GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 195184  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Cell 22: Cruise Controls
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The torque converter clutch (TCC) normally closed cruise brake switch supplies a B+ signal on the brake switch input circuit to the powertrain control module (PCM). The circuit is opened when the brakes are applied. The stoplamp/cruise control normally open brake switch supplies a B+ signal on the stoplamp switch input circuit to the PCM when the brake is applied.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition switch is in the ON position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The switches disagree for 10 consecutive minutes.
        or
    • The TCC and the cruise control brake switches are not toggling open and closed, during six brake applications on the same ignition cycle.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information is stored in the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn the MIL off after 3 consecutive trips without a fault condition.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if this or any other emission related diagnostic does not report any failures.
    • The scan tool Clear Info function was used.

Diagnostic Aids

Refer to PCM Intermittent Diagnostic Trouble Codes or Performance. Check the driving habits of the customer and/or unusual traffic conditions (i.e. stop and go, expressway traffic).

Test Description

Numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. This test checks the feed circuit.

  2. This test simulates brake switch closed or brakes ON.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool Capture Info function to save the Freeze Frame and the Failure records for reference. The control module's data is deleted once the Clear Info function is used.

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Connect a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  3. Apply the brakes.

Does the scan tool display the cruise brake switch Closed and then Open when the brake is applied?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 7

3

Apply the brakes again.

Does the scan tool display the brake switch Open and then Closed when the brake is applied?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Verify the stoplamp switch is disconnected.
  3. With a J 35616-200 unpowered test lamp connected to ground, probe the normally open feed circuit (terminal E).

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 10

5

  1. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Verify the stoplamp switch is disconnected.
  3. Turn the headlamp switch ON.
  4. With a J 35616-200 unpowered test lamp connected to ground, probe the normally open stoplamp switch signal circuit (terminal F).

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Disconnect the stoplamp switch.
  2. Jumper the normally open (terminal E) feed circuit and the normally open signal circuits (terminal F) together.

Does the scan tool display the brake switch Closed?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 12

7

  1. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Verify the stoplamp switch is disconnected.
  3. With a J 35616-200 unpowered test lamp connected to ground, probe the normally closed feed circuit (terminal D).

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 14

8

  1. Verify the stoplamp switch is disconnected.
  2. Jumper the normally closed (terminal D) feed circuit and the normally closed signal circuits (terminal C) together.

Does the scan tool display the Cruise Brake Switch Closed?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 15

9

The DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to Diagnostic Aids. If additional DTCs are stored, refer to the applicable DTC tables first.

Are any additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to the applicable DTC Table

Go to Diagnostic Aids

10

Check the normally open feed circuit (terminal E) for and open or short to ground. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you perform a repair?

--

Go to Step 19

--

11

  1. Check the stoplamp switch signal circuit for a short to B+.
  2. If a short to B+ is present, repair the short as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you perform a repair?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

12

Check the normally open brake switch signal circuit for an open or a short to ground. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you perform a repair?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 13

13

Check the normally open brake switch signal circuit for a proper connection at powertrain control module (PCM). Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you perform a repair?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

14

Check the normally closed feed circuit (terminal D) for an open or short to ground. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

15

Check the normally closed cruise brake switch signal circuit for an open or short to ground. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you perform a repair?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 16

16

Check the normally closed cruise brake switch signal circuit for a proper connection at PCM. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you perform a repair?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

17

Replace the stoplamp switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

18

Important: The new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

19

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start engine.
  3. Allow the engine to idle until the engine reaches the normal operating temperature.
  4. Select DTC and the Specific DTC function.
  5. Enter the DTC number that was set.
  6. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting this DTC until the scan tool indicates the diagnostic Ran.

Does the scan tool indicate the diagnostic Passed?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 2

20

Does the scan tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs?

--

Go to the applicable DTC Table

System OK