The engine control module (ECM) monitors the fuel rail pressure via a fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor. When the fuel rail pressure is high the signal voltage is high. When the fuel rail pressure is low the signal voltage is low. If the fuel rail pressure is not above the lower limit for the sensor, DTC P0192 will set.
• | DTC's P0641 or P0651 are not set. |
• | The ignition is ON. |
The ECM detects the signal circuit is less than 0 MPa.
The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range.
This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to ground.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the Actual Fuel Rail Pressure parameter is within the specified range? | 1.2-1.9 MPa | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the Actual Fuel Rail Pressure parameter is less than the specified value? | 175 MPa | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |
Test the signal circuit of the FRP sensor for a short to ground or high resistance. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | |
5 | Replace the fuel rail pressure sensor. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 7 | -- |
6 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 7 | -- |
7 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 2 |
8 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |
The fuel rail pressure sensor is installed to the fuel rail. The fuel rail pressure detects the fuel pressure in the fuel rail, converts the pressure into a voltage signal, and sends the signal to the engine control module (ECM). The fuel rail pressure sensor has the following circuits:
• | A 5-volt reference circuit |
• | A low reference circuit |
• | A fuel rail pressure sensor signal circuit |
The ECM supplies 5 volts to the fuel rail pressure sensor on the 5-volt reference circuit. The ECM also provides a ground on the low circuit. Higher fuel rail pressure provides higher fuel pressure sensor voltage, while lower pressure provides lower fuel pressure sensor voltage. The ECM calculates the actual fuel rail pressure, fuel pressure, from the voltage signal, and uses the result in fuel injection control and other control tasks. The ECM monitors the fuel rail pressure sensor signal for voltage outside the normal range. If the ECM detects an excessively low fuel rail pressure sensor signal voltage, this DTC will set.
• | The ignition switch is ON. |
• | The battery voltage is between 10-16 volts. |
The ECM detects that the fuel rail pressure sensor signal voltage is less than 0.7 volt.
• | The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) and Reduced Engine Power indicator lamp, if fitted, when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The ECM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The ECM stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | The ECM limits the fuel injection quantity for fail-safe operation. |
• | The ECM closes the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve and holds the EGR valve to a closed position. |
• | The ECM limits the desired fuel rail pressure for fail-safe operation. |
• | The ECM inhibits cruise control. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | If an intermittent condition is suspected, the following may cause an intermittent: |
- | Poor connections |
- | A misrouted harness |
- | Rubbed through wire insulation |
- | A broken wire inside the insulation |
• | Inspect for the following conditions: |
- | A poor connection at the ECM--Inspect the harness connectors for the following conditions: |
• | Backed-out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal to wire connection |
- | A damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the Engine Coolant Temperature display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and the wiring harness related to the sensor. A change in the display will indicate the location of the fault. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||
2 |
Is DTC P0641 also set? | -- | Go to DTC P0641 | Go to Step 3 | ||||
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||
4 |
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? | 4.6 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | ||||
5 |
Is the fuel rail pressure sensor parameter less than the specified value? | 181 mPa (26,293 psi) | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | ||||
6 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | ||||
7 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | ||||
8 | Replace the fuel rail pressure sensor. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||
9 |
Important: The new ECM must be programmed. Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||
10 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 | ||||
11 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |