coolant temperature has risen 5°C (40°F) from the start up coolant temperature and the engine coolant temperature exceeds 71°C (160°F) during that same ignition cycle).
    • Use of a Scan Tool.

Diagnostic Aids

A scan tool reads the fuel temperature in degrees centigrade.

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

    • Poor connections
    • A rubbed through wire insulation
    • A broken wire inside the insulation

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. This step determines if DTC P0182 is a hard failure or an intermittent condition.

  2. This test will determine if signal circuit is shorted to ground.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing any DTCs, use the Scan Tool Capture Info to save freeze frame and failure records for reference, as the Scan Tool loses data when using the Clear Info function.

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to A Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Connect the Scan Tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Monitor the Fuel Temp display on the Scan Tool.

Is the Fuel Temp greater than the specified value?

102°C (215°F)

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

  1. Turn the engine OFF.
  2. Turn the ignition ON.
  3. Disconnect the Optical/Fuel Temperature sensor connector.

Is the Fuel Temp less than or equal to the specified value?

17°C (63°F)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector with the fuel temperature signal circuit.
  3. Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance across the Fuel Temperature signal circuit to the sensor gournd circuit at the harness connector.

Is the resistance at the specified value?

Infinite

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

5

The DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to Diagnostic Aids. If any additional DTCs were stored, refer to the applicable DTC tables first.

Are there any additional DTC(s) stored?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

Go to Diagnostic Aids

6

Repair the short to ground in the Fuel Temp signal circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

7

Replace the fuel injection pump. Refer to Fuel Injection Pump Replacement .

Important: If the fuel injection pump is malfunctioning, the new injection pump must be timed. Refer to Injection Timing Adjustment .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

8

Replace the PCM.

Important: The new PCM must be programmed. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Using the Scan Tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Select DTC, Specific, then enter the DTC number which was set.
  4. Operate the vehicle, within the Conditions for Setting this DTC, until the Scan Tool indicates the diagnostic Ran.

Does the Scan Tool indicate the diagnostic Passed?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 2

10

Does the Scan Tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK