GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The pressure control solenoid main modulation (MAIN MOD) is a normally closed (N/C) solenoid used to modulate transmission main pressure. The transmission control module (TCM) commands the solenoid ON when specific transmission and engine conditions are met. When solenoid MAIN MOD is commanded ON, hydraulic pressure is routed to the main pressure regulator valve, lowering transmission main pressure.

The TCM provides voltage to the MAIN MOD, torque converter clutch (TCC) and pressure control solenoid 1 (PCS1) through a separate solid-state device called high side driver 1 (HSD1). The TCM uses a low side driver to switch MAIN MOD ON and OFF.

DTC P0960 is a type A DTC.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0960 Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS) Main Modulation (MAIN MOD) Circuit Open

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The components are powered and ignition voltage is greater than 9.0 volts and less than 18 volts.
    • TCM initialization is in process or engine speed is greater than 200 RPM and less than 7,500 RPM for less than 5 seconds.
    • The TCM must auto-detect the MAIN MOD solenoid for this test to run.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC P0960 sets when the TCM detects an open condition on the MAIN MOD circuit for greater than 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The TCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • DTC P0960 is stored in TCM history.
    • The TCM inhibits MAIN MOD.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

A scan tool can clear the code from TCM history. The TCM automatically clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without failure.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the TCM. Inspect for the following conditions:
       - A bent terminal
       - A backed-out terminal
       - A damaged terminal
       - Poor terminal tension
       - A chafed wire
       - A broken wire inside the insulation
    • When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change.
    • You may have to drive the vehicle in order to experience a condition.
    • DTC P0960, set in combination with DTC P2727 and P2761, may indicate an open in the high side driver circuit.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests the command signal from the TCM.

  2. This step tests the resistance value of the external harness and solenoid.

  3. This step tests the resistance value of the solenoid and tests the internal wiring harness for opens.

  4. This step tests the resistance value of the solenoid.

Step

Action

Value

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data.

  4. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
  5. Clear the DTC.
  6. Using the scan tool, measure ignition voltage.

Is voltage within the specified value?

9-18 V

Go to Step 3

Go to DTC P0562 for low voltage or DTC P0563 for high voltage

3

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the 80-way connector at the TCM.
  3. Install the J 39700 breakout box, the J-47275 breakout box adapter and the J 47275-1 magnetic overlay.
  4. Turn ON the ignition.
  5. Using the DMM, measure voltage between connector terminal 74 and ground.
  6. Using the scan tool, command solenoid MAIN MOD to ON.

Is the voltage within the specified value when solenoid MAIN MOD is commanded ON?

B+

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Using the DMM, measure resistance at terminals 11 and 74.

Is the resistance reading within the specified value?

22.0 ohms at 20°C (68°F)

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the AT inline 20-way connector. Additional DTCs may set.
  3. Install the J 44152 jumper harness (20 pins) on the transmission side of the AT inline 20-way connector.
  4. Using the DMM and the J 35616 GM terminal test kit, measure the resistance between terminals L and S of the J 44152 . Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline Harness Connector End View .

Is the resistance within the specified value?

22.0 ohms at 20°C (68°F)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Remove the transmission oil pan. Refer to Oil Pan Replacement .
  2. Remove the AT internal wiring harness at the solenoid MAIN MOD connector.
  3. Using the DMM, measure the resistance of the MAIN MOD solenoid.

Is the solenoid resistance within the specified value?

22.0 ohms at 20°C (68°F)

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

7

Test the MAIN MOD circuit between the TCM and the AT inline 20-way connector for an open condition. Refer to Testing for Continuity .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

8

Replace the AT internal wiring harness. Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

9

Replace the MAIN MOD solenoid. Refer to Control Valve Solenoid Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Important: In most cases, the TCM is not at fault. Investigate thoroughly before replacing the TCM.

Replace the TCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

  1. Clear the DTC.
  2. Drive the vehicle under normal operating conditions.
  3. Select Specific DTC.
  4. Enter DTC P0960.

Has the test run and passed?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 2

12

With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle

System OK