Circuit Description
The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) is a sensor designed to create a voltage
relative to the oxygen content in the engine exhaust stream. The control
module supplies the HO2S with signal high and low circuits. Ignition voltage
and ground are supplied to the HO2S heater by independent circuits.
The oxygen content of the exhaust indicates when the engine is operating
lean or rich. When the HO2S detects that the engine is operating rich,
the signal voltage is high, and decreases the signal voltage as the
engine runs leaner. This oscillation above and below the bias voltage,
sometimes referred to as activity or switching, can be monitored with
the HO2S signal voltage.
The HO2S contains a heater that is necessary in order to quickly warm
the sensor to operating temperature. The heater also maintains the operating
temperature during extended idle conditions. The HO2S needs to be at
a high temperature in order to produce a voltage. When the HO2S reaches
operating temperature, the control module monitors the HO2S bias, or
reference, voltage. It also monitors the HO2S signal voltage for Closed Loop
fuel control. During normal Closed Loop fuel control operation, the control
module will add fuel, or enrich the mixture, when the HO2S detects a
lean exhaust content. The control module will subtract fuel, or "lean-out"
the mixture, when the HO2S detects a rich exhaust condition.
Certain vehicle models utilize an oxygen sensor behind the catalytic
converter in order to monitor catalyst efficiency.
This diagnostic trouble code (DTC) determines if the HO2S is functioning
properly. It checks for an adequate number of HO2S voltage transitions above
and below the bias range of 300-600 mV. This DTC sets when
the vehicle control module (VCM) fails to detect a minimum number of
voltage transitions above and below the bias range during the test period.
Possible causes of this DTC are:
• | An open or a short to voltage on either the HO2S signal or HO2S
low circuits |
• | A problem in the HO2S heater or its circuit |
This DTC is designed to detect an HO2S voltage that remains
at a low voltage for more than a specified number of seconds during
the test conditions. This DTC is set under the following conditions:
• | There is an HO2S circuit fault that results in a false lean exhaust
condition. |
• | The HO2S is correctly detecting a lean air/fuel ratio resulting
from either a vacuum leak or a fuel control system fault. |
Conditions for Running the DTC
• | No active throttle position (TP) sensor DTCs |
• | No active evaporative emissions (EVAP) system DTCs |
• | No active intake air temperature (IAT) sensor DTCs |
• | No active manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor DTCs |
• | No active engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor DTCs |
• | No active mass air flow (MAF) sensor DTCs |
• | No intrusive test in progress |
• | No device controls active |
• | The system voltage is between 11.7-18 volts |
Lean Test Enable
• | The system is in Closed Loop. |
• | The air/fuel ratio is between 14.5-14.8. |
• | The throttle position is between 3.5-99 percent. |
Power Enrichment Lean Test Enable
• | The system is in Closed Loop. |
• | The Power Enrichment mode is active. |
• | The sigh speed fuel cut-off is not active. |
• | The elapsed time since test enabled is more than 1 second. |
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Lean Test
The O2 sensor voltage remains less than 86 mV for more than 50 seconds.
Power Enrichment Lean Test
The O2 sensor voltage remains less than 598 mV for more than
30 seconds
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) if a failure is detected during 2 consecutive key cycles. |
• | The control module sets the DTC and records the operating conditions
at the time the diagnostic failed. The failure information is stored in the
scan tool Freeze Frame/Failure Records. |
Conditions for Clearing the MIL or DTC
• | The control module turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive
drive trips when the test has run and passed. |
• | A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected
for 40 warm-up cycles. A warm-up cycle occurs when the coolant temperature
has risen 22°C (40°F) from the startup coolant temperature
and the engine coolant reaches a temperature that is more than 70°C (158°F)
during the same ignition cycle. |
• | Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. |
Diagnostic Aids
• | Using the scan tool, observe the Long Term FT values at the different
RPM and air flow conditions. The scan tool also displays the fuel trim
cells, so the Long Term FT values can be checked in each
of the cells in order to determine when the DTC may have
set. If the conditions for this DTC exist, the Long Term
FT values measure around 158 or more. |
• | Inspect for the following conditions: |
- | A sensor pigtail may be mispositioned and contacting the exhaust
system. |
- | An intermittent short to ground in the signal circuit between
the VCM connector and the HO2S. |
- | A poor VCM-to-engine block ground |
- | A contaminated fuel supply |
- | Any water, even in small amounts, near the in-tank fuel pump inlet can
be delivered to the injectors. The water causes a lean
exhaust and can also set this DTC. Refer to
Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis
. |
- | If the pressure is too low, the system will be lean. In order to confirm,
monitor the fuel pressure while driving the vehicle at
various speeds and loads. Refer to
Fuel System Diagnosis
. |
- | If there is an exhaust leak, the engine may pull outside air into the
exhaust. and past the sensor. Refer to
Exhaust System Inspection
in Engine Exhaust. |
- | Any vacuum or the crankcase leaks can cause a lean condition or
a possibly a high idle |
An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions:
• | Rubbed through wire insulation |
• | A broken wire inside the insulation |
Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent
complaint. Refer to
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
in Wiring
Systems.
If a repair is necessary, refer to
Wiring Repairs
or
Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
-
In order to
determine if the engine is lean during Power Enrichment mode, operate the
vehicle under higher throttle/acceleration conditions while monitoring
scan tool HO2S voltage and the power enrichment parameter. A lean condition
will cause HO2S voltage to be less than 598 mV during power enrichment.
-
Monitor the
HO2S voltage of the opposite bank sensor. If the voltage activity of the
opposite bank sensor is similar to the voltage activity of the suspect
sensor check for lean conditions that would affect both cylinder banks.
An opposite bank sensor with normal HO2S voltage activity indicates the
suspect HO2S needs replacement or a lean condition exists only on the
suspect HO2S cylinder bank.
Step
| Action
| Value(s)
| Yes
| No
|
1
| Did you perform the Powertrain
On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?
| --
|
Go to Step
2
| Go to
Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
|
2
|
- Run the engine until the engine reaches a normal operating temperature.
- Using the scan tool, monitor the HO2S voltage for the sensor that
applies to this DTC.
Is the HO2S voltage fixed at less than the specified value?
| 86 mV
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 3
|
3
| The condition that set this DTC is not present.
This DTC may have been set by one of the following conditions:
• | A signal wire intermittently shorted to engine ground or to the
HO2S low circuit. |
• | Any water intrusion into the HO2S connector . |
• | An intermittent lean engine condition such as the following: |
- | An incorrect or defective positive crankcase ventilation (PCV)
valve or system |
- | An incorrect fuel pressure |
- | Any lean fuel injectors |
- | An inaccurate MAF sensor |
- | A lean engine condition during Power Enrichment operation |
• | Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary. |
Did you find a problem?
| --
|
Go to Step
10
| Go to Diagnostic Aids
|
4
|
- Turn the ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the HO2S connector for the sensor that applies to this
DTC.
- Jumper the HO2S LOW circuit terminal on the engine harness side
to a known good ground.
- Turn the ignition ON, leaving the engine OFF.
- Using the scan tool, monitor the HO2S voltage for the sensor that
applies to this DTC.
Is the HO2S voltage within the specified range?
| 351-551 mV
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 6
|
5
|
- The HO2S may be detecting a lean exhaust condition. Check for
one of the following conditions:
• | Any water intrusion into the HO2S connector |
• | An incorrect fuel pressure |
• | Any lean fuel injectors |
• | An inaccurate MAF sensor |
- Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary.
Did you find a problem?
| --
|
Go to Step
10
|
Go to Step 8
|
6
|
- Turn the ignition OFF.
- Remove the jumper from the HO2S low circuit terminal.
- Disconnect the VCM connector that contains the HO2S high signal
circuit.
- Using a DMM, measure and record the resistance between the HO2S
high signal circuit and ground.
- Measure and record the resistance between the HO2S high signal
circuit and the HO2S low circuit.
Is the resistance infinite on both circuits?
| ∞
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 7
|
7
| Repair the short to ground or short to the HO2S low circuit in the HO2S
signal high circuit . Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in
Wiring Systems.
Is the action complete?
| --
|
Go to Step
10
| --
|
8
| Replace the HO2S.
Refer to
Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement
.
Is the action complete?
| --
|
Go to Step
10
| --
|
9
|
Important: The replacement VCM must be programmed.
Replace the VCM. Refer to
VCM Replacement/Programming
.
Is the action complete?
| --
|
Go to Step
10
| --
|
10
|
- Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
- Start the engine.
- Allow the engine to idle until the engine reaches a normal operating
temperature.
- Select the DTC and the Specific DTC functions.
- Enter the DTC number which was set.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC
until the scan tool indicates the diagnostic Ran.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
| --
|
Go to Step 11
|
Go to Step 2
|
11
| Does the scan tool display any
additional undiagnosed DTCs?
| --
| Go to the applicable DTC table
| System OK
|