The amber ANTILOCK indicator lamp is supplied ignition voltage through the GAUGE fuse. The indicator is normally on unless the EBCM switches the indicator off (normal mode). This logic ensures that the indicator will be illuminated if there is an open in CKT 867 or a faulty EBCM.
• | High voltage is present on the ABS indicator lamp control circuit when low voltage is expected (lamp is turned on) |
• | Anything that keeps the ABS indicator lamp circuit high when the lamp is expected to be on |
• | The ABS is not disabled. |
• | The EBCM will use the red BRAKE warning lamp to alert the driver of an ABS malfunction. |
• | Repair the conditions responsible for setting the DTC |
• | Use the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function |
DTC C0086 typically sets because of a shorted ABS indicator lamp. Yet DTC C0086 can also set because of a short to voltage in the wiring between the ABS indicator lamp and the EBCM.
The numbers below refer to the steps in the diagnostic table:
This step checks for normal operation of the ABS indicator lamp.
This step turns off the ABS indicator lamp with a J 36169-A .
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | |
Did the ABS indicator lamp turn on and then turn off after 3 seconds? | -- | |||
Does the ABS indicator lamp turn on? | -- | |||
4 | Inspect the jumper wire fuse. Is the fuse open? | -- | ||
5 | Malfunction is intermittent.
Is Repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | Malfunction is intermittent. Go to Diagnostic Aids |
6 | Replace the EBCM. Is repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
7 | Repair a short to voltage in CKT 867. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |