The EBCM receives the rear wheel speed signal from the Vehicle Control Module (VCM). The rear wheel speed signal originates from the Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) which is connected to the VCM.
• | EBCM seeing the rear speed signal line drop out and return. This malfunction can be caused by a malfunction in the VSS, or a fault in CKT 821, 822, or CKT 1827. |
• | The EBCM attempts to detect an erratic rear speed signal every 5 milliseconds. If the rear speed signal is missing for greater than 15 milliseconds with a vehicle speed greater than 32 km/h (20 mph) with brake applied, or 20 km/h (12 mph) with brake released a DTC C0237 will set. At this point the DTC will be condition latched. This means that the ABS system will be disabled and the ABS indicator lamp stays on as long as the condition exists. If the erratic DTC is set 3 consecutive times during the same ignition cycle, the DTC will set as an ignition latched DTC. This means that the ABS system will be disabled and the ABS indicator lamp stays on until the ignition is turned off; even if the fault goes away. |
• | The ABS indicator lamp turns on |
• | The ABS disables |
DTC C0237 initially sets as a condition latched code. This means that the ABS system will be disabled and the ABS indicator lamp stays on as long as the condition exists. If the erratic DTC is set 3 consecutive times during the same ignition cycle, the DTC will set as an ignition latched DTC. This means that the ABS system will be disabled and the ABS indicator lamp stays on until the ignition is turned off; even if the fault goes away.
• | Repair the conditions responsible for setting the DTC |
• | Use the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function |
This DTC can be set by a malfunction in the VSS, or a fault in CKT 821,822 or 1827.
In addition, any of the following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:
• | A poor connection |
• | Wire insulation that is rubbed through |
• | A wire breaks inside the insulation |
Thoroughly check any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal to wiring connections |
• | Physical damage to the wiring harness |
The numbers below refer to the steps in the diagnostic table:
This step uses the voltage output from the VCM to check the 1827 CKT.
This step checks the 1827 CKT for proper resistance.
This step checks for a short in the wiring between the ECBM and the VCM.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | |
Is the voltage measurement within the specified range? | Greater than 10 volts | |||
Is the resistance measurement within the specified range? | 0-2ohms | |||
4 |
Did the DTC set? | -- | ||
Using a J 39200 , measure the resistance from terminal E of the 10-way EBCM harness connector to ground. Is the resistance measurement within the specified range? | OL | |||
6 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
7 | Malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to Diagnostic Aids for more information. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
8 | Repair the open in CKT 1827. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
9 | Repair short to ground in CKT 1827. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |