The boost pressure sensor is fixed on the cab back frame and is connected to the intake manifold by a vacuum hose.
The boost pressure sensor generates voltage according to air pressure and the generated voltage is input to the engine control module (ECM) for the boost sensor signal.
The ECM monitors the boost pressure sensor signals for voltage outside the normal range of the boost pressure sensor. If the ECM detects a boost pressure sensor signal voltage that is excessively low, DTC 0032 will be set.
• | When the engine stalls and the relative boost pressure is higher than 20 kPa (2.9 psi) for 1 second or more. |
• | The relative boost pressure is lower than -32 kPa (-4.6 psi) for 1 second or more. |
• | Condition for setting the DTC is based on the relative pressure of 0 kPa (0 psi). |
• | Condition for setting the DTC Injection amount map is used for a fail-safe mode. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
DTC 0032 can be cleared by using the Clear Info on the scan tool or by using the Diag Clear Switch.
Inspect for the following conditions:
• | Poor connection at the ECM |
Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection. |
• | Damaged harness |
Inspect the wiring harness for damage, shorts to ground, shorts to battery, and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the boost pressure display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the boost pressure sensor. A change in the boost pressure scan tool display will indicate the location of the fault. |
• | Lack of power due to injection limitation. |
Pressure | Voltage (V) |
---|---|
0 kPa (0 psi) | 1.029 |
50 kPa (7.25 psi) | 1.75 |
162 kPa (23.5 psi) | 3.43 |
Step | Action | Value | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||
1 | Does DTC 0032 set while the ignition ON or the engine is running? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||
2 |
Does the voltage measure near the specified value? | 1.3 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 3 | ||||
3 | Measure voltage between pin number 72 and pin number 56 of the ECM harness connector C2. Does the voltage measure within the specified range? | 4.75-5.25 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 | ||||
4 |
Does each resistance measure less than the specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 12 | ||||
5 | Measure the resistance of the following points on the boost sensor harness:
Does each resistance measure more than the specified value? | 10 M ohms | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 | ||||
6 |
Does each resistance measure less than the specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 12 | ||||
7 | Measure resistance between the following points on the boost sensor harness:
Does each resistance measure more than the specified value? | 10 M ohms | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 | ||||
8 |
Is voltage created to meet boost pressure? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 | ||||
9 |
Are there any abnormal boost pressure voltages or any leakage? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 13 | ||||
10 | Inspect the turbocharger condition, waste gate opening pressure, and/or piping. Is the opening pressure of the waste gate correct? | System OK | Go to Step 15 | |||||
11 | Replace the boost pressure sensor. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||
12 | Repair the boost pressure sensor wiring harness. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||
13 | Clear all DTCs. Does DTC 0032 reset? | -- | Go to Step 14 | System OK | ||||
14 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | -- | |||||
15 | Repair piping and/or readjust the waste gate opening pressure. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||
16 |
Does DTC 0032 reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |