Refer to
Cell 141: Power, Ground, DLC and Power Seat Adjuster Switch
.
The memory seat module (MSM) receives the seat manual movement inputs from the power seat adjuster switch. The MSM sends a 12 volt reference to the adjuster switch. Operating the switch grounds the appropriate circuit through CKT 1350. This changes the signal from high to low. The MSM supplies battery positive voltage (B+) to the appropriate motors when the appropriate motor's signal is received.
The DTC will set if the MSM detects one of the following conditions:
• | The seat lateral switch forward or rearward input is active and no response is received from the sensor. |
• | The seat front height switch front up or front down input is active and no response is received from the sensor. |
• | The seat rear height switch front up or front down input is active and no response is received from the sensor. |
• | The seat recliner switch forward or rearward input is active and no response is received from the sensor. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive fault free ignition cycles. |
• | Use a scan tool in order to clear history and current DTCs. |
One or more of the following conditions may be the cause of an intermittent failure:
• | A poor connection |
• | A break in the wire insulation that exposes the internal wire |
• | A wire broken inside the insulation |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step inspects for current DTCs.
This step inspects the wiring between the power seat adjuster switch and the MSM for open circuits.
This step repairs the open(s) in the wiring between the power seat adjuster switch and the MSM.
This step inspects the wiring between the power seat adjuster switch and the MSM for short(s) to ground.
This step repairs the short(s) to ground in the wiring between the power seat adjuster switch and the MSM.
This step replaces a defective power seat adjuster switch.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Power Seat Systems Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Does DTC B3792 reset? | -- | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Using a J 39200 digital multimeter (DMM), test the continuity of each of the following circuits from the memory seat module (MSM) to the power seat adjuster switch:
Is continuity present on all circuits? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Locate and repair the open circuit(s). Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
Is continuity present on any circuit? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Locate and repair the short(s) to ground. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | ||||||||||||||||||
Is the repair complete? | -- | -- |