The EBCM microprocessor grounds the isolation coil to energize and close the isolation valve. This will prevent any additional brake pressure applied by the driver from reaching the wheel. Further increases in brake pressure will be prohibited. Each isolation valve is closed independently to isolate each wheel. The EBCM microprocessor also uses a software subroutine to monitor for any ABS event which would initiate an isolation command. This subroutine is performed every 1.0 second.
Isolation time (pressure hold) exceeding 255 consecutive 1.0 second checks.
• | The ABS indicator lamp turns on |
• | The ABS disables |
DTC C0274 is an ignition latched DTC, which indicates that the above actions remain true until the ignition switch is turned to OFF (even if the cause of the DTC is intermittent).
• | Repair the conditions responsible for setting the DTC |
• | Use the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function |
Repair any other DTCs first. Then perform the Function Test with the Scan Tool in order to ensure proper operation of the ABS.
The numbers below refer to the steps in the diagnostic table:
This step determines the resistance of the power ground circuit.
This step determines the battery voltage available to the EBCM.
This step determines the resistance of the signal ground circuit.
This step determines the ignition voltage available to the EBCM.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | |
2 |
Is the connector in good condition? | -- | ||
Measure the resistance between terminal B of the 2-way EBCM harness connector and the ground using a J 39200 Is the resistance measurement within the specified range? | 0-2ohms | |||
Measure the voltage between terminal A of the 2-way EBCM harness connector and the ground using a J 39200 Is the voltage equal to or greater than the specified value? | 10.0 V | |||
5 | Inspect the 60-amp ABS MaxiFuse. Is the fuse open? | -- | ||
6 |
Is the connector in good condition? | -- | ||
Measure the resistance between terminal J of the 10-way EBCM harness connector and the ground using a J 39200 Is the resistance measurement within the specified range? | 0-2ohms | |||
Is the voltage equal to or greater than the specified value? | 10.0 V | |||
9 | Inspect the 10-amp BRAKE fuse. Is the fuse open? | -- | ||
10 |
Does the DTC set as a current DTC? | -- | Malfunction is intermittent. Refer to Diagnostic Aids | |
11 | Repair the 2-way EBCM harness connector. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
12 | Repair the open or the high resistance in the CKT 650. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
13 | Repair the short to ground in the CKT 442. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
14 | Repair the open or the high resistance in the CKT 442. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
15 | Repair the 10-way EBCM harness connector. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
16 | Repair the open or the high resistance in the CKT 650. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
17 | Repair the short to ground in the CKT 441. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
18 | Repair the open or the high resistance in the CKT 441. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
19 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |