GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 364679  Size: MF
ABS Components Domestic
Antilock Brake System Schematics Domestic

Circuit Description

The EBCM receives the rear wheel speed signal from the Vehicle Control Module (VCM) for gas engine vehicles or the Vehicle Speed Sensor Buffer for diesel engine vehicles. The rear wheel speed signal originates from the Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) which is connected to the VCM (gas) or the Vehicle Speed Sensor Buffer (diesel) .

Conditions for Setting the DTC

EBCM losing the rear wheel speed signal for at least 5 seconds while the vehicle is moving above 13 km/h (8 mph) with the brake pedal released.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The ABS indicator lamp turns on
    • The ABS disables

DTC C0236 is an Ignition Latched DTC, which indicates that the above actions are true until the ignition is turned to OFF (even if the cause of the DTC is intermittent).

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Repair the conditions responsible for setting the DTC
    • Use the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function

Diagnostic Aids

This malfunction can be caused by a malfunction in the EBCM, VCM (gas) Vehicle Speed Sensor Buffer (diesel), VSS or a fault in CKT 821, CKT 822 or CKT 1827.

Before performing any diagnostics on the ABS, resolve any Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) DTC's currently set in the VCM.

In addition, any of the following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:

    • A poor connection
    • Wire insulation that is rubbed through
    • A wire breaks inside the insulation

Thoroughly check any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:

    • Backed out terminals
    • Improper mating
    • Broken locks
    • Improperly formed or damaged terminals
    • Poor terminal to wiring connections
    • Physical damage to the wiring harness

If the customer says that the ABS indicator lamp is on only during humid conditions such as rain, snow, or vehicle wash, then thoroughly inspect the suspected circuits for signs of water intrusion. Use the following procedure:

  1. Spray the suspected area with a 5 % salt water solution (two teaspoons of salt to 12 oz. of water)
  2. Drive the vehicle above 24 km/h (15 mph) for at least 30 seconds

If the DTC returns, replace the suspected harness.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the steps in the diagnostic table:

  1. This step uses the voltage output from the VCM (gas) or Vehicle Speed Sensor Buffer (diesel) to check the CKT 1827.

  2. This step checks the CKT 1827 for proper resistance.

  3. This step checks for a short in the wiring between the ECBM and the VCM.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2

  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the 10-way EBCM harness connector from the EBCM.
  3. Turn the ignition to RUN.
  4. Using a J 39200 , measure the voltage at terminal E of the 10-way EBCM harness connector.

Is the voltage measurement equal to or greater than the specified range?

10 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the VCM harness connector C1 from the VCM.
  3. Using a J 39200 , measure the resistance from terminal E of the 10-way EBCM harness connector terminal E (gas) of the VCM harness connector C1or to terminal 10 (diesel).

Is the resistance measurement within the specified range?

0-2 ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

4

  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Reconnect all connectors.
  3. Turn the ignition to RUN.
  4. Using a Scan Tool , clear DTCs.
  5. Test drive the vehicle above 24 km/h (15 mph).
  6. Use a Scan Tool to read DTCs.

Did DTC C0236 set?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

5

Using the J 39200 , measure the resistance from terminal E of the 10-way EBCM harness connector to ground.

Is the resistance measurement within the specified range?

OL

Go to Engine Controls for Vehicle Speed Sensor Diagnosis

Go to Step 9

6

Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

7

Malfunction is intermittent.

  1. Inspect all connectors and harnesses for damage which may result in high resistance when all components are connected.
  2. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for more information.
  3. Perform all necessary repairs.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

8

Repair the open in CKT 1827. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

9

Repair short to ground in CKT 1827. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

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