The pressure control solenoid 2 (PCS2) is a pressure proportional to current (PCC) solenoid used to control on-coming, off-going and holding pressure to any 1 of the 5 clutches. The transmission control module (TCM) provides voltage to the PCS2, shift solenoid 1, 2, and 3 (SS1, SS2, and SS3) through a separate solid-state device called high side driver 2 (HSD2). The TCM regulates the amount of current to the PCS2 by switching the low side driver ON and OFF.
DTC P0967 is a type A DTC.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0967 Pressure Control Solenoid 2 (PCS2) Control Circuit High (B)
• | The components are powered and ignition voltage is greater than 9.0 volts and less than 18 volts. |
• | TCM initialization is in process or engine speed is greater than 200 RPM and less than 7,500 RPM for 5 seconds. |
• | Engine crank time is not extended. |
• | Associated HSD2 is enabled and no HSD2 codes are active. |
DTC P0967 sets when the TCM detects a short to power on the PCS2 circuit for greater than 2 seconds.
• | The TCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
• | If the failure occurs while in a forward range, a shift to 1st, 3rd or 5th range is made. |
• | While diagnostic response is active, if the shift selector is moved to NEUTRAL, the transmission will shift to NEUTRAL. If the shift selector is moved to REVERSE, the transmission will shift to REVERSE. If the shift selector is moved to a forward range or to REVERSE and the transmission is compromised by overspeeding or direction change, the transmission will shift to NEUTRAL. |
• | DTC P0967 is stored in TCM history. |
• | Main modulation (MAIN MOD) is inhibited. |
• | The TCM freezes shift adapts. |
• | The TCM inhibits torque converter clutch (TCC) engagement. |
A scan tool can clear the code from TCM history. The TCM automatically clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without failure.
• | Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the TCM. Inspect for the following conditions: |
- | A bent terminal |
- | A backed-out terminal |
- | A damaged terminal |
- | Poor terminal tension |
- | A chafed wire |
- | A broken wire inside the insulation |
• | When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change. |
• | You may have to drive the vehicle in order to experience a condition. |
Step | Action | Value | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data. Is voltage within the specified value? | 9-18 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to DTC P0562 for low voltage or DTC P0563 for high voltage |
3 |
Is the voltage within the specified value when the PCS2 is commanded ON? | Less than battery voltage | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 4 |
4 |
Is the voltage greater than the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
5 |
Is the voltage greater than the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
6 |
Is the voltage greater than the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
7 |
Is resistance within the specified value? | 5.05 ohms at 20°C (68°F) | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 10 |
8 | Test the PCS2 circuit between the TCM and the AT inline 20-way connector for a short to voltage. Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
9 | Replace the AT internal wiring harness. Refer to Wiring Harness Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
10 | Replace the PCS2. Refer to Control Valve Solenoid Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
11 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 2 |
12 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |