The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) is a sensor designed to create a voltage relative to the oxygen content in the engine exhaust stream. The control module supplies the HO2S with signal high and low circuits. Ignition voltage and ground are supplied to the HO2S heater by independent circuits. The oxygen content of the exhaust indicates when the engine is operating lean or rich. When the HO2S detects that the engine is operating rich, the signal voltage is high, and decreases the signal voltage as the engine runs leaner. This oscillation above and below the bias voltage, sometimes referred to as activity or switching, can be monitored with the HO2S signal voltage.
The HO2S heater quickly warms the sensor to operating temperature. The heater also maintains the operating temperature during extended idle conditions. The HO2S must reach a high temperature to produce a voltage. When the HO2S reaches operating temperature, the control module monitors the HO2S bias, or reference, voltage. The control module also monitors the HO2S signal voltage for Closed Loop fuel control. During normal Closed Loop fuel control operation, the control module will add fuel, or enrich the mixture, when the HO2S detects a lean exhaust content. The control module will subtract fuel, or lean out the mixture, with the HO2S detects a rich exhaust condition.
This DTC determines if the HO2S is functioning properly. The DTC checks for an adequate number of HO2S voltage transitions above and below the bias range of 300-600 mV. This DTC sets when the powertrain control module (PCM) fails to detect a minimum number of voltage transitions above and below the bias range during the test period.
• | DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0200, P0131, P0132, P0134, P0135, P0151, P0152, P0154, P0155, P0300, P0440, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, or P1441 are not set. |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 57°C (135°F). |
• | The engine run time is more than 160 seconds. |
• | The mass air flow (MAF) is between 20-45 g/s. |
• | The engine speed is between 1,300-3,000 RPM. |
• | The throttle position (TP) is more than 5 percent. |
• | The loop status is Closed. |
• | The ignition 1 signal is between 9-18 volts. |
• | The evaporative emissions (EVAP) purge solenoid command is more than 1 percent. |
• | The fuel tank level remaining is more than 10 percent. |
• | Intrusive tests are not in progress. |
• | The Scan tool output controls are not active. |
• | The above conditions are met for 100 seconds. |
The HO2S lean-to-rich and rich-to-lean switches are less than a calibrated value.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
After the ignition is turned ON, the HO2S heater heats up causing the HO2S signal voltage to either increase or decrease. This indicates that the HO2S heater is OK.
If the HO2S voltage is varying outside the specified range, the condition is not present.
If the voltage is below the specified value, the high signal circuit, the low reference circuit, and the PCM are OK.
All sensors must be disconnected to isolate a short to ground in the HO2S ignition 1 voltage circuit.
Resistance within the specified range indicates the HO2S heater is OK.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||
Important: Allow the engine to cool for one-half hour before proceeding with this diagnostic. This allows the HO2S signal voltage to return to bias voltage, approximately 447 mV.
Does the HO2S voltage go from bias voltage to more than or less than the specified range? | 300-600 mV | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 5 | |||||||||||||
Is the HO2S voltage varying outside the specified range? | 350-550 mV | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |||||||||||||
4 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||||||||||
5 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||||
Is the HO2S voltage less than the specified value? | 200 mV | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | |||||||||||||
7 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||||||
8 | Test the low reference circuit for an open between terminal A of the affected sensor harness connector and the following PCM terminals:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||||||||
9 |
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||||||||
10 | Remove the jumper from the previous step. Is the ENG 1 fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||||||
11 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 19 | ||||||||||||
12 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 20 | ||||||||||||
Did you find and correct a short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 14 | |||||||||||||
14 |
Important: Perform the following test on HO2S bank 1 sensor 1, HO2S bank 2 sensor 1, and HO2S bank 1 sensor 2. A condition in any sensor will cause this DTC to set. Test the HO2S ignition 1 voltage circuit, sensor side, for a short to the HO2S body. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Did you find the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||||||
Important: Perform the following test on HO2S bank 1 sensor 1, HO2S bank 2 sensor 1, and HO2S bank 1 sensor 2. A condition in any sensor will cause this DTC to set. Measure the resistance between the HO2S ignition 1 voltage circuit, sensor side, and the HO2S heater ground circuit, sensor side. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Does the resistance of any sensor measure above or below the specified range? | 2-50 ohms | Go to Step 21 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |||||||||||||
16 | Inspect for the following conditions that may affect the HO2S operation: Notice: Contamination of the oxygen sensor can result from the use of an inappropriate RTV sealant (not oxygen sensor safe) or excessive engine coolant or oil consumption. Remove the HO2S and visually inspect the portion of the sensor exposed to the exhaust stream in order to check for contamination. If contaminated, the portion of the sensor exposed to the exhaust stream will have a white powdery coating. Silicon contamination causes a high but false HO2S signal voltage (rich exhaust indication). The control module will then reduce the amount of fuel delivered to the engine, causing a severe driveability problem. Eliminate the source of contamination before replacing the oxygen sensor.
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||||||||
17 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the affected HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 21 | ||||||||||||
18 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 22 | ||||||||||||
19 | Repair the open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- | ||||||||||||
20 | Repair the open in the HO2S heater ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 23 | -- | |||||||||||||
21 | Replace the affected HO2S refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 2 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- | ||||||||||||
22 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- | ||||||||||||
23 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||||||
24 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |