GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 576668  Size: SF
SIR Components
SIR Schematics
SIR Caution
SIR Schematic Icons
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

When you first turn the ignition switch to the RUN position, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. The SDM then measures IGNITION 1 voltage to verify that it is within the respective normal voltage range. The SDM then proceeds with the DEPLOYMENT LOOP CONTINUITY test. During the DEPLOYMENT LOOP CONTINUITY test, the SDM measures the voltage difference between PASSENGER SIDE HIGH and PASSENGER SIDE LOW.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The voltage difference between PASSENGER SIDE HIGH terminal 1 and PASSENGER SIDE LOW terminal 4 is more than or equal to 400 millivolts.
    • The malfunction must be present for at least 500 milliseconds during one of the following tests:
       - DEPLOYMENT LOOP CONTINUITY
       - If the malfunction is detected in this test, the RESISTANCE MEASUREMENT test will not be performed.
       - CONTINUOUS MONITORING

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The SDM turns ON the AIR BAG warning lamp.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Current DTC
        The voltage difference between PASSENGER SIDE HIGH terminal 1 and PASSENGER SIDE LOW terminal 4 is less than 400 millivolts for 500 milliseconds.
    • History DTC
       - You issue a scan tool CLEAR CODES command.
       - After 250 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

The following may cause an intermittent condition:

    • A poor connection at the inflatable restraint IP module harness connector terminals A and B.
    • A poor connection at the SDM terminals 1 and 4.
    • An open in CKT 1403.
    • An open in CKT 1404.

When measurements are requested in this table, use the J 39200 Digital Multimeter with the correct terminal adapter from the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit. When an inspection for proper connection is requested, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. When a wire, connector or terminal repair is requested, use the J-38125 Terminal Repair Kit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This test determines the deployment loop voltage difference measured by the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM).

  2. This test inspects for proper contact or corrosion of the yellow 2-way connector.

  3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector.

  4. This test inspects for proper contact or corrosion of the SDM harness connector.

  5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in CKT 1403.

  6. This test determines whether the malfunction is in CKT 1404.

DTC B1017 Passenger Deployment Loop Open

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the SIR Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Connect the Scan Tool to the DLC.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  4. Request the SIR data list display.
  5. Read and record on the repair order the passenger deployment loop voltage difference PASSENGER VDIF.

Has the PASSENGER VDIF been read and recorded on the repair order?

--

Go to Step 3

--

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the inflatable restraint steering wheel and IP module yellow 2-way connectors at the base of the steering column and behind the passenger knee bolster.
  3. Inspect for proper connection at terminals A and B on the IP harness side of the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

Replace the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way IP harness connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 5

--

5

Inspect for proper connection at terminals A and B on the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 21

6

Inspect for proper connection at terminals A and B on the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Replace the inflatable restraint IP module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

8

  1. Connect the inflatable restraint steering wheel and IP module yellow 2-way connectors at the base of the steering column and behind the passenger knee bolster.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Using the Scan Tool , request the SIR data list display.
  4. Read the passenger deployment loop voltage difference PASSENGER VDIF.

Is the PASSENGER VDIF less than the specified value?

400 mV

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Replace the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way IP harness connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

10

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the inflatable restraint steering wheel and IP module yellow 2-way connectors at the base of the steering column and behind the passenger knee bolster.
  3. Connect the J 38715-A SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool to the harness connectors.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  5. Using the Scan Tool , request the data list display.
  6. Read the passenger deployment loop voltage difference PASSENGER VDIF.

Is the PASSENGER VDIF less than the specified value?

400 mV

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

11

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Replace the inflatable restraint IP module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

12

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM).
  3. Disconnect the J 38715-A .
  4. Inspect for proper connection at terminals 1 and 4 on the SDM harness connector.

Is the connector damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 15

13

Replace the SDM harness connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

Inspect for proper connection at terminals 1 and 4 of the SDM.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 21

15

Inspect for proper connection at terminals 1 and 4 of the SDM.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 17

16

Replace the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

17

  1. Zero the J 39200 Digital Multimeter.
  2. Measure the resistance from the SDM harness connector terminal 1 to the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way harness connector terminal A.

Is the resistance reading within the specified values?

0-0.5 ohms

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

18

Repair the high resistance condition in CKT 1403.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

19

Measure the resistance from the SDM harness connector terminal 4 to the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way harness connector terminal B.

Is the resistance reading within the specified values?

0-0.5 ohms

Go to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Integrity Check

Go to Step 20

20

Repair the high resistance condition in CKT 1404.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

21

  1. Reconnect all SIR system components.
  2. Verify that all components, connectors and CPAs are properly mounted.

Have all SIR components been reconnected and properly mounted?

--

Go to Step 22

--

22

Clear all SIR DTCs.

Have all SIR DTCs been cleared?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR

--