Table 1: | Normal Value - When VCC = 5 V |
Table 2: | Guide Line Value - When BARO = 100 kPa |
The boost pressure sensor is fixed on the intake manifold and is connected to the rear of the intake manifold by a vacuum hose.
The boost pressure sensor generates voltage according to air pressure in the intake manifold and the generated voltage is input to the engine control module (ECM) as the boost pressure sensor signal.
If the ECM detects a boost pressure sensor signal voltage that is excessively high this DTC will set.
• | The engine is running, and does not stall. |
• | DTC P0237 or P0238 is not set. |
• | The ECM detects a high boost pressure signal. |
• | The above condition is met for 0.5 seconds or more. |
The injection amount map is used as a fail-safe mode.
• | A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | Clear the DTC with a scan tool. |
Boost Pressure | Sensor Voltage |
67 kPa (9.7 psi) | About 0.5 V Negative pressure |
200 kPa (29 psi) | 2.5 V |
333 kPa (48 psi) | 4.5 V |
Voltage | 3.4 V or more |
Boost Pressure | 162 kPa (23.5 psi) or more |
CKP | About 2,000 RPM |
Acceleration | 100% |
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | |||
1 |
Important: When the barometric pressure (BARO) sensor is abnormal, the BARO is calculated at 100 kPa (14.5 psi). Does the DTC set while the ignition is ON or the engine is running? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
2 |
Does voltage indicate a normal value according to the boost pressure indicated in the table? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 7 |
3 | When boost pressure is applied, does wastegate pressure measure normal? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 |
4 | Inspect for leaking duct work or a turbocharger problem. Did you find leaking duct work and/or any problem on the turbocharger? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Operate the vehicle under the conditions in the guide line value table. Does the actual boost pressure measure near the value in the normal value table? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 10 |
6 | Clear the DTCs. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 13 |
7 | Replace the boost pressure sensor and/or repair the duct work. Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 12 | -- |
8 | Repair the wastegate. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 12 | -- |
9 | Repair/replace turbocharger problem. Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 12 | -- |
10 | Repair/replace the turbocharger and/or wastegate piping. Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 12 | -- |
11 | Replace the ECM. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | -- |
12 | Clear the DTCs. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 |
13 | Operate the vehicle. Do any DTCs set? | System OK |
The boost pressure sensor is fixed on the intake manifold. The boost pressure sensor generates voltage according to air pressure in the intake manifold, and the generated voltage is input to the engine control module (ECM) as the boost pressure sensor signal. If the ECM detects a boost pressure sensor signal voltage that is excessively high, this DTC will set.
• | The engine is running. |
• | The battery voltage is between 10-16 volts. |
The ECM detects a high boost pressure signal.
• | The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) and Reduced Engine Power indicator lamp, if fitted, when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The ECM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The ECM stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | The ECM limits fuel injection quantity for fail-safe operation. |
• | The ECM closes the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve and stops the EGR control. |
• | The ECM limits variable nozzle turbocharger (VNT) control solenoid valve operation. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | If an intermittent condition is suspected, the following may cause an intermittent: |
- | Poor connections |
- | A misrouted harness |
- | Rubbed through wire insulation |
- | Broken wire inside the insulation |
• | Inspect for the following conditions: |
- | Poor connection at ECM--Inspect the harness connectors for the following conditions: |
• | Backed-out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal to wire connection |
- | Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the Engine Coolant Temperature display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and the wiring harness related to the sensor. A change in the display will indicate the location of the fault. |
• | High resistance is in the boost pressure sensor return circuit may set this DTC. |
• | Use the scan tool to verify the integrity of the boost pressure sensor signal. Compare the sensor values under all load conditions for an excessively high value. Use the scan tool data list values for nominal sensor readings. |
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | |||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||
2 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||
3 |
Important: When the engine control module (ECM) detects that the turbocharger is abnormal, the ECM may not recognize a value with the normal boost pressure. Does the DTC set while the ignition is ON or the engine is running? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||||
4 |
Is DTC P0237, P0238, P2007, P2008, P2564, P2565, or P2900 set? | Refer to Applicable Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | Go to Step 5 | ||||||||
5 | Inspect for the following conditions:
Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 6 | -- | ||||||||
6 | Inspect for a boost pressure sensor harness short to ground. Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 7 | -- | ||||||||
7 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||
8 | Perform the following procedures:
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||
9 | Replace the boost pressure sensor assembly. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||||
10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||
11 |
Important: The new ECM must be programmed. Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||||||
12 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||
13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | System OK |