The EBCM receives the rear wheel speed signal from the Vehicle Control Module (VCM) for gas engine vehicles or the Vehicle Speed Sensor Buffer for diesel engine vehicles. The rear wheel speed signal originates from the Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) which is connected to the VCM (gas) or the Vehicle Speed Sensor Buffer (diesel) .
EBCM losing the rear wheel speed signal for at least 5 seconds while the vehicle is moving above 13 km/h (8 mph) with the brake pedal released.
• | The ABS indicator lamp turns on |
• | The ABS disables |
DTC C0236 is an Ignition Latched DTC, which indicates that the above actions are true until the ignition is turned to OFF (even if the cause of the DTC is intermittent).
• | Repair the conditions responsible for setting the DTC |
• | Use the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function |
This malfunction can be caused by a malfunction in the EBCM, VCM (gas) Vehicle Speed Sensor Buffer (diesel), VSS or a fault in CKT 821, CKT 822 or CKT 1827.
Before performing any diagnostics on the ABS, resolve any Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) DTC's currently set in the VCM.
In addition, any of the following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:
• | A poor connection |
• | Wire insulation that is rubbed through |
• | A wire breaks inside the insulation |
Thoroughly check any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal to wiring connections |
• | Physical damage to the wiring harness |
If the customer says that the ABS indicator lamp is on only during humid conditions such as rain, snow, or vehicle wash, then thoroughly inspect the suspected circuits for signs of water intrusion. Use the following procedure:
If the DTC returns, replace the suspected harness.
The numbers below refer to the steps in the diagnostic table:
This step uses the voltage output from the VCM (gas) or Vehicle Speed Sensor Buffer (diesel) to check the CKT 1827.
This step checks the CKT 1827 for proper resistance.
This step checks for a short in the wiring between the ECBM and the VCM.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Is the voltage measurement equal to or greater than the specified range? | 10 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
Is the resistance measurement within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 | |
4 |
Did DTC C0236 set? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
Using the J 39200 , measure the resistance from terminal E of the 10-way EBCM harness connector to ground. Is the resistance measurement within the specified range? | OL | Go to Engine Controls for Vehicle Speed Sensor Diagnosis | Go to Step 9 | |
6 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
7 | Malfunction is intermittent.
Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
8 | Repair the open in CKT 1827. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
9 | Repair short to ground in CKT 1827. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Is the repair complete? | -- | -- |