The common rail pressure sensor is installed at the left end of the common rail. The sensor is used to detect fuel pressure. The common rail pressure sensor is a semiconductor-type pressure sensor. The sensor utilizes silicon's property that the electric resistance of pressurized silicone is varied.
A special gasket is used at the connection part with the common rail body in order to seal high pressure fuel.
• | The idle speed control (ISC) target speed, common rail pressure are not controlled. |
• | DTC 0245, 0217, 0218, 0247 or 0248 are not set. |
• | The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is in a normal condition. |
• | The battery voltage is higher than 8 volts. |
• | The pump speed is higher than 450 RPM. |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is higher than 60°C (140°F) |
• | The common rail pressure is higher than target the pressure plus 5 MPa (725 psi). |
• | The pressure control valve (PCV) opening timing reaches the limit or feedback value -60 CA. |
• | The above conditions are met 255 times. |
• | The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) the first time the fault is detected. |
• | The fuel injection limited to 60 mm³/second. |
• | The common rail pressure limited to 25 MPa (3,626 psi). |
• | The time required for running into backup is varied with the difference in common rail pressure against target pressure. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
DTC 0227 can be cleared by using the Clear Info on the scan tool or by using the Diag Clear Switch.
Inspect for the following conditions:
• | Poor connection at the ECM |
Inspect the harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection. |
• | Lack of power due to fuel leakage, fuel pressure and injection amount limited. |
• | Inspect the fuel filter. |
• | Inspect for leaking injection lines. |
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||
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Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | |||||||
1 |
Important: In case of PC sensor and/or PCV abnormality, stop the diagnosis. If the PC sensor and PCV malfunction simultaneously, repair them first. Does DTC 0227 set while the ignition is ON or the engine is running? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||
2 | Inspect for the following conditions:
Is the fuel shortage flag set? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 3 | ||||
3 | Clear all DTCs. Does DTC 0227 reset? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | ||||
4 | Inspect the ECM connector, the ECM ground, and the pressure control (PC) sensor connector for poor connections. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||
5 |
Important: Inspect for leaking injection lines. Inspect for a supply pump abnormality or pump sticking. Did you find a concern with the supply pump? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | ||||
6 | Clear all DTCs. Does DTC 0227 reset? | Go to Step 9 | System OK | ||||
7 | Replace the pressure limiter. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||
8 | Replace the supply pump. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||
9 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||
10 | Clear all DTCs. Does DTC 0227 reset? | Go to Step 1 | System OK |