A hydraulic piston and two-way valve (TWV) or solenoid valve have been added to the conventional nozzle. Receiving signals from the engine control module (ECM), the TWV opens and closes to change the pressure in the pressure adjustment chamber on top of the hydraulic piston so that the hydraulic piston operates, thereby ejecting the fuel from the nozzle. If the ECM detects a low voltage condition on the TWV voltage supply circuit of cylinder 4, 5, or 6 DTC P1265 will set. If the ECM detects a high voltage condition on the TWV voltage supply circuit of cylinder 4, 5, or 6 DTC P1266 will set.
• | Battery voltage is more than 10 volts. |
• | There is no engine overspeed condition. |
The TWV voltage supply circuit is shorted to ground.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The ECM limits fuel delivery on cylinders 1, 2, and 3. The ECM stop fuel injection on cylinders 4, 5, and 6. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Inspect for the following conditions:
• | Poor connection at the ECM |
Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection. |
• | Erratic RPM |
• | Lack of engine power |
Step | Action | Value | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||||
1 | Does the DTC set while the ignition is ON or the engine is running? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||
2 |
Does each resistance measure more than the specified value? | 10 M ohms | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||
3 | Measure resistance following points at the ECM connector on the TWV harness:
Does the resistance measure more than the specified value? | 10 M ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||
4 | Repair/replace the TWV harness. Did you complete the action? | -- | Go to Step 5 | -- | ||||||
5 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||
6 | Replace the ECM. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 7 | -- | ||||||
7 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||
8 | Did any other DTCs set? | -- | System OK |
The fuel 2 injector drive circuit is a high-voltage supply and drives injectors installed to cylinders 4, 5, and 6. The engine control module (ECM) steps up the battery voltage and supplies the resulted high voltage to the related injectors continuity. If the fuel 2 injector drive circuit supply to cylinder 4, 5, or 6 is short to ground circuit or if the injector solenoid control circuit 4, 5, or 6 is shorted to ground, this DTC will set.
• | The ignition switch is ON. |
• | The battery voltage is between 10-16 volts. |
• | The engine is running. |
• | The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is not failed. |
The ECM detects that the injector power supply circuit is short to ground circuit.
• | The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) and reduced engine power indicator lamp, if fitted, when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The ECM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The ECM stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | The ECM disables cylinders 4, 5, and 6 injector operation. |
• | The ECM limits fuel injection quantity for fail-safe operation. |
• | The ECM closes the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve and holds to close position. |
• | The ECM limits fuel rail pressure for fail-safe operation. |
• | The ECM limits accelerator operation range. |
• | The ECM inhibits the PTO control. |
• | The ECM inhibits cruise control. |
• | The MIL resets when the ignition is turned OFF. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||
2 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||
3 |
Are the all resistance measures less than specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 | ||||
4 |
Are the resistance measures more than specified value? | 10M ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | ||||
5 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | ||||
6 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 7 | ||||
7 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 8 | ||||
8 |
Are the all resistance measures less than specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 | ||||
9 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||
10 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | ||||
11 | Replace the appropriate injector. Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement and Fuel Injector Flow Rate Programming . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||
12 |
Important: The new ECM must be programmed. Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||
13 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 14 | ||||
14 | Observe the stored information, Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |