The engine control module (ECM) monitors the fuel rail pressure via a fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor. When the fuel rail pressure is high the signal voltage is high. When the fuel rail pressure is low the signal voltage is low. If the fuel rail pressure is above the upper limit for the sensor, DTC P0193 will set.
• | DTCs P0641 or P0651 are not set. |
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The system is not in Powerdown Mode. |
The ECM detects the signal circuit is more than 185 MPa.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module limits fuel injection and fuel rail pressure. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the Actual Fuel Rail Pressure is within the specified range? | 1.2-1.9 MPa | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Does the voltage measure near the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
4 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 |
5 |
Does the current measure more than the specified value? | 0.025 mA | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
6 |
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 |
7 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the Actual FRP parameter is at the specified value? | 0.0 MPa | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
8 | Check for a short to voltage 12-volt or 5-volt reference on the FRP sensor signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
9 | Test the signal circuit of the FRP sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you Find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 |
10 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 |
11 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the FRP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
12 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
13 | Replace the FRP sensor. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
14 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
15 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 2 |
16 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |
The fuel rail pressure sensor is installed to the fuel rail. The fuel rail pressure detects the fuel pressure in the fuel rail, converts the pressure into a voltage signal, and sends the signal to the engine control module (ECM). The fuel rail pressure sensor has the following circuits:
• | A 5-volt reference circuit |
• | A low reference circuit |
• | A fuel rail pressure sensor signal circuit |
The ECM supplies 5 volts to the fuel rail pressure sensor on the 5-volt reference circuit. The ECM also provides a ground on the low circuit. Higher fuel rail pressure provides higher fuel pressure sensor voltage, while lower pressure provides lower fuel pressure sensor voltage. The ECM calculates the actual fuel rail pressure, fuel pressure, from the voltage signal, and uses the result in fuel injection control and other control tasks. The ECM monitors the fuel rail pressure sensor signal for voltage outside the normal range. If the ECM detects an excessively high fuel rail pressure sensor signal voltage, this DTC will set.
• | The ignition switch is ON. |
• | The battery voltage is between 10-16 volts. |
The ECM detects that the fuel rail pressure sensor signal voltage is more than 4.7 volts.
• | The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) and Reduced Engine Power indicator lamp, if fitted, when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The ECM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The ECM stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | The ECM limits the fuel injection quantity for fail-safe operation. |
• | The ECM limits the desired fuel rail pressure for fail-safe operation. |
• | The ECM closes the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve and holds the EGR valve to a closed position. |
• | The ECM inhibits cruise control. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | If an intermittent condition is suspected, the following may cause an intermittent: |
- | Poor connections |
- | A misrouted harness |
- | Rubbed through wire insulation |
- | Broken wire inside the insulation |
• | Inspect for the following conditions: |
- | Poor connection at ECM--Inspect the harness connectors for the following conditions: |
• | Backed-out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal to wire connection |
- | Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the Engine Coolant Temperature display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and the wiring harness related to the sensor. A change in the display will indicate the location of the fault. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||
2 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||
3 |
Is DTC P0641 also set? | -- | Go to DTC P0641 | Go to Step 4 | ||||
4 |
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified range? | 4.5-5.5 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | ||||
5 |
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified range? | 4.5-5.5 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | ||||
6 |
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified range? | 4.5-5.5 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 | ||||
7 |
Important: The fuel pressure sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source.
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | ||||
8 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 | ||||
9 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | ||||
10 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | ||||
11 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | ||||
12 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | ||||
13 | Replace the fuel pressure sensor. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||
14 |
Important: The new ECM must be programmed. Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | ||||
15 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 16 | ||||
16 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |