GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

An ignition voltage is supplied directly to the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge valve. The EVAP canister purge valve is pulse width modulated (PWM). The scan tool displays the amount of ON time as a percentage. The control module monitors the status of the driver. The control module controls the EVAP canister purge valve ON time by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called a driver. If the control module detects an incorrect voltage for the commanded state of the driver, this DTC sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine speed is more than 400 RPM.
    • The system voltage is between 6-18 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The control module detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match.
    • The above conditions are present for a minimum of 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests if the concern is active.

  2. This step verifies that the control module is providing ground to the EVAP purge valve.

  3. This step tests if a ground is constantly being applied to the EVAP purge valve.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Start and idle the engine.
  2. Command the vent valve ON, closed, with a scan tool.
  3. Monitor the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor value with the scan tool.
  4. Command the purge valve to 50 percent.

Does the FTP value on the scan tool change?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the EVAP purge valve harness connector. Refer to Evaporative Emission Canister Purge Solenoid Valve Replacement .
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit at the EVAP purge valve harness connector with a test lamp connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 11

5

  1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit and the ignition voltage circuit of the EVAP purge valve harness connector.
  2. Command the EVAP purge valve to 0 percent with a scan tool.

Is the test lamp illuminated?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

Command the EVAP purge valve to 50 percent with a scan tool.

Does the test lamp illuminate or pulse when the EVAP purge valve is commanded to 50 percent?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7

Test the control circuit of the EVAP purge valve for an open or short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

8

Test the control circuit of the EVAP purge valve for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

9

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EVAP purge valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

10

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

11

Repair the ignition voltage circuit of the EVAP purge valve for an open or a short to ground. Replace the fuse if necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 14

--

12

Replace the EVAP purge valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission Canister Purge Solenoid Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the control module. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 15

15

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK