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For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P0237 Without RPO CTF

Circuit Description

The boost pressure sensor is fixed on the intake manifold and is connected to the intake manifold by a vacuum hose.

The boost pressure sensor generates voltage according to air pressure in the intake manifold and the generated voltage is input to the engine control module (ECM) for the boost sensor signal.

The ECM monitors the boost pressure sensor signals for voltage outside the normal range of the boost pressure sensor. If the ECM detects a boost pressure sensor signal voltage that is excessively low DTC P0237 will set. If the ECM detects a boost pressure sensor signal voltage that is excessively high DTC P0238 will set .

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The relative boost pressure is lower than -28 kPa (-4 psi) for 1 second or more.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Condition for setting the DTC is based on the relative pressure of 0 kPa (0 psi).

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • Poor connection at the ECM
        Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
    • Damaged harness
        Inspect the wiring harness for damage, shorts to ground, shorts to battery, and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the boost pressure display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the boost pressure sensor. A change in the boost pressure scan tool display will indicate the location of the fault.
    • Lack of power due to injection limitation.

Pressure

Voltage (V)

67 kPa (9.7 psi)

0.5 V

200 kPa (29 psi)

2.5 V

333 kPa (48 psi)

4.5 V

Step

Action

Value

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Does the DTC set with the ignition ON or the engine is running?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Intermittent Conditions

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Measure the voltage between pin number C4-27 and pin number C4-15 of the engine control module (ECM) harness connector.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

1.3 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 3

3

Measure voltage between pin number C4-5 and pin number C4-15 of the ECM harness connector.

Does the voltage measure within the specified range?

4.75-5.25 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect boost sensor harness connector and the ECM harness connector.
  3. Measure the resistance between the following points on the harness:
  4. • Between pin number C4-5 at the ECM connector and pin number 1 at the sensor connector
    • Between pin number C4-15 at the ECM connector and pin number 3 at the sensor connector

Does each resistance measure less than the specified value?

0.5 ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 12

5

Measure the resistance of the following points on the boost sensor harness:

    • Between pin number C4-5 and a good ground
    • Between pin number C4-15 and a good ground

Does each resistance measure more than the specified value?

10 M ohms

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the harness connector from the boost sensor and ECM.
  3. Measure resistance between the following points on the harness:
  4. • Between pin number C4-27 of the ECM connector and pin number 3 of the sensor connector
    • Between pin number C4-15 of the ECM connector and pin number 2 of the sensor connector

Does each resistance measure less than the specified value?

0.5 ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 12

7

Measure resistance between the following points on the boost sensor harness:

    • Between pin number C4-27 of the ECM connector and a good ground
    • Between pin number C4-15 of the ECM connector and a good ground

Does each resistance measure more than the specified value?

10 M ohms

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

8

  1. Connect a pressure gage to the boost pressure sensor.
  2. Supply pressure.

Is voltage created to meet boost pressure?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 11

9

  1. Reconnect all connectors.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Operate the vehicle several times.

Are there any abnormal boost pressure voltages or any leakage?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 13

10

Inspect the turbocharger condition, waste gate opening pressure, and/or piping.

Is the opening pressure of the waste gate correct?

 

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 15

11

Replace the boost pressure sensor.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Repair the boost pressure sensor wiring harness.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

Clear all DTCs.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 17

14

Replace the ECM.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 16

--

15

Repair piping and/or readjust the waste gate opening pressure.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 16

--

16

  1. Clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle in the Conditions for Running the DTC.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 17

17

Do any other DTCs set?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK

DTC P0237 With RPO CTF

Circuit Description

The boost pressure sensor is located in the intake manifold. The boost pressure sensor is a transducer that varies voltage according to changes in the air pressure inside the intake manifold. The boost pressure sensor has the following circuits:

    • A 5-volt reference circuit
    • A low reference circuit
    • A boost pressure sensor signal circuit

The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the boost pressure sensor on the 5-volt reference circuit. The ECM also provides a ground on the low reference circuit. The boost pressure sensor provides a signal to the ECM on the boost pressure signal circuit which is relative to the pressure changes in the manifold. The ECM should detect a low signal voltage at a low boost pressure, such as low engine load. The ECM should detect a high signal voltage at a high boost pressure, such as high engine load. The ECM monitors the boost pressure sensor signal for voltage outside the normal range of the boost pressure sensor. If the ECM detects an excessively low boost pressure sensor signal voltage, this DTC will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The battery voltage is between 10-16 volts.
    • The ignition switch is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects that the boost pressure sensor signal voltage is less than 0.1 volt.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) and reduced engine power indicator lamp, if fitted, when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The ECM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The ECM stores this information in the Failure Records.
    • The ECM uses a boost pressure substitution of 14.5 psi (100 kPa) when the DTC is set.
    • The ECM limits the fuel injection quantity for fail-safe operation.
    • The ECM limits the fuel rail pressure for fail-safe operation.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with a scan tool.

Is DTC P0641 also set?

--

Go to DTC P0641

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Observe the Boost Pressure Sensor parameter with a scan tool.

Is the Boost Pressure Sensor parameter less than the specified value?

5 psi (34 kPa)

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the boost pressure sensor harness connector.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the 5-volt reference circuit of the boost pressure sensor harness and a known good ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
  4. Connect a DMM to the probe at the test lamp and ground. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop and Circuit Testing
  5. in Wiring Systems.

  6. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value?

4.5 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit and the signal circuit of the boost pressure sensor harness.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Observe the Boost Pressure Sensor parameter with a scan tool.

Is the Boost Pressure Sensor parameter more than the specified value?

36 psi (254 kPa)

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Test the 5-volt reference circuit between the engine control module (ECM) harness and the boost pressure sensor for the following conditions:
  2. • An open circuit
    • High resistance
  3. Repair the circuits as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

7

  1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM and the boost pressure for the following conditions:
  2. • An open circuit
    • A short to ground
    • A short to the low reference circuit
    • High resistance
  3. Repair the circuits as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the boost pressure sensor.
  3. Repair the circuits as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
  3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection on the boost pressure sensor circuits at the harness connector of the ECM.
  4. Repair the connections as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

10

Replace the boost pressure sensor.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Important: The replacement ECM must be programmed.

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data and Fuel Injector Flow Rate Programming .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness connectors.
  2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 13

13

Observe the stored information, Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK