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For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P1088 Without RPO CTF

Circuit Description

The common rail is installed to the intake manifold. The common rail is equipped with a flow damper, a pressure limiter, and a common rail pressure (PC) sensor.

The common rail pressure sensor is installed at left end of the common rail. The sensor serves the detect fuel pressure.

The engine control module (ECM) monitors the common rail pressure signals for voltage outside the normal range of the common rail pressure sensor. If the ECM detects a common rail pressure signal voltage that is excessively high, DTC P1088 will be set.

Conditions for Running

DTC P0192 or P0193 are not set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Common rail pressure 1st stage--common rail pressure over 160 MPa (23,205 psi) for 0.2 second
    • Common rail pressure 2nd stage--common rail pressure over 180 MPa (26,106 psi) for 0.2 second

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The ECM limits fuel delivery in stage 1. The ECM stops fuel delivery in stage 2.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • Poor connection at the ECM
        Inspect the harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
    • A damaged harness
        Inspect the wiring harness for damage, shorts to ground, shorts to battery, and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display will indicate the location of the fault.

Step

Action

Value

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Is the DTC set?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Intermittent Conditions

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Measure the voltage between pin number C4-19 and C4-8 and PC sensor ground at the ECM connector.

Does the voltage measure more than the specified value?

4.2 V at 160 MPa (23,205 psi)

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 3

3

Important: To start the engine, disconnect PC sensor connector.

  1. Disconnect the PC sensor harness.
  2. Clear the memory.
  3. Start the engine.

Does DTC P0088 or P1088 set?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 7

4

Does the PC sensor voltage measure more than the specified voltage with the ignition ON?

3 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 3

5

  1. Disconnect PC sensor harness from the PC sensor and the ECM.
  2. Measure the resistance between the following points:
  3. • Between pin number C4-8 and C4-19 at the ECM harness connector and pin number 2 at the PC sensor harness connector.
    • Between PC sensor ground at the ECM harness connector and pin number 3 at the PC sensor harness connector.

Does each resistance measure less than the specified value?

0.5 ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 9

6

Measure resistance between pin number C4-8 and C4-19 at the ECM harness connector and a good ground.

Does the resistance measure more than the specified value?

10 M ohms

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 10

7

Repair the poor connection at the connector.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 13

--

8

Replace the PC sensor.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

9

Repair/replace the PC sensor wiring harness.

Did you complete the action?

--

Go to Step 13

--

10

Replace the PC sensor wiring harness.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

Reconnect all connectors.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 14

12

Replace the ECM.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

Clear the DTCs.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 14

14

Do any other DTCs set?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK

DTC P1088 With RPO CTF

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) monitors fuel rail pressure (FRP) using the FRP sensor. If the sensor indicates a pressure more than the commanded rail pressure plus a possible transitional overshoot, the ECM will set DTC P088 for FRP too high.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition is ON.
    • The battery voltage is between 10-16 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Fuel rail pressure is more than 33900 psi (234 mPa) anytime during the ignition cycle. This indicates the fuel pressure is too high and pressure limiter most likely did not activate.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) and reduced engine power indicator lamp, if fitted, when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The ECM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The ECM stores this information in the Failure Records.
    • The ECM limits fuel injection quantity for fail-safe operation.
    • The ECM limits fuel part pressure for fail-safe operator.
    • The ECM closes the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve and stops EGR control.
    • The ECM inhibits cruise control.

Condition for Clearing the DTC

    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

If an intermittent condition is suspected, the following may cause an intermittent:

    • Poor connections
    • Misrouted harness
    • Rubbed through wire insulation
    • Broken wire inside the insulation

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • Poor connection at ECM--Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
    • Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the DTC P1088 display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harness related to the sensor. A change in the display will indicate the location of the fault.

NOTE: The Actual Fuel Rail Pressure on scan tool will only update with the engine running or one time after the key is cycled when the ignition has been turned OFF for longer than 10 seconds.

    • An intermittently sticking suction control valve (SCV) may have allowed the fuel pressure to become high enough to open the pressure limiter valve.
    • Normal Actual Fuel Rail Pressure readings on the scan with the engine running in Park or Neutral at idle are around 3650-5050 psi (20-35 mPa) and around 8700-18850 psi (60-130 mPa) in Park or Neutral at W.O.T. (accelerator pedal full travel).
    • A skewed fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor value (shifted to a higher pressure) can set this DTC. The Actual Fuel Rail Pressure on the scan tool should read 0 psi (0 mPa) with the key ON and engine OFF after the engine has stopped for a minimum of 2 minutes.
    • Resistance in the FRP sensor low reference circuit can set this DTC. Ensure that the sensor low reference circuit has no resistance and the connectors are tight and free of corrosion.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Observe the Failure Records data for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Failure Records.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

Review the DTC.

  1. Using the scan tool, check the DTC.
  2. Clear the DTC.
  3. Bleed the air from the fuel system.
  4. Perform test run and review the DTC.

Is DTC detected?

--

Go to Step 4

System OK

4

  1. Perform the fuel system check.
  2. Check for a poor connection at the fuel rail pressure sensor.
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

--

System OK

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Inspect the attachment state of a supply pump.
  2. If a problem is found, adjust as necessary.

Was a problem found?

--

System OK

Go to Step 6

6

Inspect the fuel pipe.

  1. Stop the engine.
  2. Check the fuel line for damage and leakage.
  3. If a problem is found, repair or replace as necessary.

Was a problem found?

--

System OK

Go to Step 7

7

Inspect the fuel injection state of a injector.

  1. Connect the scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition.
  3. Clear the DTC.
  4. Perform the actuator test.
  5. Check the engine noise.

Change the engine noise?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

Replace the injector. Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

9

  1. Test the signal circuit between the engine control module (ECM) and the fuel rail pressure sensor for the following conditions:
  2. • An open or short to ground circuit
    • An open or short to battery voltage
  3. Repair the circuits as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 10

10

Using the scan tool, check the fuel pressure.

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Check the engine data on display.

Is the fuel pressure value within the specified range?

0 mPa

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 13

11

Using the scan tool, check the fuel pressure.

  1. Bleed the air from the fuel system.
  2. Engine start
  3. Check the engine data on display.

Is the fuel pressure value within the specified range?

25-40 mPa

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

12

Check the fuel pressure in fuel rail.

  1. Bleed the air from the system.
  2. Recheck the DTC.
  3. Check the fuel pressure.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

13

Check the fuel rail pressure sensor.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 14

14

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Check the fuel leakage on the fuel line.
  3. Turn OFF the ignition.
  4. Check the flow damper noise.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 16

15

Check the fuel pipe.

  1. Engine is stop
  2. If the fuel leakage is found, repair or replace as necessary.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 16

16

Recheck the fuel pressure in fuel rail.

  1. Bleed the air from the fuel system.
  2. Using the scan tool, perform the actuator test for rail pressure control.
  3. Check the fuel pressure.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 17

17

Replace the fuel rail system assembly.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 20

--

18

Review the DTC.

  1. Using the scan tool, check the DTC.
  2. Clear the DTC.
  3. Bleed the air from the fuel system.
  4. Perform test run and review the DTC.

Is DTC detected?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 20

19

Important: The replacement ECM must be programmed.

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 20

--

20

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 21

21

Observe the stored information. Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK