The manifold air temperature (MAT) sensor is a variable resistor, sometimes called a thermistor. The MAT sensor measures the temperature of the air entering the engine. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the MAT signal circuit. When the MAT sensor is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the air temperature increases, the sensor resistance lowers. With high sensor resistance, the ECM detects a high voltage on the MAT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the ECM detects a lower voltage on the MAT signal circuit. If the ECM detects an excessively high MAT signal voltage, indicating a low temperature, this DTC will set.
The ignition is ON.
The MAT is less than -39°C (-38°F) for more than 2 seconds.
• | The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message. |
• | A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | Clear the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | When the vehicle is at ambient temperature the MAT sensor and engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor temperatures should be relatively close to each other. Refer to Engine Controls Schematics . |
• | If a short to a separate 5-volt source occurs this DTC may set. If this condition exists, a continuity test to all other ECM 5-volt reference circuits will be necessary. |
• | If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Is the manifold air temperature (MAT) sensor temperature less than the specified value? | -38°C (-36°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
Does the MAT sensor temperature measure more than the specified value? | 128°C (262°F) | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 | |
5 |
Does the MAT sensor temperature measure more than the specified value? | 128°C (262°F) | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Test the signal circuit of the MAT sensor for an open circuit or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
7 | Test the MAT sensor low reference circuit for high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
8 |
Important: A sensor signal circuit shorted to a separate 5-volt source may cause this DTC to set. Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the MAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
9 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
10 | Replace the MAT sensor. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
11 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
12 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 2 |
13 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a variable resistor, sometimes called a thermistor. The IAT sensor measures the temperature of the air entering the engine. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the IAT signal circuit. When the IAT sensor is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the air temperature increases, the sensor resistance lowers. With high sensor resistance, the ECM detects a high voltage on the IAT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the ECM detects a lower voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the ECM detects an excessively high IAT signal voltage, indicating a low temperature, DTC P0113 sets.
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The battery voltage is between 10-16 volts. |
The ECM detects that the IAT signal voltage is more than 4.95 volts.
• | The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The ECM uses an IAT value of -29°C (-20.2°F) for the engine starting. |
• | The ECM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The ECM stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | The ECM uses an IAT value of 25°C (77°F) for engine running. |
• | The ECM closes the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve and holds it in the closed position. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
NOTE: The MAF sensor is heated and as a result the IAT sensor may indicate a higher than normal intake air temperature.
• | When the vehicle is at ambient temperature, the IAT sensor and engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor temperature should be relatively close to each other. |
• | Use the Temperature vs. Resistance table to test the IAT sensor at various temperature levels to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. A skewed sensor could result in poor driveability concerns. Refer to Temperature Versus Resistance . |
• | If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||
2 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||
3 |
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? | 4.5 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | ||||
4 |
Important: The IAT sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source.
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | ||||
Is the IAT Sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 118°C (244°F) | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 | |||||
6 |
Is the IAT Sensor parameter more than the specified value? | 118°C (244°F) | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | ||||
7 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | ||||
8 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | ||||
9 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | ||||
10 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | ||||
11 | Replace the IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Airflow Sensor/Intake Air Temperature Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||
12 |
Important: The new ECM must be programmed. Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||
13 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 14 | ||||
14 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |