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For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P1266 Without RPO CTF

Circuit Description

A hydraulic piston and two-way valve (TWV) or solenoid valve have been added to the conventional nozzle. Receiving signals from the engine control module (ECM), the TWV opens and closes to change the pressure in the pressure adjustment chamber on top of the hydraulic piston so that the hydraulic piston operates, thereby ejecting the fuel from the nozzle. If the ECM detects a low voltage condition on the TWV voltage supply circuit of cylinder 4, 5, or 6 DTC P1265 will set. If the ECM detects a high voltage condition on the TWV voltage supply circuit of cylinder 4, 5, or 6 DTC P1266 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • Battery voltage is more than 10 volts.
    • There is no engine overspeed condition.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The TWV voltage supply circuit is shorted to battery voltage.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The ECM limits fuel delivery on cylinders 1, 2, and 3. The ECM stop fuel injection on cylinders 4, 5, and 6.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • Poor connection at the ECM
        Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
    • Erratic RPM
    • Lack of engine power

Step

Action

Value

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Does the DTC set while the ignition is ON or the engine is running?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Intermittent Conditions

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect two-way valve (TWV) harness from both engine control module (ECM) and TWV connector at cylinder head.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage between pin number C1-30 and C1-31 at the ECM connector and a good ground.

Does each voltage measure less than the specified value?

1 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Measure voltage at the following points at the ECM connector on the TWV harness:

    • Between pin number C1-6 of the ECM and a good ground
    • Between pin number C1-4 of the ECM and a good ground
    • Between pin number C1-2 of the ECM and a good ground

Does each voltage measure less than the specified value?

1 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

Repair/replace the TWV harness.

Did you complete the action?

--

Go to Step 5

--

5

  1. Connect the TWV harness on both sides.
  2. Clear all DTCs.
  3. Start the engine.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

Replace the ECM.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 7

--

7

  1. Clear all DTCs.
  2. Start the engine.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 8

8

Did any other DTCs set?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK

DTC P1266 With RPO CTF

Circuit Description

The fuel 2 injector drive circuit is a high voltage supply and drives injectors installed to the cylinder 4, 5, and 6. The engine control module (ECM) steps up the battery voltage and supplies the resulted high voltage to the related injectors continuity. If the fuel 2 injector drive circuit supply to the cylinder 4, 5, and 6 is shorted to a voltage circuit or if the injector solenoid control circuit 1, 2, or 3 is shorted to voltage, this DTC will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition is ON.
    • The battery voltage is between 10-16 volts.
    • The engine is running.
    • The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is not failed.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects that the injector power supply circuit is shorted to a voltage circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) and reduced engine power indicator lamp, if fitted, when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The ECM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The ECM stores this information in the failure records.
    • The ECM disables cylinder 4, 5, and 6 injector operation.
    • The ECM limits fuel injection quantity for fail-safe operations.
    • The ECM closes the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve and stops EGR control.
    • The ECM inhibits cruise control.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL resets when the ignition is turned OFF.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Observe the Failure Records data for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Failure Records.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Intermittent Conditions

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the injector harness in-line connector from the cylinder head cover case.
  3. Measure the voltage through the in-line connector between the injector power supply circuits and a known good ground.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Are the voltage measures more than the specified value?

1 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) and the injector connector.
  3. Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM and the injector.
  4. Repair the connections as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Test the injector power supply circuits between the ECM and the in-line connector for a short to voltage circuit.
  2. Repair the circuits as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Intermittent Conditions

6

Important: The new ECM must be programmed.

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 7

--

7

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 8

8

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK