Step
| Action
| Value(s)
| Yes
| No
|
1
|
- Connect a scan tool.
- Rotate the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Using a scan tool, try to communicate with the EVO/Passlock™
module.
Does the scan tool communicate with the EVO/Passlock™ module?
| --
| Go to
Step
2
| Go to
Step
7
|
2
| Monitor the EVO data
display IGNITION 1.
Is more than 1 volt present?
| 1 V
| Go to
Step 4
| Go to
Step 3
|
3
| Inspect Fuse 21 (SECURITY/STRG).
Was the fuse open?
| --
| Go to
Step 5
| Go to
Step
6
|
4
| Check for any stored
DTCs.
Are any DTCs stored?
| --
| Go to the appropriate DTC table
| Go to
Step 12
|
5
|
- Disconnect the 16-way EVO/Passlock™ module connector.
- Check for a short to the ground between Fuse 21 (SECURITY/STRG)
and terminal B8 of the EVO/Passlock™ module.
Repair the short.
- Inspect the electrical terminals and the connector for a proper
fit.
Repair as necessary.
Was a repair made?
| --
| Go to
Step 14
| Go to
Step
7
|
6
|
- Inspect for an open in CKT 1740 (ORN) between Fuse 21 and
terminal B8 of the EVO/Passlock™ module.
- Repair any open found.
Was a repair made?
| --
| Go to
Step 14
| Go to
Step
15
|
7
| Inspect Fuse 4 (GAUGES).
Was a fuse open?
| --
| Go to
Step 8
| Go to
Step
9
|
8
|
- Disconnect the 16-way EVO/Passlock™ module connector.
- Check for a short to the ground between Fuse 4 (GAUGES) and terminal
B3 of the EVO/Passlock™ module.
Repair the short.
- Inspect the electrical terminals and the connector for a proper
fit.
Repair as necessary.
Was a repair made?
| --
| Go to
Step 14
| Go to
Step
15
|
9
|
- Disconnect the 16-way EVO/Passlock™ module connector.
- Check for voltage at terminal B3 of the 16-way connector and the
ground.
- Inspect the electrical terminals and the connector for a proper
fit.
- Repair the components as necessary.
Is voltage present?
| --
| Go to
Step 11
| Go to
Step
10
|
10
| Repair the open in
CKT 39 (PNK) between Fuse 4 (GAUGES) and terminal B3 of the
EVO/Passlock™ module.
Was a repair made?
| --
| Go to
Step 14
| Go to
Step
15
|
11
|
- Inspect for an open in CKT 451 (BLK/WHT) between terminal B1
and the 16-way EVO/Passlock™ module connector and ground.
- Repair any open found.
Was a repair made?
| --
| Go to
Step 14
| Go to
Step
13
|
12
|
- With the scan tool still connected, monitor the steering wheel
rotation sensor and the power steering solenoid actuator parameters on the
scan tool in the EVO selection.
- Rotate the steering wheel a half turn to the left.
Then rotate the steering wheel slowly to the right.
Do the scan tool values change while rotating the steering wheel?
| 0.2-4.9 V
| Go to
Step
16
| Go to
Step
14
|
13
| Does the vehicle have
a gasoline engine?
| --
| Go to
Step 17
| Go to
Step 18
|
14
|
- Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
- Start the engine and drive the vehicle until normal operating
temperature is reached.
- Using the scan tool, check for any DTCs.
Are any DTCs stored?
| --
| Go to the applicable DTC table
| Go to
Step 16
|
15
|
- Replace the EVO/Passlock™ module. Refer to
Theft Deterrent Module Replacement
.
- Using the scan tool, check for any DTCs.
Are any DTCs stored?
| --
| Go to the applicable DTC table
| Go to
Step 1
|
16
|
- Refer to
Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis
in Wiring
Systems.
- Make any necessary repairs.
Were any repairs made?
| --
| Go to
Step 4
| System OK
|
17
|
- Inspect the serial data line CKT 1807 (PPL) wire from terminal B4
of the EVO/Passlock™ module to terminal 11 of connector C4
for an open or a short.
- Repair any open or short found.
Was a repair made?
| --
| Go to
Step 4
| Go to
Step
15
|
18
|
- Inspect the serial data line CKT 1807 (PPL) wire from terminal B4
of the EVO/Passlock™ module to terminal C8 of connector C3
for an open or a short.
- Repair any open or short found.
Was a repair made?
| --
| Go to
Step 4
| Go to
Step
15
|