The fuel temperature (FT) sensor is a thermister type sensor installed in the casing of the fuel return from the injector circuit.
Change in fuel temperature is converted into a resistance signal and sent to the engine control module (ECM) for optimization of fuel injection control.
DTC 0211 will set when the ECM detects an excessively high or low signal voltage on the FT sensor signal circuit.
A fuel temperature sensor voltage exceeding 4.8 volts or lower than 0.1 volts detected for 1 second or more.
• | Backup control by the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor |
• | Starting at a fuel temperature of -20°C (-4°F) |
• | Running at a fuel temperature of 80°C (176°F) |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
DTC 0211 can be cleared by using the Clear Info on the scan tool or by using the Diag Clear Switch.
Inspect for the following conditions:
• | Poor connection at the ECM |
Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection. |
• | Damaged harness |
Inspect the wiring harness for damage, shorts to ground, shorts to battery, and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the fuel temperature display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the fuel temperature sensor. A change in the fuel temperature scan tool display will indicate the location of the fault. |
Fuel Temperature | Resistance (kohms) |
---|---|
20°C (68°F) | About 2.7 (3 V) |
40°C (104°F) | 1.3 (2.2 V) |
60°C (140°F) | 0.6 (1.5 V) |
80°C (176°F) | 0.4 (1 V) |
Step | Action | Value | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||
1 | Does DTC 0211 set while the ignition is ON or the engine running? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||
2 | Measure the voltage between pin number 52 and pin number 66 at the ECM while the ignition is ON and engine is running 1.5 volts when the fuel temperature is about 60°C (140°F). Does the voltage measure outside the specified range? | 0.1-4.8 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | ||||
3 | Inspect for poor connections at the sensor or ECM connector. Did you find a poor connection? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 4 | ||||
4 | Is there an abnormally high or low fuel temperature? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 | ||||
5 |
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 10 | ||||
6 | Measure the resistance between pin number 52 and a good ground. Does the resistance measure more than the specified value? | 10 M ohms | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 | ||||
7 | Measure the resistance of the FT sensor unit. Does the resistance measure as specified in the Temperature vs Resistance table? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | ||||
8 | Repair the poor connection at the FT sensor harness connector. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||
9 | Repair the abnormal temperature condition in the fuel system. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||
10 | Repair/replace the FT sensor harness. Did you complete the action? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||
11 | Replace the FT sensor. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||
12 |
Does DTC 0211 reset? | -- | Go to Step 13 | System OK | ||||
13 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||
14 | Clear the DTCs. Does DTC 0211 reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |