The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) is a sensor designed to create a voltage relative to the oxygen content in the engine exhaust stream. The control module supplies the HO2S with signal high and low circuits. Ignition voltage and ground are supplied to the HO2S heater by independent circuits. The oxygen content of the exhaust indicates when the engine is operating lean or rich. When the HO2S detects that the engine is operating rich, the signal voltage is high, and decreases the signal voltage as the engine runs learner. This oscillation above and below the bias voltage, sometimes referred to as activity or switching, can be monitored with the HO2S signal voltage.
The HO2S contains heater that is necessary in order to quickly warm the sensor to operating temperature. The heater also maintains the operating temperature during extended idle conditions. The HO2S needs to be at a high temperature in order to produce a voltage. When the HO2S reaches operating temperature, the control module monitors the HO2S bias, or reference, voltage. The control module also monitors the HO2S signal voltage for Closed Loop fuel control. During normal Closed Loop fuel operation, the control module will add fuel, or enrich the mixture, when the HO2S detects a lean exhaust content. The control module will subtract fuel, or "lean out" the mixture, when the HO2S detects a rich exhaust condition.
This diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is designed to detect an HO2S voltage that remains at a high voltage for more than a specified number of seconds during the test conditions.
• | DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0300, P0351, P0401, P0404, P0405, P0440, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P1258, P1404, or P1441 are not set. |
• | The air ratio is between 14.5:1 and 14.7:1. |
• | The throttle position (TP) is between 3-70 percent. |
• | The loop status is closed. |
• | The ignition 1 signal is between 9-18 volts. |
• | The fuel tank level remaining is more than 10 percent. |
• | Intrusive tests are not in progress. |
• | Scan tool output controls are not active. |
The HO2S voltage is more than 977 mV for 250 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Important: Never solder the HO2S wires. For proper wire and connector repair, refer to Wiring Repairs , or refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. |
• | Ensure that the HO2S wires are not soldered. |
• | Test the fuel pressure. If the pressure is too high, the system will run rich. The powertrain control module (PCM) can compensate for some increase. However, if the pressure becomes too high, this DTC may set. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . |
• | Inspect for a rich injector. Perform an Injector Balance Test. Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Tech 2 . |
• | Inspect for a leaking injector. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . |
• | Inspect for fuel-contaminated oil. |
• | Inspect the (EVAP) canister purge. Inspect for fuel saturation. If the canister is full of fuel, check the canister control and the hoses. Refer to Evaporative Emission Canister Purge Solenoid Valve Replacement . |
• | Inspect for leaking fuel pressure regulator diaphragm by checking the vacuum line to the regulator for fuel. |
• | Inspect the TP sensor. An intermittent TP sensor output causes the system to run rich due to a false indication of the throttle moving. |
• | Inspect for a false rich indication due to silicon contamination of the heated oxygen sensor. This DTC, accompanied by a lean driveability condition and a powdery white deposit on the sensor, may indicate a false rich condition. |
Inspect for intermittents. |
An intermittent can be caused by any of the following conditions:
• | A poor connection |
• | Rubbed-through wire insulation |
• | A broken wire inside the insulation |
Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. If a repair is necessary, refer to Wiring Repairs , or refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Monitor the HO2S voltage of the opposite bank sensor. If the voltage activity of the opposite bank sensor is similar to the voltage activity of the suspect sensor check for rich conditions that would affect both cylinder banks. An opposite bank sensor with normal HO2S voltage activity indicates the suspect HO2S is defective or a rich condition exists only on the suspect HO2S cylinder bank.
An HO2S contaminated by silicon will have a white, powdery deposit on the portion of the HO2S that is exposed to the exhaust stream. The usual cause of silica contamination is the use of un-approved silicon RTV engine gasket material or the use of silicon based sprays or fluids within the engine. If the cause of this contamination is not corrected, the replacement HO2S will also be contaminated.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
Is the HO2S voltage fixed at more than the value specified? | 976 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
Is the HO2S voltage within the specified range? | 351-551 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 |
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 20 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Repair the short to voltage in the HO2S high signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the action? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Important: Before replacing a contaminated HO2S determine and repair the cause of the contamination. Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 . Did you complete the action? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the action? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10 |
Did the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |