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For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P0113 Without RPO CTF

Circuit Description

The manifold air temperature (MAT) sensor is a variable resistor, sometimes called a thermistor. The MAT sensor measures the temperature of the air entering the engine. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the MAT signal circuit. When the MAT sensor is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the air temperature increases, the sensor resistance lowers. With high sensor resistance, the ECM detects a high voltage on the MAT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the ECM detects a lower voltage on the MAT signal circuit. If the ECM detects an excessively high MAT signal voltage, indicating a low temperature, this DTC will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The MAT is less than -39°C (-38°F) for more than 2  seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • When the vehicle is at ambient temperature the MAT sensor and engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor temperatures should be relatively close to each other. Refer to Engine Controls Schematics .
    • If a short to a separate 5-volt source occurs this DTC may set. If this condition exists, a continuity test to all other ECM 5-volt reference circuits will be necessary.
    • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to voltage.

DTC P0113

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Observe the MAT sensor temperature with a scan tool.

Is the manifold air temperature (MAT) sensor temperature less than the specified value?

-38°C (-36°F)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for running the DTC as specified in the supporting text or as close to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data that you observed.

Does the DTC reset?

 

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the manifold MAT sensor.
  3. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the MAT sensor and the low reference circuit at the MAT sensor. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires in Wiring Systems.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Observe the MAT sensor temperature with a scan tool.

Does the MAT sensor temperature measure more than the specified value?

128°C (262°F)

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the MAT sensor and a known good ground.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Observe the MAT sensor temperature with a scan tool.

Does the MAT sensor temperature measure more than the specified value?

128°C (262°F)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

Test the signal circuit of the MAT sensor for an open circuit or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

7

Test the MAT sensor low reference circuit for high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

8

Important: A sensor signal circuit shorted to a separate 5-volt source may cause this DTC to set.

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the MAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

9

  1. Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data .
  2. Repair the connections as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

10

Replace the MAT sensor.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Use the scan tool to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 2

13

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK

DTC P0113 With RPO CTF

Circuit Description

The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a variable resistor, sometimes called a thermistor. The IAT sensor measures the temperature of the air entering the engine. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the IAT signal circuit. When the IAT sensor is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the air temperature increases, the sensor resistance lowers. With high sensor resistance, the ECM detects a high voltage on the IAT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the ECM detects a lower voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the ECM detects an excessively high IAT signal voltage, indicating a low temperature, DTC P0113 sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition is ON.
    • The battery voltage is between 10-16 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects that the IAT signal voltage is more than 4.95 volts.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The ECM uses an IAT value of -29°C (-20.2°F) for the engine starting.
    • The ECM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The ECM stores this information in the Failure Records.
    • The ECM uses an IAT value of 25°C (77°F) for engine running.
    • The ECM closes the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve and holds it in the closed position.

Condition for Clearing the DTC

    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

NOTE: The MAF sensor is heated and as a result the IAT sensor may indicate a higher than normal intake air temperature.

    • When the vehicle is at ambient temperature, the IAT sensor and engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor temperature should be relatively close to each other.
    • Use the Temperature vs. Resistance table to test the IAT sensor at various temperature levels to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. A skewed sensor could result in poor driveability concerns. Refer to Temperature Versus Resistance .
    • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to voltage.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Observe the Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the mass air flow (MAF)/intake air temperature (IAT) sensor connector.
  3. Connect a DMM between the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the IAT sensor harness.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value?

4.5 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Important: The IAT sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source.

  1. Test the IAT signal circuit for a short to voltage circuit or 5-volt reference circuit.
  2. Repair the circuits, as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
  3. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the IAT sensor and the low reference circuit at the IAT sensor.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Observe the IAT Sensor parameter with a scan tool.

Is the IAT Sensor parameter more than the specified value?

118°C (244°F)

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the IAT sensor and a known good ground.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Observe the IAT Sensor parameter with a scan tool.

Is the IAT Sensor parameter more than the specified value?

118°C (244°F)

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Test the signal circuit between the engine control module (ECM) and the IAT sensor for the following conditions:
  2. • An open circuit
    • High resistance
  3. Repeat the circuits, as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

8

  1. Test the low reference circuit between the ECM and the IAT sensor for the following conditions:
  2. • An open circuit
    • High resistance
  3. Repeat the circuits, as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.
  3. Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the IAT sensor.
  4. Repair the connections, as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM.
  3. Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM.
  4. Repair the connections, as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

11

Replace the IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Airflow Sensor/Intake Air Temperature Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Important: The new ECM must be programmed.

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 14

14

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK