GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 390599  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Cell 22: Cruise Controls
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) module provides a voltage signal that changes relative to the accelerator pedal position. There are three sensors which are located within the APP module that are scaled differently.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition switch is in the ON position

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The voltage is less than 0.25 volts on the APP 2 sensor.
    • The condition is met for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    •  The service throttle soon lamp will not illuminate when one APP DTC sets. The powertrain control module (PCM) will only illuminate the service throttle soon lamp when multiple APP DTCs set.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information is stored in the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn the MIL off after 3 consecutive trips without a fault condition.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if this or any other emission related diagnostic does not report any failures.
    • The scan tool Clear Info function was used.

Diagnostic Aids

There are no driveability issues associated with the APP module unless a DTC is present. The most likely cause of this DTC are poor connections or the sensor itself. The least likely is a PCM problem.

A scan tool reads the APP 2 position in volts and should read about 4.5 volts with the throttle closed and the ignition ON or at idle. The voltage should decrease at a steady rate as the throttle is moved toward wide open throttle (WOT). Also, 90 percent pedal travel is acceptable for correct APP operation. Scan the APP 2 sensor while depressing the accelerator pedal with the engine stopped and the ignition ON. The display should vary from about 4.5 volts when the throttle is closed to about 1.5 volts when the throttle is held at the WOT position.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. This step determines if P0222 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition.

  2. This step checks the PCM and wiring.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing any DTCs, use the scan tool Capture Info function to save the Freeze Frame and the Failure records for reference. The control module's data is deleted once the Clear Info function is used.

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition ON, leaving the engine OFF.
  2. With the throttle closed, observe the APP 2 voltage on the scan tool.

Is the APP 2 voltage less than or equal to the specified value?

0.25 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

The DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to Diagnostic Aids. If any additional DTCs were stored, refer to those table(s) first.

Are there any additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the APP sensor electrical connector.
  2. Use the J 39200 DMM in order to probe the APP 2, 5 volt reference circuit at the APP harness.

Is the APP 2 voltage greater than the specified value?

5V 

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Use the DMM J 39200 in order to probe the APP 2 sensor signal circuit at the APP sensor harness.

Is the APP 2 sensor signal voltage greater than the specified value?

4.8 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Check the 5 volt reference circuit for an open or short to ground.
  4. If the 5 volt reference circuit is open or shorted to ground, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you perform a repair?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 7

7

Check the 5 volt reference circuit for a poor connection at the PCM and replace the terminal if necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you perform a repair?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

8

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Check the APP 2 signal circuit for an open, or a short to ground.
  4. If the APP 2 sensor signal circuit is open or shorted to ground, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you perform a repair?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

9

Check the APP 2 sensor signal circuit for a poor connection at the PCM and replace the terminal if necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you perform a repair?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

10

Check for a poor electrical connection at the APP sensor. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you perform a repair?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

11

Replace the APP module. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Important: The new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start engine.
  3. Allow the engine to idle until the normal operating temperature is reached.
  4. Select DTC and the Specific DTC function.
  5. Enter the DTC number that was set.
  6. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting this DTC until the scan tool indicates the diagnostic Ran.

Does the scan tool indicate the diagnostic Passed?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 2

14

Does the scan tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

System OK