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For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P0238 Without RPO CTF

Circuit Description

The boost pressure sensor is fixed on the intake manifold and is connected to the intake manifold by a vacuum hose.

The boost pressure sensor generates voltage according to air pressure in the intake manifold and the generated voltage is input to the engine control module (ECM) for the boost sensor signal.

The ECM monitors the boost pressure sensor signals for voltage outside the normal range of the boost pressure sensor. If the ECM detects a boost pressure sensor signal voltage that is excessively low DTC P0237 will set. If the ECM detects a boost pressure sensor signal voltage that is excessively high DTC P0238 will set .

Conditions for Setting the DTC

When the engine stalls and the relative boost pressure is higher than 20 kPa (2.9 psi) for 1 second or more.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Condition for setting the DTC Injection amount map is used for a fail-safe mode.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • Poor connection at the ECM
        Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
    • Damaged harness
        Inspect the wiring harness for damage, shorts to ground, shorts to battery, and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the boost pressure display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the boost pressure sensor. A change in the boost pressure scan tool display will indicate the location of the fault.
    • Lack of power due to injection limitation.

Pressure

Voltage (V)

67 kPa (9.7psi)

0.5 V

200 kPa (29 psi)

2.5 V

333 kPa (48 psi)

4.5 V

Step

Action

Value

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Does the DTC set with the ignition ON or the engine is running?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Intermittent Conditions

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Measure the voltage between pin number C4-27 and pin number C4-15 of the engine control module (ECM) harness connector.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

1.3 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 3

3

Measure voltage between pin number C4-5 and pin number C4-15 of the ECM harness connector.

Does the voltage measure within the specified range?

4.75-5.25 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect boost sensor harness connector and the ECM harness connector.
  3. Measure the resistance between the following points on the harness:
  4. • Between pin number C4-5 at the ECM connector and pin number 1 at the sensor connector
    • Between pin number C4-15 at the ECM connector and pin number 3 at the sensor connector

Does each resistance measure less than the specified value?

0.5 ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 12

5

Measure the resistance of the following points on the boost sensor harness:

    • Between pin number C4-5 and a good ground.
    • Between pin number C4-15 and a good ground.

Does each resistance measure more than the specified value?

10 M ohms

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the harness connector from the boost sensor and ECM.
  3. Measure resistance between the following points on the harness:
  4. • Between pin number C4-27 of the ECM connector and pin number 3 of the sensor connector
    • Between pin number C4-15 of the ECM connector and pin number 2 of the sensor connector

Does each resistance measure less than the specified value?

0.5 ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 12

7

Measure resistance between the following points on the boost sensor harness:

    • Between pin number C4-27 of the ECM connector and a good ground
    • Between pin number C4-15 of the ECM connector and a good ground

Does each resistance measure more than the specified value?

10 M ohms

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

8

  1. Connect a pressure gage to the boost pressure sensor.
  2. Supply pressure.

Is voltage created to meet boost pressure?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 11

9

  1. Reconnect all connectors.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Operate the vehicle several times.

Are there any abnormal boost pressure voltages or any leakage?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 13

10

Inspect the turbocharger condition, waste gate opening pressure, and/or piping.

Is the opening pressure of the waste gate correct?

 

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 15

11

Replace the boost pressure sensor.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Repair the boost pressure sensor wiring harness.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

Clear all DTCs.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 17

14

Replace the ECM.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 16

--

15

Repair piping and/or readjust the waste gate opening pressure.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 16

--

16

  1. Clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle in the Conditions for Running the DTC.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 17

17

Do any other DTCs set?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK

DTC P0238 With RPO CTF

Circuit Description

The boost pressure sensor is fixed on the intake manifold. The boost pressure sensor generates voltage according to air pressure in the intake manifold, and the generated voltage is input to the engine control module (ECM) as the boost sensor signal. The boost pressure sensor has the following circuits:

    • A 5-volt reference circuit
    • A low reference circuit
    • A boost pressure sensor signal circuit

The ECM supplies 5 volts to the boost pressure sensor on the 5-volt reference circuit. The ECM also provides a ground on the low reference circuit. The boost pressure sensor provides a signal to the ECM on the boost pressure signal circuit which is relative to the pressure changes in the manifold. The ECM should detect a low signal voltage at a low boost pressure, such as low engine load. The ECM should detect high signal voltage at a high boost pressure, such as high engine load. The ECM monitors the boost pressure sensor signals for voltage outside the normal range of the boost pressure sensor. If the ECM detects an excessively high boost pressure sensor signal voltage, this DTC will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition switch is ON.
    • The battery voltage is between 10-16 volts.
    • The engine is not running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects that the boost pressure sensor signal voltage is more than 4.95 volts.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) and Reduced Engine Power indicator lamp, if fitted, when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The ECM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The ECM stores this information in the Failure Records.
    • The ECM uses boost pressure 100 kPa.
    • The ECM limits the fuel injection quantity for fail-safe operation.
    • The ECM limits fuel rail pressure for fail-safe operation.
    • The ECM inhibits cruise control.

Condition for Clearing the DTC

    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • Clear the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • If an intermittent condition is suspected, the following may cause an intermittent:
       - Poor connections
       - A misrouted harness
       - Rubbed through wire insulation
       - Broken wire inside the insulation
    • Inspect for the following conditions:
       - Poor connection at ECM--Inspect the harness connectors for the following conditions:
   • Backed-out terminals
   • Improper mating
   • Broken locks
   • Improperly formed or damaged terminals
   • Poor terminal to wire connection
       - Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the Engine Coolant Temperature display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and the wiring harness related to the sensor. A change in the display will indicate the location of the fault.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Observe the Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Monitor the DTC information with a scan tool.

Is DTC P0641 also set?

--

Go to DTC P0641

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the boost pressure sensor connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Observe the Boost Pressure Sensor parameter with a scan tool.

Is the Boost Pressure Sensor parameter more than the specified value?

5 psi (34 kPa)

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the boost pressure sensor connector.
  3. Connect a DMM between the 5-volt reference circuit and the low reference circuit of the boost pressure sensor.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Is the DMM voltage more than the specified range?

4.5-5.5 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

6

Important: The boost pressure sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source.

  1. Test the signal circuit between the engine control module (ECM) and the boost pressure sensor for a short to voltage circuit.
  2. Repair the circuits, as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

7

  1. Test the low reference circuit between the ECM and the boost pressure sensor for the following conditions:
  2. • An open circuit
    • High resistance
  3. Repair the circuits, as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the boost pressure sensor connector.
  3. Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the boost pressure sensor.
  4. Repair the connections, as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM.
  3. Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM.
  4. Repair the connections, as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

10

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the boost pressure sensor.
  3. Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the boost pressure sensor.
  4. Repair the connections, as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

11

Replace the boost pressure sensor.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Important: The new ECM must be programmed.

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 14

14

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK