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DTC P0711 TFT Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Gas


Object Number: 69953  Size: MF
Automatic Transmission Components Gas Engines
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics Gas Engines
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Automatic Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor is part of the 4L80-E Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness Assembly (A/T Wiring Harness Assy). The TFT Sensor is a resistor, or thermistor, which changes value based on temperature. The sensor has a negative-temperature coefficient. This means that as the temperature increases, the resistance decreases, and as the temperature decreases the resistance increases. The Vehicle Control Module (VCM) supplies a 5-volt reference signal to the sensor on circuit 1227 and measures the voltage drop in the circuit. When the transmission fluid is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the VCM detects high signal voltage. As the fluid temperature warms to a normal operating temperature, the resistance becomes less and the signal voltage decreases. The VCM uses this information to control shift quality and torque converter clutch apply.

The DTC P0711 will set if either of the following conditions occur:

    • The TFT sensor resistance has no change.
    • The TFT sensor resistance has an unrealistic change in a short amount of time (multiple changes within seconds).

DTC P0711 is a type D DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • No A/T OSS sensor DTC P0502 or P0503.
    • No A/T ISS sensor DTC P0716 or P0717.
    • No Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) DTCs P0117 or P0118.
    • No A/T Component Slipping DTC P1870.
    • System voltage is 10.0-16.0 volts.
    • The engine is running greater than 475 RPM for at least 35 seconds.
    • The TFT is -40° to +21°C (-40° to +70°F) at start up.
    • The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is greater than 85°C (185°F).
    • ECT has changed at least 55°C (130°F) since start up.
    • The vehicle speed is greater than 5 mph for at least 900 seconds (15 minutes).
    • The TCC slip speed is greater than 60 RPM for at least 800 seconds (13.3 minutes).
    • DTC P0711 will set if all of the above conditions have been met and one of the following conditions exist:
       - The TFT has not changed more than 2.25°C (4°F), in more than 800 seconds (13.3 minutes) (No TFT change).
       - The TFT has changed more than 20°C (68°F) 14 times in 7 seconds (unrealistic temperature change).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The VCM does not illuminates the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).
    • The VCM commands increased line pressure.
    • The VCM freezes shift adapts.
    • The VCM determines a TFT default Transmission Temperature (TFT) using the following matrix:
       - If the Engine Run Time is less than 60 seconds then Default TFT equals the Intake AIR Temperature (IAT), plus 5 degrees.
       - If the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is less than 85°C (185°F) then Default TFT equals IAT plus 10 degrees.
       - If the ECT is 85°-110°C (185°-230°F) then Default TFT equals ECT plus 10 degrees.
       - If the ECT is greater 110°C (230°F) then Default TFT is set to 140°C (284°F) and transmission shift pattern is in Hot Mode.
       - If ECT and TFT DTCs are both set then Default TFT is 140°C (284°F).
    • DTC P0711 is stored in VCM history.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A scan tool can clear the DTC from the VCM history. The VCM clears the DTC from the VCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a failure reported.
    • The VCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the VCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect the wiring at the VCM, the transmission connector and all other circuit connecting points for the following conditions:
       - A bent terminal
       - A backed out terminal
       - A damaged terminal
       - Poor terminal tension
       - A chafed wire
       - A broken wire inside the insulation.
       - Moisture intrusion
       - Corrosion
    • When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change.
    • First diagnose and clear any engine DTCs or TP Sensor DTCs that are present. Then inspect for any transmission DTCs that may have reset.
    • DTC P0218 may set approximately 600 seconds after DTC P0711 has set. Follow the diagnostic table for DTC P0711 before proceeding to the diagnostic table for DTC P0218.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests for proper A/T fluid level and condition.

  2. This step verifies which condition has set DTC P0711.

  3. The 12-volt test lamp is used as a fixed resistance.

  4. This step ensures that the VCM monitors circuit 1227.

DTC P0711 Automatic Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Range and Performance

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check (4.3L) or Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check (5.7L) or Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check (7.4L)

2

Perform the Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure.

Refer to Transmission Fluid Check .

Did you perform the Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Transmission Fluid Check

3

  1. Install the Scan Tool .
  2. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the stored Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the VCM.

  4. Record the DTC Failure Records.
  5. Clear the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
  6. Select TFT on the scan tool.
  7. Drive the vehicle and observe the scan tool for one of the following conditions:
  8. • No TFT change or,
    • An unrealistic TFT change (The TFT change is greater than 20°C (36°F) 14 times in 7 seconds).

Did either of the fail conditions occur?

--

Go to Step 4

Fault is not present. Refer to Diagnostic Aids

4

Did the scan tool display an unrealistic TFT change?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the transmission 20-way connector. Additional DTCs may set.
  3. Using the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit, install a 12 volt test lamp between terminals L and M of the engine side of the transmission 20-way connector.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the run position.

Does the scan tool TFT display an unrealistic TFT change?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Record the scan tool TFT display from step 4.
  2. Turn the ignition OFF.
  3. Disconnect the transmission 20-way connector. Additional DTCs may set.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.

Is the scan tool TFT the same as recorded from Step 4?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Replace the VCM.

Refer to:

    •  VCM Replacement/Programming (4.3L)
    •  VCM Replacement/Programming (5.7L)
    •  VCM Replacement/Programming (7.4L)

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

8

Replace the TFT Sensor.

Refer to A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor Replacement.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

9

In order to verify your repair, perform the following procedure:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
  4. • The TFT changes by more than 3°C (5°F) after the engine has been running for 35 seconds.
    • For a period of at least 11 seconds, the TFT does not change more than 20°C (36°F) within 0.2 seconds.
  5. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P0711.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Begin the diagnosis again. Go to Step 1

DTC P0711 TFT Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Diesel


Object Number: 69998  Size: MF
Automatic Transmission Components Diesel Engines
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics Diesel Engines
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Automatic Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor is part of the 4L80-E Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness Assembly (A/T Wiring Harness Assy.). The TFT Sensor is a resistor, or thermistor, which changes value based on temperature. The sensor has a negative-temperature coefficient. This means that as the temperature increases, the resistance decreases, and as the temperature decreases the resistance increases. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) supplies a 5-volt reference signal to the sensor on circuit 1227 and measures the voltage drop in the circuit. When the transmission fluid is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the PCM detects high signal voltage. As the fluid temperature warms to a normal operating temperature, the resistance becomes less and the signal voltage decreases. The PCM uses this information to control shift quality and torque converter clutch apply.

The DTC P0711 will set if either of the following conditions occur:

    • The TFT sensor resistance has no change.
    • The TFT sensor resistance has an unrealistic change in a short amount of time (multiple changes within seconds).

DTC P0711 is a type D DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • No A/T OSS sensor DTC P0722 or P0723.
    • No A/T ISS sensor DTC P0716 or P0717.
    • No Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) DTCs P0117 or P0118.
    • No A/T Component Slipping DTC P1870.
    • System voltage is 10.0-16.0 volts.
    • The engine is running greater than 475 RPM for at least 35 seconds.
    • The TFT is -40° to +21°C (-40° to +70°F) at start up.
    • The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is greater than 85°C (185°F).
    • ECT has changed at least 55°C (130°F) since start up.
    • The vehicle speed is greater than 5 mph for at least 900 seconds (15 minutes).
    • The TCC slip speed is greater than 60 RPM for at least 800 seconds (13.3 minutes).
    • DTC P0711 will set if all of the above conditions have been met and one of the following conditions exist:
       - The TFT has not changed more than 2.25°C (4°F), in more than 800 seconds (13.3 minutes) (No TFT change).
       - The TFT has changed more than 20°C (68°F) 14 times in 7 seconds (unrealistic temperature change).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM does not illuminates the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM commands increased line pressure.
    • The PCM freezes shift adapts.
    • The PCM determines a TFT default Transmission Temperature (TFT) using the following matrix:
       - If the Engine Run Time is less than 60 seconds then Default TFT equals the Intake AIR Temperature (IAT), plus 5 degrees.
       - If the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is less than 85°C (185°F) then Default TFT equals IAT plus 10 degrees.
       - If the ECT is 85°-110°C (185°-230°F) then Default TFT equals ECT plus 10 degrees.
       - If the ECT is greater 110°C (230°F) then Default TFT is set to 140°C (284°F) and transmission shift pattern is in Hot Mode
       - If ECT and TFT DTCs are both set then Default TFT is 140°C (284°F).
    • DTC P0711 is stored in PCM history.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A scan tool can clear the DTC from the PCM history. The PCM clears the DTC from the PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a failure reported.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect the wiring at the PCM, the transmission connector and all other circuit connecting points for the following conditions:
       - A bent terminal
       - A backed out terminal
       - A damaged terminal
       - Poor terminal tension
       - A chafed wire
       - A broken wire inside the insulation
       - Moisture intrusion
       - Corrosion
    • When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change.
    • First diagnose and clear any engine DTCs or APP Sensor DTCs that are present. Then inspect for any transmission DTCs that may have reset.
    • DTC P0218 may set approximately 600 seconds after DTC P0711 has set. Follow the diagnostic table for DTC P0711 before proceeding to the diagnostic table for DTC P0218.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests for proper A/T fluid level and condition.

  2. This step verifies which condition has set DTC P0711.

  3. The 12-volt test lamp is used as a fixed resistance.

  4. This step ensures that the PCM monitors circuit 1227.

DTC P0711 Automatic Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Range and Performance

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Perform the Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure.

Refer to Transmission Fluid Check

Did you perform the fluid checking procedure?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Transmission Fluid Check

3

  1. Install the Scan Tool .
  2. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the PCM.

  4. Record the DTC Failure Records, then clear the DTC.
  5. Select TFT on the scan tool.
  6. Drive the vehicle and observe the scan tool for one of the following conditions:
  7. • No TFT change
    • An unrealistic TFT change (The TFT change is greater than 20°C (36°F) 14 times in 7 seconds)

Did either of the fail conditions occur?

--

Go to Step 4

Fault is not present. Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

Did the scan tool display an unrealistic temperature change?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the transmission 20-way connector (multiple DTCs will set).
  3. Using the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit, install a 12 volt test lamp between terminals L and M of the engine side of the transmission 20-way connector.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.

Does the scan tool TFT display an unrealistic temperature change?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Record the scan tool TFT display from step 4.
  2. Turn the ignition OFF.
  3. Disconnect the transmission 20-way connector. Additional DTCs may set.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.

Is the scan tool TFT the same as recorded from step 4?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Replace the PCM.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

8

Replace the TFT Sensor.

Refer to A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor Replacement, in On-vehicle Service.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

9

In order to verify your repair, perform the following procedure:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
  4. • The TFT changes by more than 3°C (5°F) after the engine has been running for 30 seconds.
    • For a period of at least 30 seconds, the TFT does not change more than 20°C (36°F) within 0.2 seconds.
  5. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P0711.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Begin the diagnosis again. Go to Step 1