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For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P0088 Without RPO CTF

Circuit Description

The common rail is installed on the intake manifold, and is equipped with a flow damper, pressure limiter, and common rail pressure sensor.

The common rail unit has a common fuel passage and fuel passage holes. The common rail pressure sensor is installed at the left end of the unit.

The engine control module (ECM) monitors the common rail pressure signals for voltage outside the normal range of 10-104 kPa (1.5-15 psi) of the rail pressure sensor. If the ECM detects a common rail pressure signal voltage that is excessively low, this DTC will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The battery voltage is more than 8 volts.
    • The fuel injection pump speed is more than 450 RPM.
    • The coolant temperature is 60°C (140°F) or more.
    • DTC P0190, P0192, or P0193 is not set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Common rail pressure is more than 10 MPa (1,450 psi) over the target pressure.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The ECM limits fuel delivery.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • Poor connection at the ECM
        Inspect the harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
    • Damaged harness
        Inspect the wiring harness for damage, shorts to ground, shorts to battery, and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the Rail Pressure display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the common rail pressure sensor. A change in the common rail pressure scan tool display will indicate the location of the fault.

Step

Action

Value

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Does the DTC set while the engine is running?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic Aids

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the rail pressure sensor harness connector from the PC sensor.
  3. Start and idle the engine.
  4. Measure the voltage between pin number 2 (PFUEL) and pin number 3 (PFUEL - GND) of the PC sensor harness connector with ECT more than 60°C (140°F).

Does the voltage measure more than the specified value?

1.4 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Connect the rail pressure sensor harness.
  2. Clear all DTCs.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

Inspect for a poor connection at the rail pressure sensor harness connector.

Is the connection good?

--

System OK

Go to Step 9

5

  1. Inspect for any DTCs for CKP/CAM sensor.
  2. Inspect for proper installation of the fuel injection pump.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the rail pressure sensor harness from the sensor and the ECM.
  3. Measure the resistance of the following circuits:
  4. • The rail pressure sensor 1 signal
    • The rail pressure sensor 2 signal
    • The rail pressure sensor ground

Does each resistance measure less than the specified value?

2 ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 10

7

Measure the resistance of the following circuits to ground:

    • The rail pressure sensor 1 signal
    • The rail pressure sensor 2 signal
    • The rail pressure sensor ground

Does each resistance measure more than the specified value?

10 M ohms

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 11

8

  1. Reconnect the rail pressure sensor harness to the sensor and the ECM.
  2. Clear all DTCs, then start the engine.
  3. Press and release the accelerator pedal several times.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

9

Repair the rail pressure sensor wiring harness.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

10

Repair/replace or correct connections of the rail pressure sensor harness connector.

Did you complete the action?

--

Go to Step 14

--

11

Repair the rail pressure sensor harness short to ground.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Replace the rail pressure sensor harness.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the rail pressure sensor.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

Clear all DTCs then operate the vehicle within the conditions to run the DTC.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 17

15

Replace the ECM.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

--

16

Clear all DTCs then operate the vehicle within the conditions to run the DTC.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 17

17

Do any other DTCs set?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK

DTC P0088 With RPO CTF

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) monitors fuel rail pressure (FRP) using the FRP sensor. If the sensor indicates a pressure more than the commanded rail pressure, plus a possible transitional overshoot, the ECM will set DTC P0088 for fuel rail pressure too high.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between 30-100°C (86-212°F).
    • The fuel temperature is between 20-80°C (68-176°F).
    • The deviation of rail pressure is less than 5 MPa (725 psi).
    • The deviation of engine speed is less than 50 RPM.
    • The above conditions are met for 5 seconds.
    • The engine is running.
    • The battery voltage is between 10-16 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Commanded fuel supply is 0 mm³/stroke.
    • Actual fuel rail pressure is higher than desired pressure 1 450 psi (10 MPa).
    • The above conditions are met for 22 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) and reduced engine power indicator lamp, if equipped, when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The ECM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The ECM stores this information in the Failure Records.
    • The ECM limits accelerator operating range.
    • The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
    • The ECM limits fuel rail pressure.
    • The ECM closes the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve and stops EGR control.
    • The ECM inhibits cruise control.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The MIL resets when the ignition is turned OFF.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • An intermittently sticking suction control valve (SCV) may have allowed the fuel pressure to become high enough to set this DTC.
    • Normal actual fuel rail pressure readings on the scan with the engine running Park or Neutral at idle are 3 650-5 050 psi (25-35 MPa) and 8 700-18 850 psi (60-130 MPa) in Park or Neutral at WOT, accelerator pedal full travel.
    • A skewed fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor value, shifted to a higher pressure, can set this DTC. The actual fuel rail pressure on the scan tool should read 0 psi (0 MPa) with the key ON and the engine OFF after the engine has stopped running for a minimum of 2 minutes.
    • Resistance in the FRP sensor low reference circuit can set this DTC. Ensure that the sensor low reference circuit has no resistance and the connectors are tight and free of corrosion.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Observe the Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Intermittent Conditions

3

  1. Clear the DTC.
  2. Bleed the air from fuel system.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Perform the fuel system diagnosis.
  2. Inspect for a poor connection at the fuel rail pressure sensor.
  3. If a condition is found, repair as necessary.

Was a condition found?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Test the signal circuit between the engine control module (ECM) and the fuel rail pressure sensor for the following conditions:
  2. • An open or short to ground
    • An open or short to battery voltage
  3. Repair the circuits, as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Observe the Actual Fuel Pressure parameter with a scan tool.

Is the fuel parameter near the specified value?

0 MPa

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

7

  1. Bleed the air from the fuel system.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Observe the Actual Fuel Pressure parameter with a scan tool.

Is the parameter within the specified range?

25-40 MPa (3,626-5,801 psi)

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Bleed the air from the fuel system.
  2. Inspect the DTC.
  3. Inspect the fuel pressure.

Was a condition found?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

9

Replace the fuel rail assembly.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

10

Review the DTC.

  1. Inspect the DTC with the scan tool.
  2. Clear the DTC.
  3. Bleed the air from the fuel system.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Is the DTC current?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 13

11

Replace the supply pump assembly.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Important: The new ECM must be programmed.

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 14

14

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK