Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the DRL System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | Use the scan tool in order to read the current body control module (BCM) diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). Does the scan tool show any DTCs? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type in Body Control System | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
4 | Locate and repair an open in CKT 198 (DK BLU) between the headlamp, RH low beam bulb and the underhood fuse block. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
5 | Connect a test lamp from the headlamp, RH low beam connector terminal A to terminal B. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Locate and repair an open in CKT 525 (YEL) between the headlamp, RH low beam connector and the underhood fuse block. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
7 | Replace the headlamp, RH low beam bulb. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- |
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the DRL System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | Connect a test lamp between ground and both exposed test points on the rear of the RT LOW fuse. Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 | Locate and repair the short to ground in CKT 312 (TAN/WHT). Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
4 |
Did the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Inspect the underhood fuse block connector C4 for damaged or corroded terminals. Are the terminals damaged or corroded? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
6 | Clean or repair the terminals as necessary. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
7 | Inspect for an open in CKT 312 (TAN/WHT). Is the circuit OK? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
8 | Repair the open in CKT 312 (TAN/WHT). Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
9 | Replace the underhood fuse block. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
10 |
Caution: Unless directed otherwise, the ignition and start switch must be in the OFF or LOCK position, and all electrical loads must be OFF before servicing any electrical component. Disconnect the negative battery cable to prevent an electrical spark should a tool or equipment come in contact with an exposed electrical terminal. Failure to follow these precautions may result in personal injury and/or damage to the vehicle or its components. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 1 ohms | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
11 | Locate and repair the open in CKT 250 (BLK). Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
12 |
Did the 10A fuse in the underhood fuse block for the low beam circuit open within 5 seconds? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
13 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
14 |
If available, use a ballast from the Parts Department. Otherwise, use the good ballast from the left side of the vehicle. Does the right headlamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 16 |
15 | Install a known good ballast. Reassemble the vehicle. Refer to High Intensity Discharge Headlamp Ballast Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
16 | Replace the arc tube assembly for the right headlamp. Refer to High Intensity Discharge Headlamp Starter/Arc Tube Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- |
17 | Validate the repair by performing the following procedure (a hot re-strike):
Do the HID headlamps illuminate and remain lit with a hot re-strike? | -- | Go to Step 16 |