GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 392353  Size: SF
SIR Schematic Icons
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
SIR Components
Cell 47: Power, Ground, DLC and Sensors
SIR Handling Caution

Circuit Description

When you first turn the ignition switch to the RUN position, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs tests in order to diagnose critical malfunctions within the SDM. Upon passing these tests the following circuits are measured in order to ensure that they are within their respective normal voltage ranges:

    • IGNITION 1
    • 23 VLR
    • Deployment loop voltages

The SDM proceeds to CONTINUOUS MONITORING. The SDM contains a resistor network connected to 5 volts, ground, and to the SDM front-end sensor signal terminal 9. The SDM monitors two front end discriminating sensors that are wired in parallel. The 1.0 K ohms resistor in the right inflatable restraint front end discriminating sensor parallel to the normally open switches in both sensors and provides a parallel path to ground. This causes a specified percentage of voltage to appear at the SDM front-end sensor signal input. The SDM monitors this voltage to detect shorts to ground or a closed discriminating sensor.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The SDM is configured for an inflatable restraint front end discriminating sensor
    • The voltage at front-end sensor signal terminal 9 is less than 0.5 volts for 500 milliseconds.

The CONTINUOUS MONITORING test inspects for this DTC. This test occurs when IGNITION 1 is within the normal operating voltage range.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The SDM sets a diagnostic trouble code.
    • The SDM turns the AIR BAG warning lamp to the ON position.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Current DTC--The voltage at front-end sensor signal terminal 9 is more than 2.4 volts for 500 milliseconds.
    • History DTC
       - You issue a scan tool CLEAR CODES command.
       - After 250 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

A short to ground in the inflatable restraint front end discriminating sensor circuit can cause an intermittent condition. Inspect CKT 1834 carefully for cutting or chafing.

When measurements are requested in this table, use the J 39200 DMM with the correct terminal adapter from the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit. When an inspection for proper connection is requested, refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems. When a wire, connector or terminal repair is requested, use the J-38125 Terminal Repair Kit and refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This test inspects for a malfunctioning discriminating sensor.

  2. This test inspects for a short to ground in CKT 1834.

  3. This test isolates the short to ground in CKT 1834 to one side of C109.

DTC B1035 Discr. Sensor Closed or Short to GND

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the SIR Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to SIR Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the RH inflatable restraint front end discriminating sensor. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Front End Discriminating Sensor Replacement .
  3. Using the J 39200 Digital Multimeter (DMM) measure the resistance between the sensor terminals A and B.

Is the resistance reading more than the specified value?

950 ohms

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

  1. Disconnect the LH inflatable restraint front end discriminating sensor. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Front End Discriminating Sensor Replacement .
  2. Measure the resistance between the sensor terminals B and D.

Is the resistance reading less than the specified value?

OL

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 4

4

With both sensors disconnected, measure the resistance between either sensor harness connector terminal A to ground.

Is the resistance reading less than the specified value?

OL

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

Repair a short to ground condition in CKT 1834 between the two front end discriminating sensor harness connectors.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

6

Replace the malfunctioning inflatable restraint front end discriminating sensor. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Front End Discriminating Sensor Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

7

  1. Disconnect the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .
  2. Measure the resistance from the LH sensor harness connector terminal B to ground.

Is the resistance reading less than the specified value?

OL

Go to Step 8

Go to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Integrity Check

8

  1. Disconnect C109. Refer to SIR Component Location. Refer to SIR Components .
  2. Measure the resistance from the sensor harness connector terminal B to ground.

Is the resistance reading less than the specified value?

OL

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

Repair a short to ground condition in CKT 1834 between C109 and the sensor harness connector.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Repair a short to ground condition in CKT 1834 between C109 and the SDM harness connector.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Reconnect all the SIR system components.
  2. Ensure all the components are properly mounted.

Have all the SIR components been reconnected and properly mounted?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

Clear all the SIR DTCs.

Have all the SIR DTCs been cleared?

--

Go to SIR Diagnostic System Check

--