GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to

DIESEL PCM, FUEL SOLENOID, WATER IN FUEL


Object Number: 52756  Size: FS
Engine Controls Components
DIESEL PCM, CKP, FUEL TEMP, ITS
DIESEL FUEL PUMP, LIFT PUMP
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Engine Controls Schematic References
Engine Controls Schematic References
Engine Controls Schematic References
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Schematic References
Engine Controls Schematic References
Engine Controls Schematic References

Circuit Description

This chart assumes that battery condition and engine cranking speed is OK, quantity and quality of fuel is OK and glow plug system is operating OK.

Diagnostic Aids

If no trouble is found and the cause of an Engine Cranks But Will Not Run has not been found, check for:

    • Proper cranking speed, 100 RPMs cold - 180 RPMs hot (a scan tool can be used to check cranking speed by pulling the FUEL SOL fuse and monitoring Engine Speed on scan tool while cranking).
    • Water or foreign material in fuel system.
    • Basic engine problem.

If the Crankshaft position sensor and the Optical/Fuel Temperature are disconnected or malfunctioning at the same time, a Engine Cranks But Will Not Run condition will exist.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. This step checks for proper cranking speed (see Diagnostic Aids).

  2. This step will check the ground wire on the injection pump (wire located on top of pump).

  3. This step will determine if the injection pump or wiring is at fault.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing DTC(s) use the Scan Tool Capture Info to record freeze frame and failure records for reference, as data will be lost when Clear Info function is used.

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Check for proper condition of batteries. Refer to Engine Electrical.

Is condition of batteries OK?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 23

3

Check for adequate fuel in tank.

Is fuel at a adequate level?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 23

4

Check the quality of fuel. Refer to Fuel System Contamination.

Is fuel quality OK?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 23

5

Check glow plug system operation. Refer to Glow Plug System.

Are glow plugs operating OK?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 23

6

Check for proper cranking speed. Refer to Engine Electrical.

Is cranking speed OK?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 23

7

Check for a restriction in the fuel return system. Refer to Fuel System.

Does the fuel return system operate properly?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 23

8

Check the injection pump ground wire (located on top of the injection pump).

Is ground OK?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 23

9

Ignition ON.

Does MIL come ON?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Inoperative

10

Install scan tool.

Does scan tool display data?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to No Scan Tool Data

11

  1. Loosen the injector line at the injector.
  2. Crank engine.
  3. Repeat the procedure for the remaining injectors.

Is there fuel at each injection line?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 12

12

Disconnect Optical/Fuel temperature sensor.

Does vehicle start?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 13

13

  1. Reconnect Optical/Fuel temperature sensor.
  2. Disconnect fuel solenoid driver at the fuel injection pump.
  3. With J 39200 connected to ground, probe fuel inject control circuit at harness terminal (terminal A).
  4. Crank engine.

Is voltage greater than or equal to specified value?

1.2 V

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 18

14

  1. Fuel solenoid driver still disconnected.
  2. Probe fuel solenoid closure ground circuit (terminal C) with a test light connected to B+ at the harness terminal.

Is test light ON?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 19

15

  1. Ignition ON, engine OFF.
  2. Verify the fuel solenoid is still disconnected.
  3. Probe ignition feed circuit (terminal D) at the fuel solenoid harness connector with a test light connected to ground.

Is test light ON?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 21

16

Replace fuel injection pump. Refer to Fuel Injection Pump Replacement

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 25

--

17

Injection system OK. Refer to Driveability Symptoms.

--

--

--

18

Check the fuel inject control circuit for an open or ground between the fuel solenoid driver and the PCM.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 20

19

Check the closure ground circuit for an open between the fuel solenoid driver and the PCM.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 20

20

Inspect the fuel solenoid driver connector and PCM connector for proper connection.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 24

21

Repair the open in the ignition feed circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 25

--

22

Repair the circuit as necessary.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 25

--

23

Make appropriate repairs.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 25

--

24

Replace the PCM.

Important: The new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 25

--

25

  1. Using the Scan Tool, select DTC, Clear Info.
  2. Attempt to start engine.

Does the engine start and continue to run?

--

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 2

26

  1. Allow engine to idle until normal operating temperature is reached.
  2. Select DTC, Fail This Ign.

Are any DTCs displayed?

--

Go to Step 27

--

27

Using the Scan Tool, select Capture Info, Review Info.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

System OK