GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 64728  Size: LF
Engine Controls Components
Fuel Controls
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The injection pump fuel supply line has a solenoid controlled shutoff which is located in the injection pump. When the solenoid is energized (key in the run position), the valve is open and the fuel is supplied to the injection pump. By providing a ground path, the PCM energizes the solenoid. This is a type D DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PCM requested ESO ON.
    • The control circuit voltage at the PCM is greater than 8 volts.
    • The conditions met for 2 seconds.

or

    • The PCM requested the ESO OFF.
    • The control circuit voltage at the PCM is less than 8 volts.
    • The conditions met for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

P0215 will not turn ON the MIL.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles during which the diagnostic does not fail (coolant temperature has risen 5°C (40°F) from the start up coolant temperature and the engine coolant temperature exceeds 71°C (160°F) of that same ignition cycle).
    • Use of a Scan tool will clear the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

An open in the control circuit or the ignition feed circuit will cause a P0215. Also a no start condition will exist. The Scan Tool has the ability to turn the engine shutoff solenoid ON and OFF. This can be used as a quick operational check.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. This step will check the control circuit for an open.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing the DTC(s), use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and the failure records for reference, as the data will be lost when the Clear Info function is used.

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the ESO harness electrical connector.
  3. Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF.
  4. With a test light connected to the chassis ground, probe the ESO ignition feed circuit at the engine harness connector.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

  1. Turn the ignition OFF
  2. With a test light, jumper the ESO engine harness terminals together.
  3. Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF.

Is the test light ON?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 7

4

  1. Turn the ignition ON, leaving the engine OFF.
  2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the ESO control circuit.
  3. With the scan tool, command the ESO solenoid ON and OFF.

Does the test light turn ON and OFF with each command?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

Check the ESO harness for a poor connection and replace the terminals if necessary.

Did the terminal require replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Check the ESO ignition feed circuit for:
  2. • An open wire
    • An open fuse.
  3. Repair the problem as necessary.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

7

  1. Check the ESO control circuit for the following conditions:
  2. • An open wire
    • A poor connection at PCM
  3. If the ESO control circuit was malfunctioning, repair as necessary.

Was a repair performed?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

8

Repair the short to ground on the ESO control circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

9

Replace the injection pump. Refer to Fuel Injection Pump Replacement .

Important: If the injection pump is malfunctioning, the new injection pump must be timed. Refer to Checking/Adjust Injection Timing .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Replace the PCM.

Important: The new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Use the Scan Tool in order to select DTC, Clear Info.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Allow the engine to idle at the normal operating temperature.
  4. Select DTC, Specific, then enter the DTC number which was set.
  5. Operate the vehicle until the Scan Tool indicates that the diagnostic Ran.

Does the Scan Tool indicate that this diagnostic Passed?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 2

12

Use the Scan Tool in order to select Capture Info, Review Info.

Are there any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

System OK