The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) is a sensor designed to create a voltage relative to the oxygen content in the engine exhaust stream. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the HO2S with signal high and low circuits. Ignition voltage and ground are supplied to the HO2S heater by independent circuits. The oxygen content of the exhaust indicates when the engine is operating lean or rich. When the HO2S detects that the engine is operating rich, the signal voltage is high, and decreases the signal voltage as the engine runs leaner. This oscillation above and below the bias voltage, sometimes referred to as activity or switching, can be monitored with the HO2S signal voltage.
The HO2S heater quickly warms the sensor to operating temperature. The heater also maintains the operating temperature during extended idle conditions. The HO2S must reach a high temperature to produce a voltage. When the HO2S reaches the operating temperature, the PCM monitors the HO2S bias, or reference, voltage. The PCM also monitors the HO2S signal voltage for Closed Loop fuel control. During normal Closed Loop fuel control operation, the PCM will add fuel, or enrich the mixture, when the HO2S detects a lean exhaust content. The PCM will subtract fuel, or lean out the mixture, when the HO2S detects a rich exhaust condition.
This DTC is designed to detect an HO2S voltage that remains high for more than a specified number of seconds during the test conditions.
• | DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0200, P0300, P0440, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, or P1441 are not set. |
• | The ignition 1 signal is between 9-18 volts. |
• | The fuel tank level remaining is more than 10 percent. |
• | The loop status is Closed. |
• | Intrusive tests are not in progress. |
• | The scan tool output controls are not active. |
• | The air fuel ratio is between 14.5:1-14.7:1. |
• | The throttle position (TP) is between 3- 70 percent. |
• | The decel fuel cut-off (DFCO) is active. |
• | The above condition is met for 5 seconds. |
The HO2S voltage is more than 975 mV for 450 seconds.
The HO2S voltage is more than 200 mV for 10 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Important: Never solder the HO2S wires. For the proper wire and connector repair procedures, refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Inspect the following items:
• | The fuel pressure--If the pressure is too high the system will run rich. The PCM can compensate for some increase. However, if the pressure gets too high, the DTC may set. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . |
• | A rich injector--Perform a Fuel Injector Balance Test. Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Tech 2 . |
• | A leaking injector--Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . |
• | The engine oil is contaminated by fuel. |
• | The evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge--Inspect for a fuel saturation. If the canister is full of fuel, inspect the canister control and the hoses. Refer to Evaporative Emission Canister Purge Solenoid Valve Replacement . |
• | A leaking fuel pressure regulator diaphragm--Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . |
• | The TP sensor--An intermittent TP sensor output causes the system to run rich due to a false indication of the throttle moving. |
• | A false rich indication due to silicon contamination of the heated oxygen sensor--A DTC P0144 accompanied by lean driveability conditions and a powdery white deposit on the sensor indicates a false rich indication. |
An intermittent can be caused by any of the following conditions:
• | A poor connection |
• | Rubbed-through wire insulation |
• | A broken wire inside the insulation |
Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. If a repair is necessary, refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Monitor the HO2S voltage of the opposite bank sensor. If the voltage activity of the opposite bank sensor is similar to the voltage activity of the suspect sensor inspect for rich conditions that would affect both cylinder banks. An opposite bank sensor with normal HO2S voltage activity indicates the suspect HO2S is defective or a rich condition exists only on the suspect HO2S cylinder bank.
Voltage more than the specified value indicates a short to voltage.
An HO2S contaminated by silicon will have a white, powdery deposit on the portion of the HO2S that is exposed to the exhaust stream. The usual cause of silica contamination is the use of unapproved silicon RTV engine gasket material or the use of silicon based sprays or fluids within the engine. If the cause of this contamination is not corrected, the replacement HO2S will also be contaminated.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 |
Is the HO2S voltage fixed at more than the specified value? | 975 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||||||||||
3 |
Is the HO2S voltage within the specified range? | 300-600 mV | Go to DTC P0140 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||||||||||
4 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||||||||||
5 |
Is the HO2S voltage within the specified range? | 350-550 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Notice: Contamination of the oxygen sensor can result from the use of an inappropriate RTV sealant (not oxygen sensor safe) or excessive engine coolant or oil consumption. Remove the HO2S and visually inspect the portion of the sensor exposed to the exhaust stream in order to check for contamination. If contaminated, the portion of the sensor exposed to the exhaust stream will have a white powdery coating. Silicon contamination causes a high but false HO2S signal voltage (rich exhaust indication). The control module will then reduce the amount of fuel delivered to the engine, causing a severe driveability problem. Eliminate the source of contamination before replacing the oxygen sensor.
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |||||||||||||||||
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 20 mV | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 | |||||||||||||||||
8 |
Important: The sensor may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Repair the short to voltage in the HO2S high signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the action? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||||||||||||||
Important: Before replacing a contaminated HO2S, determine and repair the cause of the contamination. Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 2 . Did you complete the action? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the action? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||||||||||||||
11 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |