The inside air temperature sensor is a thermistor used in order to control the signal voltage in the electronic climate control (ECC) module. The ECC module supplies a reference voltage (about 5 volts) on CKT 734 to the sensor. When the inside air temperature is cold, the thermistor resistance is high. Therefore, the ECC module will receive a high voltage input. If the outside air temperature is hot, the thermistor resistance is low. Therefore, the ECC module will receive a low signal voltage input. Refer to Sensor Resistance Table .
When the ignition is ON, the ECC module will detect DTC B0166 any time that CKT 734 is near 5 volts or higher.
The ECC module will use a default value of 23.8°C (75°F) or 88 A/D counts until the fault is cleared.
This fault will clear as soon as the fault goes away or has been repaired. The system will then return to normal operation. History DTCs may only be cleared by removing and restoring B+ or by using the scan tool.
• | The ECC module may set class 2 lost communication DTCs when the body control module (BCM) or the vehicle control module (VCM) is being reprogrammed. After reprogramming, inspect for DTCs in the ECC module. Clear any history U DTCs, then resume diagnostics. |
• | Visually inspect the sensor connector and harness for corrosion and damage. The resistance value of the sensor must be 300-170,000 ohms. If the resistance is not within specifications, replace the sensor. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step measures the resistance of the inside air temperature sensor.
This step inspects for B+ on CKT 734.
This step determines if the short to B+ is in CKT 734 or in the ECC module.
This step inspects for an open in CKT 552.
This step replaces a defective inside air temperature sensor.
This step repairs an open in CKT 552.
This step inspects for intermittents and tests for a malfunctioning ECC module.
This step replaces a defective ECC module.
This step inspects for 5 volts on CKT 734.
This step determines if the open is in CKT 734 or in the ECC module.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check |
Is the resistance within the range specified in the table? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 7 | |
Does the J 39200 DMM indicate the specified voltage? | 9-16 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 12 | |
Inspect for a short to B+ in CKT 734 (DK GRN). Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 11 | |
5 | Repair the short to B+ in CKT 734 (DK GRN). Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
Inspect for continuity to ground at terminal D of the inside air temperature sensor harness connector and ground. Is continuity present? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | |
Replace the inside air temperature sensor. Refer to Inside Air Temperature Sensor Replacement . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | |
Inspect for an open in CKT 552 (BLK). Did you find an open? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 | |
9 | Repair the open in CKT 552 (BLK). Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems | |
Replace the ECC module. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | |
Measure the voltage on terminal A of the inside air temperature sensor to ground. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4-6 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 13 | |
Inspect for an open in CKT 734 (DK GRN). Did you find an open? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |
14 | Repair the open in CKT 734 (DK GRN). Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |