GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 64729  Size: LF
Engine Controls Components
Fuel Temperature Controls
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The optical sensor provides a high resolution signal to the PCM by counting the pulses on the sensor disk which is located in the injection pump. The high resolution is one of the most important inputs by the PCM for the fuel control and the timing. This test monitors the number of high resolution pulses which have been missed (not detected). This test is based on a comparison between the number of pulses that were detected since the last pump cam pulse and the number of the pulses that should have occurred. This is a type A DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

A number of High Resolution pulses missing (internal to the PCM) per every eight cam reference pulse.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Backup fuel

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn the MIL off after three consecutive trips without a fault condition.
    • A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles during which the diagnostic does not fail (the coolant temperature has risen 5°C (40°F) from the start up coolant temperature and the engine coolant temperature exceeds 71°C (160°F) during that same ignition cycle).
    • Use of a Scan Tool will clear the DTC codes.

Diagnostic Aids

Intermittent DTCs (P0251, P0370 and P1216) may be caused by air entering the fuel system when fuel levels get below 1/8 of a tank while performing hard acceleration or turning maneuvers. Its also possible that a P0251, P0370 and P1216 will set if vehicle has run out of fuel. Customer driving habits should be checked to determine if vehicle has been performing in these manners. If it has been determine that the vehicle has been performing in these conditions, bleed fuel system of all air and test drive vehicle.

When the PCM is in backup fuel, fast idle and poor performance problems will exist. If P0251 is also stored, the snap shot mode on the scan tool should be used to in order to properly identify a malfunction. A P0370 may set if the vehicle runs out of fuel. DTCs P0335, P1216, and P1217 may set along with this DTC.

The least likely cause of failure is the PCM.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. This step will determine if the 5 volt reference is present.

  2. This step checks the ground circuit.

  3. This step determines if the problem is currently active by the scan tool displaying Last Test Failed. Do not proceed any further with this table if the scan tool does not display the term Last Test Failed. Duplicating the conditions in Freeze Frame and Failure Records can help create an active fault.

  4. This step determines if a High Res signal is being sent to the PCM. Refer to the RPM vs Hertz table to compare the Hertz readings at different RPMs. Using Freeze Frame and Failure Records will help identify the RPM the problem occurs.

  5. The PCM supplies 5 volts on the signal circuit. This step determines if that voltage is present, not present, or too much voltage is present..

  6. This step determines if the signal circuit is shorted to 5V. A normal high res signal circuit will have 3-5mA. Any reading over 50mA indicates a short to 5V.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing any DTCs, use the scan tool Capture Info to save freeze frame and failure records for reference, as the scan tool loses data when using the Clear Info function.

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the Optical/Fuel temperature sensor electrical connector.
  3. Turn the ignition ON leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Using a DMM J 39200 , measure the voltage between the Optical sensor 5 volt reference circuit at the harness connector and chassis ground.

Is the voltage at specified value?

4.8-5.2V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

  1. Verify the Optical/Fuel temperature sensor electrical connector is still disconnected.
  2. Probe the sensor ground circuit with a test light connected to B+ at the harness connector.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 8

4

  1. Reconnect the Optical/Fuel Temperature sensor electrical connector.
  2. Start and operate the engine as close to the conditions saved in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
  3. Using the Scan Tool, select DTC, specific and then enter the DTC number.

Does the scan tool display the term Last Test Failed?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

    Important: The scan tool must display Last Test Failed (under DTC, Specific). This ensures the fault is active while performing this test.

  1. Maintain the engine speed at the point of failure (per conditions saved in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records).
  2. With the DMM J 39200 on the Hertz (Hz) scale, backprobe the high resolution signal circuit at the PCM.

Referring to the RPM vs Hertz (Hz) table, does the Hertz reading in the table correspond (plus or minus 100 Hz) with the Hertz reading on the DMM at the designated RPM?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 10

6

  1. Remove the electrical harness filter from the vehicle.
  2. Measure the resistance of the electrical filter harness 5V reference circuit.

Is the resistance greater than the specified value?

2.0 ohms

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM, and check the Optical sensor 5 volt reference circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to the sensor ground circuit.
  3. If the Optical sensor 5 volt reference circuit is open or shorted to ground, repair the circuit as necessary.

Was the Optical sensor 5 volt reference circuit open or shorted to ground?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Check for an open or a proper sensor ground terminal connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a repair performed?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 20

9

Check the Optical sensor 5 volt reference circuit for a proper connection at the PCM and replace the terminal if necessary.

Did the terminal require replacement?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 20

10

  1. Disconnect the Optical/Fuel temperature sensor electrical connector.
  2. Turn the ignition ON leaving the engine OFF.
  3. With a DMM J 39200 connected to ground, probe the high resolution signal circuit at the harness connector.

Is the voltage within the specified value?

4.8-5.2V

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

11

Is the voltage greater than the specified value?

4.8-5.2V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

12

Repair the short to battery/ignition voltage on the high resolution signal circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

13

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM, and check the high resolution signal circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to the sensor ground circuit.
  3. If a problem is found, repair the problem as necessary.

Was a repair made?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 17

14

With a DMM J 39200 set to the mA scale, measure the current between the High Res signal circuit and the ground circuit at the Optical/Fuel temperature sensor electrical connector.

Is the current less than the specified value?

50mA

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

15

Repair the short to reference voltage on the high resolution signal circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

16

  1. Check the high resolution signal circuit for a proper connection at the injection pump.
  2. If a problem is found, repair the problem as necessary.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 19

17

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM, and check the high resolution signal circuit for a proper connection at the PCM.
  3. If a problem is found, repair the problem as necessary.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 20

18

Replace the electrical filter harness.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

19

Replace the injection pump. Refer to Fuel Injection Pump Replacement .

Important: The new injection pump must be timed. Refer to Checking/Adjust Injection Timing .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

20

Replace the PCM.

Important: The new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

21

  1. Using the Scan Tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Select DTC, Specific, then enter the DTC number which was set.
  4. Operate the vehicle, within the Conditions for Setting this DTC, until the Scan Tool indicates the diagnostic Ran.

Does the Scan Tool indicate the diagnostic Passed?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 2

22

Does the Scan Tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

System OK