GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Diagnostic Aids

    • An intermittent in the vehicle speed sensor (VSS) circuit may cause an inaccurate speedometer. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
    • Check for the following DTCs:
       -  DTC P0502 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit Low Input and DTC P0503 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit Intermittent in Automatic Transmission - 4L60-E
       -  DTC P0500 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit in Engine Controls - 4.3L

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Instrument Cluster Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster

2

    Important: If the instrument cluster is completely inoperative, refer to Instrument Cluster Inoperative .

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Raise the vehicles drive wheels. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Place the transmission into drive for automatic transmission and third gear for manual transmission.
  5. Compare the displayed vehicle speed on the Instrument Cluster with the monitored speed on the scan tool.

Does the vehicles speedometer and the scan tool both display 0 km/h (0 mph)?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

Does the vehicles speedometer approximately agree with the scan tool display?

--

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the in line connector C101.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Test the vehicle speed output (4K) circuit voltage from the in line connector C101 (female side of connector) to a good ground using the DMM J 39200 . Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Does the DMM display a voltage greater than the specified value?

9.5V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the instrument cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement
  3. Test the continuity from the vehicle speed sensor signal (4K) circuit at the instrument cluster electrical connector to the in line connector C101. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.

Does the DMM display continuity?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 10

6

Test the continuity from the vehicle speed sensor signal (4K) circuit to a good ground. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.

Does the DMM display continuity?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

Test the instrument cluster harness connector for a poor connection to the instrument cluster. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM/VCM harness connector which contains the vehicle speed sensor signal circuit. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls - 2.2L or VCM Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls - 4.3L.
  3. Test the continuity of the vehicle speed sensor signal (4K) circuit from the PCM/VCM harness connector to the in line connector C101 using the DMM J 39200 . Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.

Does the DMM display continuity?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 12

9

Test the continuity of the vehicle speed sensor signal (4K) circuit from the PCM/VCM harness connector to a good ground using the DMM J 39200 . Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.

Does the DMM display continuity?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 14

10

Repair the open vehicle speed sensor signal (4K) circuit from the instrument cluster electrical connector to the in line connector C101. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 17

--

11

Important: If you cannot locate a grounded circuit, disconnect each component (one at a time) and see if the grounded condition is caused by a component on the vehicle speed sensor signal (4K) circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Repair the grounded vehicle speed sensor signal (4K) circuit from the instrument cluster connector to the in line connector C101. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 17

--

12

Repair the open vehicle speed output (4K) circuit from the PCM/VCM harness connector to the in line connector C101. Refer to Wiring Repairs

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 17

--

13

Repair the grounded vehicle speed output (4K) circuit from the PCM/VCM harness connector to the in line connector C101. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 17

--

14

Test the PCM/VCM harness connector for poor connections. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 15

15

Important: Program the replacement PCM/VCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls - 2.2L or VCM Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls - 4.3L.

Replace the PCM/VCM.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 17

--

16

Replace the instrument cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 17

--

17

Operate the system in order to verify the repair.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

System OK

Go to Step 4