GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 550804  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Sensor Controls: CKP, Boost Pressure Sensor, IAT, ECT
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is a Hall-effect type of sensor that monitors the crankshaft position and the speed. There are four teeth 90 degrees apart on the front of the crankshaft sprocket that induce a pulse in the sensor that is transmitted to the powertrain control module (PCM). This signal allows the PCM to determine top dead center (TDC) and RPM.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is operating.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Eight consecutive crank pulses are missing.
    • An average of 8 consecutive crank pulses are missing.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the first drive trip the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, this information is stored in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn the MIL off after 3 consecutive trips without a fault condition.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if this or any other emission related diagnostic does not report any failures.
    • The scan tool Clear Info function was used.

Diagnostic Aids

When the PCM is in backup fuel, long crank times, fast idle and poor performance conditions will exist. Check for a good connection at the crankshaft position sensor and at the PCM. Many intermittent problems are caused by poor electrical connections or wiring. When attempting to diagnose an intermittent problem, always begin by trying to reproduce the conditions under which the failure occurs. This usually involves raising the engine to a higher temperature or operating the engine near the RPM where the problem occurs. Since heat and vibration are often the cause of the intermittent, this may bring out the failure.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This step determines if DTC P0335 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition.

  2. This step checks the 5 volt reference circuit (the 5 volt reference may vary slightly).

  3. This step checks the ground circuit.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool Capture Info to save the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The data in the control module is deleted once the Clear Info function is used.

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Start and idle the engine.
  2. Observe the Crank Ref. Missed display on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display the specified value?

8

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

The DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to the applicable DTC tables first.

Are any additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the CKP sensor electrical connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  4. With a DMM , measure the voltage between the CKP 5 volt reference circuit and chassis ground.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

4.8-5.2 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

Probe the sensor ground circuit with a unpowered test lamp connected to B+.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Reconnect the CKP sensor.
  2. Backprobe the CKP signal circuit at the PCM with a DMM connected to ground.
  3. Crank the engine.

Is the voltage within the specified value?

4.2-4.5 V

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 7

7

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

4.2-4.5 V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM, and check the CKP 5 volt reference circuit the following conditions:
  3. • An open
    • A short to ground
    • A short to the sensor ground circuit
  4. If the CKP 5 volt reference circuit is open or shorted to ground, repair it as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you perform a repair?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 10

9

  1. Check for an open or a poor sensor ground terminal connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair the problem as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you perform a repair?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

10

Check the CKP 5 volt reference circuit for a poor connection at the PCM and replace the terminal if necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you perform a repair?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

11

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM and check the CKP signal circuit for the following conditions:
  3. • An open
    • A short to ground
    • A short to the sensor ground circuit
  4. Check the terminal connections at the CKP sensor for damage or a poor connection.
  5. If a problem is found, repair the problem as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you perform a repair?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 15

12

  1. Disconnect the CKP sensor pigtail connector.
  2. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  3. With the DMM connected to ground, probe the CKP signal circuit at the engine harness connector.

Is there voltage present on the CKP sensor signal circuit?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 14

13

Repair the short to voltage on the CKP sensor signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

14

Check the CKP signal circuit for a poor connection at the PCM and replace the terminal if necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you perform a repair?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

15

  1. Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement .
  2. After replacing the sensor, the PCM must be programmed with a new TDC Offset. Refer to Fuel Injection Pump Top Dead Center Offset Adjustment .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

16

Important: The new PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

--

17

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Allow the engine to idle until the engine reaches the normal operating temperature.
  4. Select DTC and the Specific DTC function.
  5. Enter the DTC number that was set.
  6. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting this DTC until the scan tool indicates the diagnostic Ran.

Does the scan tool indicate the diagnostic Passed?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 2

18

Does the scan tool display any additional undiagnosed DTCs?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK