GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P0234 Without RPO CTF

Table 1: Normal Value - When VCC = 5 V
Table 2: Guide Line Value - When BARO = 100 kPa

Circuit Description

The boost pressure sensor is fixed on the intake manifold and is connected to the rear of the intake manifold by a vacuum hose.

The boost pressure sensor generates voltage according to air pressure in the intake manifold and the generated voltage is input to the engine control module (ECM) as the boost pressure sensor signal.

If the ECM detects a boost pressure sensor signal voltage that is excessively high this DTC will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine is running, and does not stall.
    • DTC P0237 or P0238 is not set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ECM detects a high boost pressure signal.
    • The above condition is met for 0.5 seconds or more.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The injection amount map is used as a fail-safe mode.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Normal Value - When VCC = 5 V

Boost Pressure

Sensor Voltage

67 kPa (9.7 psi)

About 0.5 V

Negative pressure

200 kPa (29 psi)

2.5 V

333 kPa (48 psi)

4.5 V

Guide Line Value - When BARO = 100 kPa

Voltage

3.4 V or more

Boost Pressure

162 kPa (23.5 psi) or more

CKP

About 2,000 RPM

Acceleration

100%

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Important: When the barometric pressure (BARO) sensor is abnormal, the BARO is calculated at 100 kPa (14.5 psi).

Does the DTC set while the ignition is ON or the engine is running?

Go to Step 2

Go to Intermittent Conditions

2

  1. Connect a pressure gage and pressure supply to boost pressure sensor.
  2. Measure the voltage between pin number C4-27 and pin number C4-15 at the engine control module (ECM) connector.
  3. Compare the voltage to the Normal Value table above.

Does voltage indicate a normal value according to the boost pressure indicated in the table?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 7

3

When boost pressure is applied, does wastegate pressure measure normal?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 8

4

Inspect for leaking duct work or a turbocharger problem.

Did you find leaking duct work and/or any problem on the turbocharger?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 5

5

Operate the vehicle under the conditions in the guide line value table.

Does the actual boost pressure measure near the value in the normal value table?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 10

6

Clear the DTCs.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 13

7

Replace the boost pressure sensor and/or repair the duct work.

Did you complete the action?

Go to Step 12

--

8

Repair the wastegate.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 12

--

9

Repair/replace turbocharger problem.

Did you complete the action?

Go to Step 12

--

10

Repair/replace the turbocharger and/or wastegate piping.

Did you complete the action?

Go to Step 12

--

11

Replace the ECM.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 12

--

12

Clear the DTCs.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 13

13

Operate the vehicle.

Do any DTCs set?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK

DTC P0234 With RPO CTF

Circuit Description

The boost pressure sensor is fixed on the intake manifold. The boost pressure sensor generates voltage according to air pressure in the intake manifold, and the generated voltage is input to the engine control module (ECM) as the boost pressure sensor signal. If the ECM detects a boost pressure sensor signal voltage that is excessively high, this DTC will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine is running.
    • The battery voltage is between 10-16 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects a high boost pressure signal.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) and Reduced Engine Power indicator lamp, if fitted, when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The ECM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The ECM stores this information in the Failure Records.
    • The ECM limits fuel injection quantity for fail-safe operation.
    • The ECM closes the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve and stops the EGR control.
    • The ECM limits variable nozzle turbocharger (VNT) control solenoid valve operation.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • If an intermittent condition is suspected, the following may cause an intermittent:
       - Poor connections
       - A misrouted harness
       - Rubbed through wire insulation
       - Broken wire inside the insulation
    • Inspect for the following conditions:
       - Poor connection at ECM--Inspect the harness connectors for the following conditions:
   • Backed-out terminals
   • Improper mating
   • Broken locks
   • Improperly formed or damaged terminals
   • Poor terminal to wire connection
       - Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the Engine Coolant Temperature display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and the wiring harness related to the sensor. A change in the display will indicate the location of the fault.
    • High resistance is in the boost pressure sensor return circuit may set this DTC.
    • Use the scan tool to verify the integrity of the boost pressure sensor signal. Compare the sensor values under all load conditions for an excessively high value. Use the scan tool data list values for nominal sensor readings.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Observe the Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

Important: When the engine control module (ECM) detects that the turbocharger is abnormal, the ECM may not recognize a value with the normal boost pressure.

Does the DTC set while the ignition is ON or the engine is running?

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with a scan tool.

Is DTC P0237, P0238, P2007, P2008, P2564, P2565, or P2900 set?

Refer to Applicable Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to Step 5

5

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • An intake pipe
    • An inter cooler
    • A boost pressure sensor hose
    • An air cleaner element

Did you complete the action?

Go to Step 6

--

6

Inspect for a boost pressure sensor harness short to ground.

Did you complete the action?

Go to Step 7

--

7

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 12

8

Perform the following procedures:

    • Test the boost sensor circuits for high resistance.
    • Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the boost pressure sensor.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

9

Replace the boost pressure sensor assembly.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 12

--

10

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

11

Important: The new ECM must be programmed.

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 13

13

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK