GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 195143  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Cell 22: PWR, GND and DLC
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

A dash light is illuminated by the powertrain control module (PCM) if the diagnostics have detected certain errors related to the engine performance or the engine sensor status. When the PCM is commanding the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) ON, the voltage potential of the circuit will be low (near 0 volts). When the PCM is commanding the MIL OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit will be high (near the battery volts). The primary function of the PCM is to supply the ground for the MIL circuit.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition switch is in the ON position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The MIL is requested ON.
    • The voltage on the MIL control circuit is high (near the battery volts).

or

    • The MIL is requested OFF.
    • The voltage on the MIL control circuit is low (near 0 volts).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information is stored in the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn the MIL off after 3 consecutive trips without a fault condition.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if this or any other emission related diagnostic does not report any failures.
    • The scan tool Clear Info function was used.

Diagnostic Aids

A malfunctioning bulb, the control circuit shorted to ground or battery voltage, will cause a P1641 to set.

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

    • Poor connections
    • Rubbed through wire insulation
    • Broken wire inside the insulation

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. Be sure that both the ON and the OFF states are commanded. Repeat the commands as many times as necessary.

  2. If no trouble is found in the control circuit or in the connection at the PCM, the PCM may be malfunctioning; however, this is an extremely unlikely failure.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool Capture Info function to save the Freeze Frame and the Failure records for reference. The control module's data is deleted once the Clear Info function is used.

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF.
  2. Use a scan tool in order to command the lamp ON and OFF.

Does the lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

The DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to Diagnostic Aids. If any additional DTCs are stored, refer to those table(s).

Are any additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector containing the lamp control circuit.
  3. Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF.

Is the lamp OFF?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF.
  2. With a fused jumper wire connected to ground, probe the lamp control circuit in the PCM harness connector.

Is the lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Check for poor connections at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you perform a repair?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

7

The MIL control circuit is shorted to ground. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

8

Check the MIL circuit for the following:

    • An open ignition feed to the bulb
    • A malfunctioning bulb
    • A control circuit either open or shorted to B+.

Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

9

Important: The new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start engine.
  3. Allow the engine to idle until the engine reaches the normal operating temperature.
  4. Select DTC and the Specific DTC function.
  5. Enter the DTC number that was set.
  6. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting this DTC until the scan tool indicates the diagnostic Ran.

Does the scan tool indicate the diagnostic Passed?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 2

11

Does the scan tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs?

--

Go the applicable DTC Table

System OK