The BRAKE indicator is illuminated via a normally open ground circuit in the EBCM. When the BRAKE indicator is commanded on, the feedback voltage to the EBCM from the brake warning indicator control circuit circuit is low.
The ignition is ON.
The EBCM detects high feedback voltage from the brake warning indicator control circuit when the BRAKE indicator is commanded on.
• | The condition(s) responsible for setting the DTC is no longer present. |
• | A scan tool is used in order to clear the DTC. |
Thoroughly inspect connections or circuitry that may cause an intermittent malfunction. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics | |||
1 | Did you perform the ABS diagnostic system check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check |
2 |
Does the DTC set? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
3 |
Does the DTC set? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
4 | Test the ABS pressure differential sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the Daytime Running Lamps Control Module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Replace the Daytime Running Lamps Control Module. Refer to Daytime Running Lights (DRL) Control Module Replacement in Lighting Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | -- |
7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
8 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Important: Perform the Tire Size Calibration procedure. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | -- |
9 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 3 | System OK |
The BRAKE indicator is illuminated via a normally open ground circuit in the EBCM. When the BRAKE indicator is commanded on, the feedback voltage to the EBCM from the brake warning indicator control circuit is low.
The ignition is ON.
The EBCM detects high feedback voltage from the brake warning indicator control circuit when the BRAKE indicator is commanded on.
• | The condition(s) responsible for setting the DTC is no longer present. |
• | A scan tool is used in order to clear the DTC. |
Thoroughly inspect connections or circuitry that may cause an intermittent malfunction. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , Connector Repairs and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics | |||
1 | Did you perform the ABS diagnostic system check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check |
2 |
Does the DTC set? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
3 |
Does the DTC set? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 |
4 |
Does the DTC set? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
5 | Test the ABS pressure differential sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the Daytime Running Lamps Control Module or instrument panel cluster. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 |
7 | Replace the Daytime Running Lamps Control Module or the instrument panel cluster. Refer to Daytime Running Lights (DRL) Control Module Replacement in Lighting Systems or Instrument Cluster Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gauges, and Console. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | -- |
8 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the electronic brake control lamp relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
9 | Replace the electronic brake control lamp relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | -- |
10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
11 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Important: Perform the Tire Size Calibration procedure. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 12 | -- |
12 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 3 | System OK |