GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

  1. Connect a scan tool.
  2. Rotate the ignition switch to the ON position.
  3. Using a scan tool, try to communicate with the EVO/Passlock™ module.

Does the scan tool communicate with the EVO/Passlock™ module?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 7

2

Monitor the EVO data display IGNITION 1.

Is more than 1 volt present?

1 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

Inspect Fuse 21 (SECURITY/STRG).

Was the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

4

Check for any stored DTCs.

Are any DTCs stored?

--

Go to the appropriate DTC table

Go to Step 12

5

  1. Disconnect the 16-way EVO/Passlock™ module connector.
  2. Check for a short to the ground between Fuse 21 (SECURITY/STRG) and terminal B8 of the EVO/Passlock™ module.
  3. Repair the short.

  4. Inspect the electrical terminals and the connector for a proper fit.
  5. Repair as necessary.

Was a repair made?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Inspect for an open in CKT 1740 (ORN) between Fuse 21 and terminal B8 of the EVO/Passlock™ module.
  2. Repair any open found.

Was a repair made?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 15

7

Inspect Fuse 4 (GAUGES).

Was a fuse open?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Disconnect the 16-way EVO/Passlock™ module connector.
  2. Check for a short to the ground between Fuse 4 (GAUGES) and terminal B3 of the EVO/Passlock™ module.
  3. Repair the short.

  4. Inspect the electrical terminals and the connector for a proper fit.
  5. Repair as necessary.

Was a repair made?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 15

9

  1. Disconnect the 16-way EVO/Passlock™ module connector.
  2. Check for voltage at terminal B3 of the 16-way connector and the ground.
  3. Inspect the electrical terminals and the connector for a proper fit.
  4. Repair the components as necessary.

Is voltage present?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

10

Repair the open in CKT 39 (PNK) between Fuse 4 (GAUGES) and terminal B3 of the EVO/Passlock™ module.

Was a repair made?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 15

11

  1. Inspect for an open in CKT 451 (BLK/WHT) between terminal B1 and the 16-way EVO/Passlock™ module connector and ground.
  2. Repair any open found.

Was a repair made?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

12

  1. With the scan tool still connected, monitor the steering wheel rotation sensor and the power steering solenoid actuator parameters on the scan tool in the EVO selection.
  2. Rotate the steering wheel a half turn to the left.
  3. Then rotate the steering wheel slowly to the right.

Do the scan tool values change while rotating the steering wheel?

0.2-4.9 V

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 14

13

Does the vehicle have a gasoline engine?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 18

14

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and drive the vehicle until normal operating temperature is reached.
  3. Using the scan tool, check for any DTCs.

Are any DTCs stored?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

Go to Step 16

15

  1. Replace the EVO/Passlock™ module. Refer to Theft Deterrent Module Replacement .
  2. Using the scan tool, check for any DTCs.

Are any DTCs stored?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

Go to Step 1

16

  1. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
  2. Make any necessary repairs.

Were any repairs made?

--

Go to Step 4

System OK

17

  1. Inspect the serial data line CKT 1807 (PPL) wire from terminal B4 of the EVO/Passlock™ module to terminal 11 of connector C4 for an open or a short.
  2. Repair any open or short found.

Was a repair made?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 15

18

  1. Inspect the serial data line CKT 1807 (PPL) wire from terminal B4 of the EVO/Passlock™ module to terminal C8 of connector C3 for an open or a short.
  2. Repair any open or short found.

Was a repair made?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 15