The fuel temperature sensor is a thermistor that controls signal voltage to the PCM. When the fuel is cold, the sensor resistance is high, therefore the PCM will see high signal voltage. As fuel warms, sensor resistance becomes less and voltage drops. The fuel temperature sensor is integrated with the optical sensor. This is a type B DTC.
• | Fuel temperature greater than 102°C (215°F). |
• | Conditions met for 2 seconds. |
Poor idle quality during hot conditions.
• | The PCM will turn the MIL off after three consecutive trips without a fault condition. |
• | A History DTC will clear when forty consecutive warm-up cycles that the diagnostic does not fail (coolant temperature has risen 5°C (40°F) from start up coolant temperature and engine coolant temperature exceeds 71°C (160°F) that same ignition cycle. |
• | Use of a Scan Tool |
A scan tool reads fuel temperature in degrees centigrade. After engine is started, the fuel temperature should rise steadily.
Number(s) below refer to the Step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.
This Step determines if DTC P0182 is a hard failure or an intermittent condition.
This test will determine if signal circuit is shorted to ground.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
Important: Before clearing DTC(s) use the scan tool Capture Info to record freeze frame and failure records for reference, as data will be lost when Clear Info function is used. Was the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? | -- | ||
Is Fuel Temp greater than the specified value? | 102°C (215°F) | |||
Is Fuel Temp less than or equal to the specified value? | 17°C ( 63°F) | |||
4 |
Is the resistance at the specified value? | Infinite | ||
5 | DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to Diagnostic Aids. If additional DTCs were stored, refer to the applicable DTC table(s) first. Are additional DTC(s) stored? | -- | Go to the Applicable DTC Table | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
6 | Repair the short to ground in the Fuel Temp signal circuit. Is the action complete? | -- | -- | |
7 | Replace the fuel injection pump. Important: If fuel injection pump is faulty, the new injection pump must be timed. Go to Checking or Adjusting injection timing. Is the action complete? | -- | -- | |
8 | Replace the faulty PCM. Important: If the PCM is faulty, the new PCM must be programmed. Go to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming Is the action complete? | -- | -- | |
9 |
Does the Scan Tool indicate that this diagnostic Ran and Passed? | -- | ||
10 | Using the Scan Tool, select Capture Info, Review Info. Are any DTC's displayed that have not been diagnosed? | -- | Go to the Applicable DTC Table | System OK |