GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 381577  Size: LF
Theft Deterrent System Components
Theft Deterrent System Schematics
Theft Deterrent System Schematic Icons

Circuit Description

The body control module (BCM) will read an analog voltage form the Passlock sensor. Based on an internal reference, the BCM will determine if the measured voltage is in 1 of the following conditions:

    • Open
    • Shorted to ground
    • A valid code
    • A tamper code

There are 10 possible valid code combination. The BCM will only recognize the last learned valid code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ignition switch is ON.
    • The BCM signal input is less than 0.4 volts for 1 second after turning the ignition switch to the CRANK position.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The vehicle will not start if the fault occurs before you start the vehicle. The security telltale will flash for 10 minutes then turn ON steady.
    • If the vehicle is running when the fault occurs, the BCM will be in the fail enable mode allowing the vehicle to start and run. The security telltale will be ON.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The DTC will clear once the ignition cycle has occurred without the fault recurring.
    • The BCM history codes will clear once 100 concurrent ignition cycles occur without the fault recurring.
    • Using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • When replacing the Passlock sensor, all of the following components are included as a replacement part and must be replaced:
       - The lock
       - The sensor
       - The filter
       - The harness
    • Use a scan tool in order to inspect the Passlock data voltage and the Passlock code.
    • Perform a visual inspection of the wiring and the connectors.
    • Inspect the Passlock sensor harness for an intermittent or a short to battery. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections .
    • Following a repair the tamper timer needs 10 minutes in order to expire.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step inspects for a short to ground in the Passlock signal circuit.

  2. This step inspects for a short between the Passlock signal circuit and the Passlock sensor ground circuit.

  3. This step isolates the short to ground between the Passlock sensor and the harness.

  4. This step isolates short in CKT 1057 to the short in CKT 1836 between the Passlock sensor and the harness.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the VTD Diagnostic System Check?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the BCM connectors C1 and C2.
  3. Using the J 39200 digital multimeter (DMM), measure the resistance from the BCM connector C2 terminal B3 to ground.

Does the meter indicate the specified value?

(OL) infinite

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

Use a J 39200 DMM in order to measure the resistance from the BCM connector C2 terminal B3 to connector C2 terminal A2.

Does the J 39200 DMM indicate the specified value?

Less than 1000ohms

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 8

4

Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

5

  1. Disconnect connector C211.
  2. Use a J 39200 DMM in order to measure the resistance from the BCM connector C2 terminal B3 to ground.

Does the J 39200 DMM indicate infinite?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Replace the Passlock sensor.
  2. • To disassemble Lock Housing:
    • To reassemble Lock Housing:
  3. Follow the Passlock learn procedure. Refer to PASSLOCK Reprogramming Seed and Key or PASSLOCK Reprogramming Auto Learn .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

7

Locate and repair the short to ground in CKT 1836.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 10

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8

  1. Disconnect connector C211.
  2. Use a J 39200 DMM in order to measure the resistance from the BCM connector C2 terminal B3 to connector C2 terminal A2.

Does the J 39200 DMM indicate the specified value?

Less than 1000ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 9

9

Locate and repair the short between CKT 1057 and CKT 1836.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 10

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10

  1. Reconnect all of the previously disconnected connectors and the components.
  2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
  3. Connect the scan tool.
  4. Clear the DTCs.
  5. Perform one of the following Relearn Procedures if the Passlock sensor or the BCM have been replaced:
  6. • Seed and Key in 10 minutes PASSLOCK Reprogramming Seed and Key
    • Auto Learn in 30 minutes PASSLOCK Reprogramming Auto Learn

Is the operation complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent

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