The EBCM receives the rear wheel speed signal from the Vehicle Speed Sensor Buffer. The rear wheel speed signal originates from the Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) which is connected to the Vehicle Speed Sensor Buffer. When the vehicle is not moving, the Vehicle Speed Sensor Buffer will have 12 VDC present on the circuit. The EBCM checks for this voltage when the vehicle is not moving.
Set the DTC when the EBCM does not see the correct voltage level from the Vehicle Speed Sensor Buffer at startup.
• | The ABS indicator lamp turns on |
• | The ABS disables |
DTC C0235 is a Condition Latched DTC, which indicates that the above actions are true until the condition is cleared.
• | Repair the conditions responsible for setting the DTC |
• | Use the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function |
This DTC can be set by a faulty EBCM or a fault in CKT 1827.
If the voltage readings are low or varying, the battery or charging system could be the cause. Check these areas before replacing any components. In addition, any of the following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:
• | A poor connection |
• | Wire insulation that is rubbed through |
• | A wire breaks inside the insulation |
Thoroughly check any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal to wiring connections |
• | Physical damage to the wiring harness |
The numbers below refer to the steps in the diagnostic table:
This step uses the voltage output from the Vehicle Speed Sensor Buffer to check the 1827 CKT.
This step checks the 1827 CKT for proper resistance.
This step checks for a short in the wiring between the ECBM and the Vehicle Speed Sensor Buffer.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | |
Is the voltage measurement within the specified range? | Greater than 10 volts | |||
Is the resistance measurement within the specified range? | 0-2ohms | |||
4 |
Did the DTC set? | -- | ||
Using a J 39200 , measure the resistance between terminal E in the 10-way EBCM harness connector and ground. Is the resistance measurement within the specified range? | OL | |||
6 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
7 | Malfunction is intermittent. Inspect all connectors and harnesses for damage which may result in high resistance when all components are connected. Refer to Diagnostic Aids on the facing page for more information. Perform all necessary repairs. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
8 | Repair the open in CKT 1827. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
9 | Repair short to ground in CKT 1827. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
The EBCM receives the rear wheel speed signal from the Vehicle Control Module (VCM). The rear wheel speed signal originates from the Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) which is connected to the VCM. When the vehicle is not moving, the VCM will have 12 VDC present on the circuit. The EBCM checks for this voltage when the vehicle is not moving.
Set the DTC when the EBCM does not see the correct voltage level from the VCM at startup.
• | The ABS indicator lamp turns on |
• | The ABS disables |
DTC C0235 is a Condition Latched DTC, which indicates that the above actions are true until the condition is cleared.
• | Repair the conditions responsible for setting the DTC |
• | Use the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function |
This DTC can be set by a faulty EBCM or a fault in CKT 1827.
If the voltage readings are low or varying, the battery or charging system could be the cause. Check these areas before replacing any components. In addition, any of the following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:
• | A poor connection |
• | Wire insulation that is rubbed through |
• | A wire breaks inside the insulation |
Thoroughly check any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal to wiring connections |
• | Physical damage to the wiring harness |
The numbers below refer to the steps in the diagnostic table:
This step uses the voltage output from the VCM to check the 1827 CKT.
This step checks the 1827 CKT for proper resistance.
This step checks for a short in the wiring between the ECBM and the VCM.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | |
Is the voltage measurement within the specified range? | Greater than 10 volts | |||
Is the resistance measurement within the specified range? | 0-2ohms | |||
4 |
Did the DTC set? | -- | ||
Using a J 39200 , measure the resistance from terminal E of the 10-way EBCM harness connector to ground. Is the resistance measurement within the specified range? | OL | Refer to DTC P0500 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit (4.3L), or DTC P0500 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit (5.0L, 5.7L), or DTC P0500 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit (7.4L) | ||
6 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
7 | Malfunction is intermittent. Inspect all connectors and harnesses for damage which may result in high resistance when all components are connected. Refer to Diagnostic Aids on the facing page for more information. Perform all necessary repairs. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
8 | Repair the open in CKT 1827. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
9 | Repair short to ground in CKT 1827. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |