GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The transfer case encoder motor is a permanent magnet DC motor and gear reduction assembly. The encoder motor is controlled with a pulse width modulated (PWM) circuit within the transfer case shift control module. This circuit consists of Motor Control A, a power supply relay circuit that supplies voltage to the motor. The Motor Control B circuit is a PWM driver that varies the duty cycle to control the amount of current through the motor to ground.

This DTC detects a short to ground on the Motor Control A circuit or the Motor Control B circuit.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition is ON.
    • The system voltage is 9-16 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The system tests the motor circuits by testing for unwanted voltage.
    • The system supplies voltage on the Motor Control A circuit and reads the voltage back on the Motor Control B circuit.
    • The transfer case shift control module senses a low voltage return on the Motor Control A circuit or the Motor Control B circuit when a high voltage is expected.
    • If the system detects a condition with the circuits, the DTC is logged.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The SERVICE AWD indicator remains illuminated for the remainder of the current ignition cycle.
    • All clutch activation, or slip control is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Current DTC
        The transfer case shift control module clears the DTC if the condition for setting the DTC no longer exists.
    • A history DTC clears after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
    • History DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests Motor Control A for an open or short to ground.

  2. This step tests Motor Control B for an open or short to ground.

  3. This step tests for continuity across the motor windings.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Transfer Case Control Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Transfer Case?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Transfer Case

2

Important:: The transfer case Motor Control circuits have capacitors connected between their circuit and ground. When making resistance checks with a DMM, allow the reading to stabilize (approximately 10 seconds) before making the final measurement (as the capacitor charges it can give the indication of a short circuit).

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the encoder motor.
  3. Disconnect the transfer case shift control module connectors C1 and C2.
  4. Test Motor Control A for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 3

3

Important:: The transfer case Motor Control circuits have capacitors connected between their circuit and ground. When making resistance checks with a DMM, allow the reading to stabilize (approximately 10 seconds) before making the final measurement (as the capacitor charges it can give the indication of a short circuit).

Test Motor Control B for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 4

4

With a DMM measure the resistance across the motor windings.

Were the resistance values within the specified range?

0.5-35 ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Test the motor windings for a short to ground by checking resistance from motor control A and motor control B to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Replace the encoder motor. Refer to Transfer Case Motor/Encoder Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 8

--

7

Replace the transfer case shift control module. Refer to Transfer Case Shift Control Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 8

--

8

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK