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For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P0711 TFT Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Diesel


Object Number: 69998  Size: MF
Automatic Transmission Components Diesel Engines
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics Diesel Engines
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Automatic Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor is a thermistor (temperature sensitive resistor). The TFT Sensor is part of the 4L80-E Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness Assembly (A/T Wiring Harness Assy). The TFT Sensor receives a 5 volt reference signal from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) on circuit 1227. When the fluid temperature is low, the TFT Sensor has a high resistance and the PCM detects a high voltage on circuit 1227. As fluid temperature rises, the TFT Sensor resistance gradually decreases and the PCM senses a lower voltage on circuit 1227.

If the PCM detects no change in the TFT sensor resistance or unrealistic changes in a short amount of time in the TFT sensor resistance (multiple changes within seconds), then DTC P0711 sets. DTC P0711 is a type D DTC. For California emissions vehicles, DTC P0711 is a type B DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • No ECT DTCs P1117 or P1118.
    • No OSS sensor DTC P0502.
    • No A/T ISS sensor DTC P0716 or P0717.
    • No A/T Component Slipping DTC P1870.
    • The system voltage is 10.0-16.0 volts.
    • The engine is running greater than 475 RPM for at least 30 seconds.
    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is greater than 80°C (176°F).
    • The TFT is -40 to +21°C (-40 to +70°F) at start up.
    • The ECT has changed at least 50°C (122°F) since start up.
    • The vehicle speed is greater than 3 mph for at least 900 seconds (15 minutes).
    • The TCC slip speed is greater than 60 RPM for at least 850 seconds (14 minutes).
    • DTC P0711 sets if all of the above conditions have been met and one of the following conditions exist:
       - No TFT change: The TFT has not changed more than 2.25°C (4°F), in more than 80 seconds.
       - An unrealistic temperature change: The TFT has changed more than 20°C (68°F) 14 times in 7 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM uses a TFT default value of 140°C (280°F).
    • The PCM freezes shift adapts.
    • The PCM illuminates the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) on California emissions vehicles.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • For California Emissions only, the PCM turns off the MIL after three consecutive ignition cycles without a failure reported.
    • A scan tool can clear the DTC from the PCM history. The PCM clears the DTC from the PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a failure reported.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition is OFF long enough to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change.
    • First diagnose and clear any engine DTCs that are present. Then inspect for any transmission DTCs that may have reset.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests for proper A/T fluid level and condition.

  2. This step verifies that the vehicle sets DTC P0711.

  3. The 12-volt test lamp is used as a fixed resistance.

  4. Perform this step in order to ensure that the PCM monitors circuit 1227.

  5. The TFT Sensor is part of the A/T Wiring Harness Assembly.

DTC P0711 Automatic Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Range and Performance

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Perform the A/T Fluid Checking Procedure.

Did you perform the fluid checking procedure?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Transmission Fluid Check

3

  1. Install the scan tool Scan Tool ®.
  2. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the stored data.

  4. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
  5. Select Trans. Fluid Temp. on the scan tool.
  6. Drive the vehicle and observe the scan tool for one of the following conditions:
  7. • No TFT change
    • An unrealistic change (The TFT change is greater than 20°C (36°F) 14 times in 7 seconds)

Did either of the fail conditions occur?

--

Go to Step 4

Fault not present at this time. Refer to Diagnostic Aids

4

Did the scan tool display an unrealistic change?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the transmission 20-way connector.
  3. Install a 12 volt test lamp between terminals L and M of the engine side of the transmission 20-way connector (Automatic Transmission Connector End View ). Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the run position.

Does the scan tool Trans. Fluid Temp. display an unrealistic change?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Record the scan tool TFT display from step 4.
  2. Turn the ignition OFF.
  3. Disconnect the transmission 20-way connector.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the run position.

Is the scan tool Trans. Fluid Temp. the same as in step 4?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Replace the PCM.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming , Section 6.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

8

Replace the A/T Wiring Harness Assy.

Refer to Interior Wiring Harness Replacement, in On-vehicle Service.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

9

In order to verify your repair, perform the following procedure:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
  4. • The TFT changes by more than 3°C (5°F) after the engine has been running for 35 seconds.
    • For a period of at least 11 seconds, the TFT does not change more than 20°C (36°F) within 0.2 seconds.
  5. Select Specific DTC.
  6. Enter DTC P0711.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Begin the diagnosis again. Go to Step 1

DTC P0711 TFT Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Gas


Object Number: 69953  Size: MF
Automatic Transmission Components Gas Engines
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics Gas Engines
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Automatic Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor is a thermistor (temperature sensitive resistor). The TFT Sensor is part of the 4L80-E Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness Assembly (A/T Wiring Harness Assy). The TFT Sensor receives a 5 volt reference signal from the Vehicle Control Module (VCM) on circuit 1227. When the fluid temperature is low, the TFT Sensor has a high resistance and the VCM detects a high voltage on circuit 1227. As fluid temperature rises, the TFT Sensor resistance gradually decreases and the VCM senses a lower voltage on circuit 1227.

If the VCM detects no change in the TFT Sensor resistance or unrealistic changes in a short amount of time in the TFT Sensor resistance (multiple changes within seconds), then DTC P0711 sets. DTC P0711 is a type D DTC. For California emissions vehicles, DTC P0711 is a type B DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • No Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) DTCs P1117 or P1118.
    • No OSS sensor DTC P0502.
    • No A/T ISS sensor DTC P0716 or P0717.
    • No A/T Component Slipping DTC P1870.
    • The system voltage is greater than 10.0 and less than 16.0 volts.
    • The engine is running greater than 475 RPM for at least 30 seconds.
    • The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is greater than 80°C (185°F).
    • The TFT is -40 to +21°C (-40 to +70°F) at start up.
    • The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) has changed at least 50°C (122°F) since start up.
    • The vehicle speed is greater than 5 mph for at least 900 seconds (15 minutes).
    • The TCC slip speed is greater than 80 RPM for at least 850 seconds (14 minutes).
    • DTC P0711 sets if all of the above conditions have been met and one of the following conditions exist:
       - No TFT change: The TFT has not changed more than 2.25°C (4°F), in more than 250 seconds (4 minutes).
       - An unrealistic temperature change: The TFT has changed more than 20°C (68°F) 14 times in 7 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The VCM uses a TFT default value of 140°C (280°F).
    • The VCM freezes shift adapts.
    • The VCM illuminates the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) on California emissions vehicles.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • For California Emissions only, the VCM turns off the MIL after three consecutive ignition cycles without a failure reported.
    • A scan tool can clear the DTC from the VCM history. The VCM clears the DTC from the VCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a failure reported.
    • The VCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition is OFF long enough to power down the VCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change.
    • First diagnose and clear any engine DTCs or TP Sensor DTCs that are present. Then inspect for any transmission DTCs that may have reset.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests for proper A/T fluid level and condition.

  2. This step verifies that the vehicle sets DTC P0711.

  3. The 12-volt test lamp is used as a fixed resistance.

  4. This step ensures that the VCM monitors circuit 1227.

  5. The TFT Sensor is part of the A/T Wiring Harness Assy.

DTC P0711 Automatic Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Range and Performance

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to:

Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check (4.3L)

Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check (5.7L and 7.4L)

2

Perform the A/T Fluid Checking Procedure.

Did you perform the fluid checking procedure?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Transmission Fluid Check

3

  1. Install the scan tool Scan Tool .
  2. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data.

  4. Record the DTC Failure Records.
  5. Clear the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
  6. Select TFT on the scan tool.
  7. Drive the vehicle and observe the scan tool for one of the following conditions:
  8. • No TFT change
    • An unrealistic change (The TFT change is greater than 20°C (36°F) 14 times in 7 seconds)

Did either of the fail conditions occur?

--

Go to Step 4

Fault is not present. Refer to Diagnostic Aids

4

Did the scan tool display an unrealistic change?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the transmission 20-way connector. Additional DTCs may set.
  3. Using the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit, install a 12 volt test lamp between terminals L and M of the engine side of the transmission 20-way connector.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the run position.

Does the scan tool TFT display an unrealistic change?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Record the scan tool TFT display from step 4.
  2. Turn the ignition OFF.
  3. Disconnect the transmission 20-way connector. Additional DTCs may set.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.

Is the scan tool TFT the same as in step 4?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Replace the VCM.

Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming (With KS Calibration PROM) , Section 6.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

8

Replace the A/T Wiring Harness Assy.

Refer to Interior Wiring Harness Replacement, in On-vehicle Service.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

9

In order to verify your repair, perform the following procedure:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
  4. • The TFT changes by more than 3°C (5°F) after the engine has been running for 35 seconds.
    • For a period of at least 11 seconds, the TFT does not change more than 20°C (36°F) within 0.2 seconds.
  5. Select Specific DTC.
  6. Enter DTC P0711.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Begin the diagnosis again. Go to Step 1