GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The common rail is installed on the intake manifold, and is equipped with flow damper, pressure limiter, and common rail pressure (PC) sensor.

The common rail unit has a common fuel passage and fuel passage holes. The common fuel passage is a through hole made in the common rail unit. The common rail pressure sensor is installed at the left end of the unit.

The engine control module (ECM) monitors the common rail pressure signals for voltage outside the normal range of 10-104 kPa (1.5-15 psi) of the rail pressure sensor. If the ECM detects a common rail pressure signal voltage that is excessively low, DTC 0151 will be set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is normal, the pump is normal mode, the battery voltage is more than 8 volts, pump revolution is 450 RPM or more.
    • The water temperature is 60°C (140°F) or more.
    • The PCV open timing is constant, no DTC 0245 and 0115.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Common rail pressure is to be greater than target plus 10 MPa (1,450 psi).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
    • Limits are set to common rail pressure Open Loop control, common rail pressure, and fuel injection amount.
    • Common rail pressure: 60 MPa (8,702 psi) maximum fuel injection amount is limited for 50 mm³/st.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

DTC 0151 can be cleared by using the Clear Info on the scan tool or by using the Diag Clear Switch.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • Poor connection at the ECM
        Inspect the harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
    • Damaged harness
        Inspect the wiring harness for damage, shorts to ground, shorts to battery, and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the Rail Pressure display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the common rail pressure sensor. A change in the common rail pressure scan tool display will indicate the location of the fault.

Step

Action

Value

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Does DTC 0151 set while engine is running or when the ignition ON?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic Aids

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PC sensor harness connector from the PC sensor.
  3. Start and idle the engine.
  4. Measure the voltage between pin number 2 and pin number 3 of the ECT harness connector with ECT more than 60°C (140°F).

Does the voltage measure more than the specified value?

1.4 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Connect the PC sensor harness to the PC sensor.
  2. Clear all DTCs.

Does DTC 0151 reset?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

Inspect for a poor connection at the PC sensor harness connector.

Is the connection good?

--

System OK

Go to Step 9

5

  1. Inspect for any DTCs for CKP/CAM sensor.
  2. Inspect for proper installation of the supply pump.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PC sensor harness from the sensor and the ECM connector C2.
  3. Measure the resistance at the following points:
  4. • Between pin number 71 at the ECM connector C2 and pin number 2 at the PC sensor connector
    • Between pin number 62 at the ECM connector C2 and pin number 2 at the PC sensor connector
    • Between pin number 55 at the ECM connector C2 and pin number 3 at the PC sensor connector

Does each resistance measure less than the specified value?

2 ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 10

7

Measure the resistance at the following points:

    • Between pin number 71 at the ECM connector C2 and a good ground
    • Between pin number 62 at the ECM connector C2 and a good ground
    • Between pin number 55 at the ECM connector C2 and a good ground

Does each resistance measure more than the specified value?

10 M ohms

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 11

8

  1. Reconnect the PC sensor harness to the PC sensor and the ECM connector C2.
  2. Clear all DTCs, then start the engine.
  3. Press and release the accelerator pedal several times.

Does DTC 0151 reset?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

9

Repair the PC sensor wiring harness.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

10

Repair/replace or correct contact for PC sensor harness connector.

Did you complete the action?

--

Go to Step 14

--

11

Repair the PC sensor harness short to ground.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Replace the PC sensor harness.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the PC sensor.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

Clear all DTCs then operate the vehicle within the conditions to run the DTC.

Does DTC 0151 reset?

--

Go to Step 15

System OK

15

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

--

16

Clear all DTCs then operate the vehicle within the conditions to run the DTC.

Does DTC 0151 reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK