GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The pressure control valve (PCV) is used to adjust supply pump discharge amount so as to adjust common rail pressure. Discharge amount from the supply pump to the common rail is determined by PCV current timing.

If the engine control module (ECM) detects a PCV 1 signal voltage that is excessively high, DTC 0247 will be set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Abnormally low driving voltage with PCV OFF, pump normal mode, battery voltage higher than 10 volts and no crankshaft position (CKP) sensor faults with the ignition ON.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
    • Common rail pressure is limited to 60 MPa (8,702 psi) or less.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

DTC 0247 can be cleared by using the Clear Info on the scan tool or by using the Diag Clear Switch.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • Poor connection at the ECM
        Inspect the harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
    • Damaged harness
        Inspect the wiring harness for damage, shorts to ground, shorts to battery, and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the PCV display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the PCV sensor. A change in the PCV sensor scan tool display will indicate the location of the fault.

Step

Action

Value

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Does DTC 0247 set while the ignition is ON or the engine is running?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic Aids

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCV harness connector from the ECM.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage at the ECM harness connector between pin number 21, 22 for PCV 1 and pin number 82.

Does each voltage measure within the specified range?

10-14 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 3

3

Important : If DTC 0421 is also present, test for voltage before measuring the resistance.

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCV connector.
  3. Measure the resistance between pin number 21, 22 for PCV 1 and pin number 82.

Does each resistance measure more than the specified value?

10 M ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCV harness from the PCV 1, 2, the PCV relay and the ECM.
  3. Measure the resistance from pin number 1 at the PCV relay connector and pin number 82 at the ECM.

Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?

10 ohms

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 5

5

Measure the resistance on the PCV harness between pin number 21, 22 at the ECM and PCV 1 and pin number 2.

Does each resistance measure less than the specified value?

2 ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 10

6

Measure the resistance from pin number 1 at the PCV relay and pin number 82 at the ECM.

Does the resistance measure more than the specified value?

10 M ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 15

7

Measure resistance between pin number 1 at the PCV 1 connector and pin number 1 at the PCV relay.

Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?

2 ohms

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 10

8

Measure the PCV coil resistance.

Does the resistance measure within the specified range?

0.9-1.3 ohms

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 11

9

  1. Reconnect the PCV relay.
  2. Turn ON the ignition.
  3. Measure voltage between pin number 1 for PCV 1 and a good ground.

Does the voltage measure within the specified range?

10-14 V

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

10

Repair/replace the PCV harness.

Did you complete the action?

--

Go to Step 15

--

11

Replace the PCV.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

--

12

Repair the wiring harness in between the power supply and the PCV relay.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 15

--

13

Repair the poor connection at the PCV harness connector.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

14

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

Clear all DTCs.

Does DTC 0247 reset?

--

Go to Step 1

System OK